2015-2016 Season
Melbourne Mustangs were 13-15-0 in the 2015-16 AIHL season with 37 points, 5th overall.
2015-2016 Melbourne Mustangs Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 26 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 95 | - | ||||||||
| 2. | 27 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 42 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 28 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 4. | 28 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 5. | 28 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 6. | 27 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 7. | 27 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 54 | - | ||||||||
| 8. | 26 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 9. | 27 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 10. | 24 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 11. | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 25 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 23 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 76 | - | ||||||||
| 14. | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 16. | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 17. | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 19. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 22. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 24. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 25. | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 26. | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 17 | 3.14 | .888 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 781:00 | 389 | |||||
| 2. | 12 | 3.80 | .880 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 514:00 | 285 | |||||
| 3. | 2 | 4.57 | .813 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 99:00 | 39 | |||||
2015-2016 Melbourne Mustangs Staff
- Head Coach
Michael Flaherty - Asst. Coach
Jon Moses - Goaltending Coach
Damian Holland - Team Manager
Mick Burslem - CEO
Rod Johns - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Andrew McDowell - Franchise Owner
John Belic - Franchise Owner
Andrew McDowell - President
John Belic
2015-2016 Melbourne Mustangs Captains
2015-2016 Melbourne Mustangs Demographics
Loading...
Melbourne Mustangs Facts
- Plays in
- Australian Ice Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Orange + Black
- Town
- Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Map
- Founded
- 2010
2015-2016 Melbourne Mustangs Roster Facts
- Nationalities
21 players
3 players
3 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Melbourne Mustangs: 1 532 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Blackhawks Ice Hockey Club (IHV Premier)
- Braves Ice Hockey Club (IHV Premier)
- Demons Ice Hockey Club (IHV Premier)
- Melbourne Jets (IHV Premier)
- Melbourne Sharks (IHV Premier)
- Saints Monarchs Ice Hockey Club (IHV Premier)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- O'Brien Group Arena
- Location
- Melbourne
- Capacity
- 1 200
- Construction Year
- 2010
- Secondary Arena
- Oakleigh - Olympic Ice Arena

Melbourne Mustangs Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Macon Mayhem | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Knoxville Ice Bears | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Baton Rouge Kingfish | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Knoxville Ice Bears | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Norfolk Admirals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Knoxville Ice Bears | |||
| Confirmed | joining | No team | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs |
Melbourne Mustangs History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne Mustangs | |||||||||||||
| 2025-2026 | AIHL | 30 | 19 | 9 | - | 2 | 0 | 168 | 112 | 61 | 2.03 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | AIHL | 28 | 11 | 15 | - | 2 | 0 | 127 | 143 | 37 | 1.32 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | AIHL | 30 | 13 | 14 | - | 2 | 1 | 136 | 120 | 44 | 1.47 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | AIHL | 26 | 17 | 7 | - | 2 | 0 | 147 | 94 | 55 | 2.12 | 4 | Champion |
| 2021-2022 | AIHL | 20 | 9 | 10 | - | 0 | 1 | 90 | 84 | 28 | 1.4 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | AIHL | 28 | 12 | 11 | - | 1 | 4 | 108 | 99 | 42 | 1.5 | 5 | - |
| 2017-2018 | AIHL | 28 | 12 | 12 | - | 2 | 2 | 106 | 97 | 42 | 1.5 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | AIHL | 28 | 11 | 12 | - | 2 | 3 | 104 | 113 | 40 | 1.43 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | AIHL | 28 | 11 | 15 | - | 2 | 0 | 89 | 102 | 37 | 1.32 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | AIHL | 28 | 11 | 12 | - | 3 | 2 | 139 | 105 | 41 | 1.46 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | AIHL | 28 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 108 | 88 | 54 | 1.93 | 1 | Champion |
| 2012-2013 | AIHL | 28 | 12 | 10 | - | 4 | 2 | 118 | 103 | 46 | 1.64 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | AIHL | 24 | 5 | 16 | - | 1 | 2 | 54 | 107 | 19 | 0.79 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| Mustangs Ice Hockey | |||||||||||||
| 2010-2011 | AIHL | 28 | 8 | 17 | - | 2 | 1 | 107 | 132 | 29 | 1.04 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
Melbourne Mustangs Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Wolves Hockey Club 18U | JPHL 18U | 10 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Brant County Riverhawks | NPHL | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Danbury Hat Tricks | FPHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Chase Heat | WIJHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Cardiff Devils | EIHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Cardiff Devils | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Simon Fraser Univ. | BCIHL | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Fort Wayne Komets | ECHL | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Knoxville Ice Bears | SPHL | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Knoxville Ice Bears | SPHL | - | - | - | - | - |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 27.43 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 27.63 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 27.84 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 29.21 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 27.64 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 111 | 120 | 179 | 299 | |
| 2. | 187 | 132 | 141 | 273 | |
| 3. | 175 | 121 | 122 | 243 | |
| 4. | 220 | 92 | 124 | 216 | |
| 5. | 242 | 76 | 112 | 188 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 187 | 132 | 141 | 273 | |
| 2. | 175 | 121 | 122 | 243 | |
| 3. | 111 | 120 | 179 | 299 | |
| 4. | 220 | 92 | 124 | 216 | |
| 5. | 300 | 77 | 99 | 176 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 111 | 120 | 179 | 299 | |
| 2. | 187 | 132 | 141 | 273 | |
| 3. | 220 | 92 | 124 | 216 | |
| 4. | 93 | 47 | 124 | 171 | |
| 5. | 175 | 121 | 122 | 243 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 187 | 132 | 273 | 707 | |
| 2. | 116 | 18 | 51 | 285 | |
| 3. | 300 | 77 | 176 | 231 | |
| 4. | 44 | 13 | 27 | 210 | |
| 5. | 67 | 54 | 108 | 206 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 300 | 77 | 99 | 176 | |
| 2. | 242 | 76 | 112 | 188 | |
| 3. | 220 | 92 | 124 | 216 | |
| 4. | 208 | 21 | 26 | 47 | |
| 5. | 187 | 132 | 141 | 273 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 18 | 25 | 59 | 3.28 | |
| 2. | 111 | 120 | 299 | 2.69 | |
| 3. | 22 | 25 | 56 | 2.55 | |
| 4. | 15 | 10 | 36 | 2.40 | |
| 5. | 3 | 6 | 7 | 2.33 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | AIHL | 26 | 33 | 49 | 82 | 3.15 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | AIHL | 30 | 24 | 44 | 68 | 2.27 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | AIHL | 21 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 2.90 | 45 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | AIHL | 23 | 16 | 44 | 60 | 2.61 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | AIHL | 18 | 25 | 34 | 59 | 3.28 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | AIHL | 26 | 33 | 49 | 82 | 3.15 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | AIHL | 28 | 30 | 21 | 51 | 1.82 | 26 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | AIHL | 18 | 25 | 34 | 59 | 3.28 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | AIHL | 30 | 24 | 44 | 68 | 2.27 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | AIHL | 21 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 2.90 | 45 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | AIHL | 26 | 33 | 49 | 82 | 3.15 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | AIHL | 30 | 24 | 44 | 68 | 2.27 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | AIHL | 23 | 16 | 44 | 60 | 2.61 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | AIHL | 28 | 12 | 39 | 51 | 1.82 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | AIHL | 21 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 2.90 | 45 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | AIHL | 20 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 1.50 | 180 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | AIHL | 22 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0.73 | 122 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | AIHL | 24 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 1.38 | 102 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | AIHL | 27 | 14 | 29 | 43 | 1.59 | 101 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | AIHL | 26 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 1.23 | 95 |
