Ontario Hockey League OHL
League naming history:- 1980 - currentOHL (Ontario Hockey League)
- 1974 - 1980OMJHL (Ontario Major Junior Hockey League)
OHL Team Rosters
Barrie Colts
Brampton Steelheads
Brantford Bulldogs
Erie Otters
Flint Firebirds
Guelph Storm
Kingston Frontenacs
Kitchener Rangers
London Knights
Niagara IceDogs
North Bay Battalion
Oshawa Generals
Ottawa 67's
Owen Sound Attack
Peterborough Petes
Saginaw Spirit
Sarnia Sting
Soo Greyhounds
Sudbury Wolves
Windsor Spitfires
2026-2027 Season
Brantford Bulldogs lead the 2026-27 OHL standings with 15 points. Sudbury Wolves (13 points) and Soo Greyhounds (13 points) follow.
2026-2027 OHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Conference: Central Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Sudbury Wolves | 7 | 6 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 34 | 13 | 21 | 13 | 1.86 | - |
| 2. | Niagara IceDogs | 8 | 5 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 10 | 1.25 | - |
| 3. | North Bay Battalion | 9 | 4 | - | 5 | - | 0 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 8 | 0.89 | - |
| 4. | Barrie Colts | 9 | 1 | - | 7 | - | 1 | 19 | 36 | -17 | 3 | 0.33 | - |
| 5. | Brampton Steelheads | 8 | 0 | - | 6 | - | 2 | 18 | 34 | -16 | 2 | 0.25 | - |
| Eastern Conference: East Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Brantford Bulldogs | 10 | 7 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 45 | 28 | 17 | 15 | 1.50 | - |
| 2. | Kingston Frontenacs | 10 | 6 | - | 4 | - | 0 | 45 | 45 | 0 | 12 | 1.20 | - |
| 3. | Ottawa 67's | 8 | 5 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 29 | 23 | 6 | 12 | 1.50 | - |
| 4. | Oshawa Generals | 9 | 4 | - | 5 | - | 0 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 8 | 0.89 | - |
| 5. | Peterborough Petes | 10 | 3 | - | 7 | - | 0 | 29 | 39 | -10 | 6 | 0.60 | - |
| Western Conference: Midwest Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Guelph Storm | 8 | 6 | - | 2 | - | 0 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 12 | 1.50 | - |
| 2. | Erie Otters | 9 | 5 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 28 | 32 | -4 | 11 | 1.22 | - |
| 3. | London Knights | 6 | 4 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 1.50 | - |
| 4. | Kitchener Rangers | 10 | 4 | - | 5 | - | 1 | 27 | 33 | -6 | 9 | 0.90 | - |
| 5. | Owen Sound Attack | 8 | 2 | - | 6 | - | 0 | 18 | 33 | -15 | 4 | 0.50 | - |
| Western Conference: West Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Soo Greyhounds | 8 | 6 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 13 | 1.63 | - |
| 2. | Sarnia Sting | 9 | 5 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 40 | 31 | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | - |
| 3. | Flint Firebirds | 7 | 5 | - | 2 | - | 0 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 10 | 1.43 | - |
| 4. | Saginaw Spirit | 8 | 4 | - | 2 | - | 2 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 10 | 1.25 | - |
| 5. | Windsor Spitfires | 9 | 3 | - | 4 | - | 2 | 24 | 31 | -7 | 8 | 0.89 | - |
2026-2027 OHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2. | 8 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 6 | |
| 3. | 10 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 8 | |
| 4. | 10 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | |
| 5. | 6 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 10 |
2026-2027 OHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 0.67 | .974 | |
| 2. | 6 | 1.50 | .949 | |
| 3. | 5 | 2.55 | .925 | |
| 4. | 8 | 2.28 | .925 | |
| 5. | 4 | 2.79 | .924 |
OHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 OHL Demographics
Loading...
