Loading page
EV Zug
© Photo: Dan Hickling

USA flagJustin Abdelkader

#89 EV Zug / NL - 22/23

Features
See plans and pricing

Justin Abdelkader Facts

Date of Birth
Feb 25, 1987
Age
39
Place of Birth
Muskegon, MI, USA
Nation
USA
Youth Team
-
Position
W/C
Height
187 cm / 6'2"
Weight
97 kg / 214 lbs
Shoots
L
Status
Retired
Player Type
Net-Front Presence
Highlights
U20 WJC Bronze Medal
1
World Championship Bronze Medal
1
AHL All-Rookie Team
1
NCAA (Championship) Winner
1
NL Champion
1
USHL Clark Cup Champion
1
Two-way agitating forward with decent size. Pretty good skater and versatile enough to play both as a center or left wing. Inconsistent offensively and more of a checking-line player.

Brother-in-law: Brent Kuzma

Justin Abdelkader Statistics

Select...
Filter Leagues
Justin Abdelkader — Career Statistics
STeamLeagueRegular SeasonPostseason
GPGATPPIM+/-POSTGPGATPPIM+/-
02-03undefined flagMona Shores HighUSHS-MI28232952--
03-04undefined flagMona Shores HighUSHS-MI28374380--
04-05undefined flagCedar Rapids RoughridersUSHL602725528620Playoffs1104483
05-06undefined flagMichigan State Univ.NCAA44101222832
06-07undefined flagMichigan State Univ.NCAA38151833913
06-07undefined flagUSA U20WJC-207022101
07-08undefined flagMichigan State Univ."A"NCAA4219214010714
07-08undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL200020
08-09undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL200000Playoffs1021302
08-09undefined flagGrand Rapids GriffinsAHL76242852102-2Playoffs10628232
09-10undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL5033635-11Playoffs11112361
09-10undefined flagGrand Rapids GriffinsAHL33111324866
10-11undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL74712196115Playoffs1100022-4
11-12undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL8181422624Playoffs50002-5
11-12undefined flagUSAWC813444
12-13undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL4810313346Playoffs12213334
13-14undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL70101828312Playoffs502261
13-14undefined flagUSA"C"WC7314310
14-15undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL71232144723Playoffs50226-1
15-16undefined flagDetroit Red WingsNHL82192342120-16Playoffs510135-3
16-17undefined flagDetroit Red Wings"A"NHL647142150-20
16-17undefined flagUSAWCup31012-1
17-18undefined flagDetroit Red Wings"A"NHL7513223578-11
18-19undefined flagDetroit Red Wings"A"NHL716131938-14
19-20undefined flagDetroit Red Wings"A"NHL4903325-14
20-21undefined flagEV ZugNL9448224Playoffs13639476
20-21undefined flagUSA"C"WC60110-1
21-22undefined flagGrand Rapids GriffinsAHL30002-3
21-22undefined flagHC LuganoNL601133-1Playoffs6235226
21-22undefined flagUSA OlympicsOG101120
22-23undefined flagEV ZugNL2423541-8Playoffs51238-3

Justin Abdelkader Tournament Statistics

Select...
Filter Leagues
Justin Abdelkader — Tournament Statistics
STeamLeagueRegular SeasonPostseason
GPGATPPIM+/-POSTGPGATPPIM+/-
22-23undefined flagEV ZugChampions HL411241

Justin Abdelkader Game Log

2022-2023
All Opponents
Filter Leagues
Justin Abdelkader — 2022-2023 Game Log
DateTeamOppScoreGATPPIM+/-SOGPPGSHGTOI
NL flagNL
@
vs
@
vs
@
Paid Feature
Explore plans

Justin Abdelkader Career Totals

Select...
Filter Postseason
Justin Abdelkader — Career Totals
LeagueRegular SeasonPostseason
YearsGPGATPPPGPIM+/-YearsGPGATPPPGPIM+/-
undefined flagAHL 31123541760.6819011106280.80232
undefined flagChampions HL 141120.50410
undefined flagNCAA 31244451950.77281190
undefined flagNHL 137391061462520.34608-5686467130.20140-5
undefined flagNL 33968140.3696-532498170.71779
undefined flagOG 110111.00200
undefined flagUSHL 1602725520.8786201110440.3683
undefined flagUSHS-MI 25660721322.36--0
undefined flagWC 3214590.433530
undefined flagWCup 131010.332-10
undefined flagWJC-20 170220.291010

Justin Abdelkader Hockey Connections

Position
Nationality
Team
Status
No Data Found

Transactions

Justin Abdelkader — Transactions
DateStatusFromToSource
ExtensionEV ZugEV Zug
ConfirmedNo teamEV Zug
ConfirmedNo teamHC Lugano
ConfirmedGrand Rapids GriffinsUnknown
ConfirmedNo teamGrand Rapids Griffins
ConfirmedNo teamEV Zug
ConfirmedDetroit Red WingsUnknown
ExtensionDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings
ExtensionDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings
ExtensionDetroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings

Justin Abdelkader Biography and Trivia

Drafted 2004, 3 #30 by Cedar Rapids Roughriders in the USHL Entry Draft
Cult/Star player for Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
Cult/Star player for EV Zug
Cult/Star player for Grand Rapids Griffins
Cult/Star player for Michigan State Univ.
Cult/Star player for Mona Shores High