OHL Games
Show More
OHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Brantford Bulldogs | Univ. of Wisconsin | |||
| Confirmed | Erie Otters | Youngstown Phantoms | |||
| Confirmed | Soo Greyhounds | Wisconsin Windigo | |||
| Confirmed | Brantford Bulldogs | North Bay Battalion | |||
| Confirmed | Oshawa Generals | Brantford Bulldogs |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
OHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Barrie Colts | 27 | 1 324 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 17.78 |
| 2. | Brampton Steelheads | 27 | 1 439 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 17.74 |
| 3. | Brantford Bulldogs | 26 | 669 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 17.92 |
| 4. | Erie Otters | 25 | 1 324 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 17.88 |
| 5. | Flint Firebirds | 28 | 1 352 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.07 |
| 6. | Guelph Storm | 32 | 2 388 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 18.22 |
| 7. | Kingston Frontenacs | 25 | 1 404 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 17.92 |
| 8. | Kitchener Rangers | 25 | 1 288 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 17.84 |
| 9. | London Knights | 26 | 1 057 | 6'1" | 183 lbs | 17.92 |
| 10. | Niagara IceDogs | 27 | 1 582 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 17.93 |
| 11. | North Bay Battalion | 30 | 1 931 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.10 |
| 12. | Oshawa Generals | 24 | 1 196 | 6'2" | 192 lbs | 17.88 |
| 13. | Ottawa 67's | 23 | 1 773 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.17 |
| 14. | Owen Sound Attack | 23 | 1 466 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 17.91 |
| 15. | Peterborough Petes | 28 | 2 019 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.61 |
| 16. | Saginaw Spirit | 25 | 1 242 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 17.36 |
| 17. | Sarnia Sting | 26 | 1 456 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 17.92 |
| 18. | Soo Greyhounds | 24 | 1 802 | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 18.21 |
| 19. | Sudbury Wolves | 28 | 1 399 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 17.57 |
| 20. | Windsor Spitfires | 24 | 1 262 | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 18.00 |
OHL Interesting Facts
| Oldest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 20 yrs | |
| 2. | 20 yrs | |
| 3. | 20 yrs | |
| 4. | 20 yrs | |
| 5. | 20 yrs | |
| Tallest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7'1" | |
| 2. | 6'9" | |
| 3. | 6'8" | |
| 4. | 6'8" | |
| 5. | 6'7" | |
| Heaviest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 271 lbs | |
| 2. | 240 lbs | |
| 3. | 236 lbs | |
| 4. | 229 lbs | |
| 5. | 227 lbs | |
| Youngest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 yrs | |
| 2. | 16 yrs | |
| 3. | 16 yrs | |
| 4. | 16 yrs | |
| 5. | 16 yrs | |
| Shortest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5'6" | |
| 2. | 5'6" | |
| 3. | 5'7" | |
| 4. | 5'8" | |
| 5. | 5'8" | |
| Lightest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 146 lbs | |
| 2. | 148 lbs | |
| 3. | 150 lbs | |
| 4. | 150 lbs | |
| 5. | 152 lbs | |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | CarShield AAA 18U | 18U AAA | 16 | 14 | 24 | 38 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Orangeville Blitz | GMHL | 10 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 54 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Tre Kannor | IAHL | 4 | 17 | 13 | 30 | - | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Cobourg Cougars | OJHL | 12 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Frankford Huskies | PJCHL | 11 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 14 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Niagara Falls Canucks | OJHL | 17 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Wellington Dukes | OJHL | 14 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Chatham Maroons | GOJHL | 10 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | King Rebellion | OJHL | 12 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Cobourg Cougars | OJHL | 12 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 17 |
Regular Season
OHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 296 | 198 | 280 | 478 | |
| 2. | 267 | 187 | 290 | 477 | |
| 3. | 250 | 149 | 318 | 467 | |
| 4. | 307 | 156 | 286 | 442 | |
| 5. | 236 | 193 | 247 | 440 |
OHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 247 | 215 | 218 | 433 | |
| 2. | 296 | 198 | 280 | 478 | |
| 3. | 236 | 193 | 247 | 440 | |
| 4. | 267 | 187 | 290 | 477 | |
| 5. | 318 | 184 | 140 | 324 |
OHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 250 | 149 | 318 | 467 | |
| 2. | 238 | 102 | 303 | 405 | |
| 3. | 267 | 187 | 290 | 477 | |
| 4. | 307 | 156 | 286 | 442 | |
| 5. | 265 | 135 | 285 | 420 |
OHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 162 | 34 | 88 | 1114 | |
| 2. | 294 | 47 | 119 | 975 | |
| 3. | 297 | 85 | 209 | 960 | |
| 4. | 236 | 70 | 138 | 913 | |
| 5. | 188 | 40 | 95 | 913 |
OHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 337 | 70 | 126 | 196 | |
| 2. | 337 | 55 | 116 | 171 | |
| 3. | 335 | 100 | 135 | 235 | |
| 4. | 334 | 61 | 197 | 258 | |
| 5. | 333 | 71 | 81 | 152 |
OHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 67 | 70 | 185 | 2.76 | |
| 2. | 58 | 62 | 145 | 2.50 | |
| 3. | 164 | 146 | 396 | 2.41 | |
| 4. | 69 | 68 | 165 | 2.39 | |
| 5. | 23 | 19 | 55 | 2.39 |
OHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 61 | 69 | 123 | 192 | 3.15 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 64 | 70 | 112 | 182 | 2.84 | 14 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | OHL | 68 | 70 | 107 | 177 | 2.60 | 62 | |
| 4. | 1975-1976 | OMJHL | 66 | 51 | 119 | 170 | 2.58 | 38 | |
| 5. | 1979-1980 | OMJHL | 52 | 65 | 101 | 166 | 3.19 | 30 |
OHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 68 | 87 | 66 | 153 | 2.25 | 185 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | OMJHL | 66 | 81 | 80 | 161 | 2.44 | 59 | |
| 3. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 67 | 81 | 69 | 150 | 2.24 | 197 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | OHL | 63 | 81 | 61 | 142 | 2.25 | 25 | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 68 | 78 | 50 | 128 | 1.88 | 114 |
OHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 61 | 69 | 123 | 192 | 3.15 | 44 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | OMJHL | 66 | 51 | 119 | 170 | 2.58 | 38 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 64 | 70 | 112 | 182 | 2.84 | 14 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 68 | 56 | 110 | 166 | 2.44 | 42 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | OHL | 60 | 47 | 108 | 155 | 2.58 | 88 |
OHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | OHL | 63 | 29 | 28 | 57 | 0.90 | 399 | |
| 2. | 1981-1982 | OHL | 43 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.63 | 384 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | OMJHL | 54 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.31 | 382 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | OHL | 51 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 0.43 | 372 | |
| 5. | 1976-1977 | OMJHL | 56 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.18 | 363 |
List of OHL Champions
OHL Awards
- OHA-Jr. First All-Star Team
- OHL All-Star Game
- OHL Best GAA
- OHL Best Plus/Minus
- OHL Best Rookie GAA (Dinty Moore Trophy)
- OHL Best SVS%
- OHL Champion
- OHL Coach of the Year (Matt Leyden Trophy)
- OHL Commitment Award (Mickey Renaud Captains Trophy)
- OHL First All-Rookie Team
- OHL First All-Star Team
- OHL General Manager of the Year (Jim Gregory Trophy)
- OHL Goaltender of the Year
- OHL Humanitarian of the Year (Dan Snyder Trophy)
- OHL Lowest Team GAA (Dave Pinkney Trophy)
- OHL Most Assists
- OHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- OHL Most Assists by Rookie
- OHL Most Goals
- OHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- OHL Most Goals by Rookie
- OHL Most Outstanding Defenseman (Max Kaminsky Trophy)
- OHL Most Outstanding Player (Red Tilson Trophy)
- OHL Most Penalized Player
- OHL Most Points (Eddie Powers Trophy)
- OHL Most Points by Defenseman
- OHL Most Points by Rookie
- OHL Most Sportsmanlike Player (William Hanley Trophy)
- OHL Overage Player of the Year (Leo Lalonde Trophy)
- OHL Playoffs Most Assists
- OHL Playoffs Most Goals
- OHL Playoffs Most Points
- OHL Playoffs MVP (Wayne Gretzky 99 Award)
- OHL Rookie of the Year (Emms Family Award)
- OHL Scholastic Player of the Year (Bobby Smith Trophy)
- OHL Second All-Rookie Team
- OHL Second All-Star Team
- OHL Third All-Star Team
- OHL Top Academic High School Player (Ivan Tennant Award)
- OHL Top Academic Univ/College Player (Roger Neilson Award)
- OHL Top Scoring Right Winger (Jim Mahon Trophy)
- OMJHL Champion





