2022-2023 Season
Metropolitan Riveters are 11-13-0 in the 2022-23 PHF (W) season with 30 points, 5th overall.
2022-2023 Metropolitan Riveters Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #88 | 29 | Lynn, MA, USA | 5'7" | 141 | L | |||||
| #33 | 28 | Bowmanville, ON, CAN | 5'9" | - | L | |||||
| #1 | 31 | Kiukainen, FIN | 5'7" | 150 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #12 | 28 | Örnsköldsvik, SWE | 5'4" | 139 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #3 | 33 | Berneck, SUI | 5'7" | 143 | L | |||||
| #22 | 27 | Syracuse, NY, USA | 6'0" | - | L | |||||
| #5 | 31 | Orivesi, FIN | 5'6" | 163 | L | |||||
| #44 | 32 | Algonac, MI, USA | 5'7" | - | R | |||||
| #18 | 29 | Southaven, MS, USA | 5'7" | 143 | R | |||||
| #15 | 36 | Helsinki, FIN | 5'5" | 159 | R | 25/26 | ||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #9 | 35 | Maple Plain, MN, USA | 5'7" | - | L | |||||
| #8 | 34 | Little Current, ON, CAN | 5'7" | - | R | |||||
| #16 | 30 | Riverview, NB, CAN | 5'6" | 154 | L | 25/26 | ||||
| #10 | 29 | Kinnelon, NJ, USA | 5'5" | - | R | |||||
| #97 | 29 | Washingtonville, NY, USA | 5'3" | - | L | |||||
| #13 | 29 | Budapest, HUN | 5'6" | 130 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #77 | 28 | Provost, AB, CAN | 5'3" | 130 | R | |||||
| #94 | 31 | Budapest, HUN | 5'6" | 134 | R | |||||
| #24 | 27 | Bedford, NY, USA | 5'4" | - | L | |||||
| #28 | 26 | South Lake Tahoe, CA, USA | 5'9" | - | L | |||||
| #14 | 35 | Detroit, MI, USA | 5'9" | 159 | R | |||||
| #21 | 33 | Montpelier, VT, USA | 5'3" | 119 | R | |||||
2022-2023 Metropolitan Riveters Staff
- Head Coach
Venla Hovi - Assoc. Head Coach
Ivo Mocek - Goaltending Coach
Mitch Harris - General Manager
Tori Charron - Team Manager
Mike Gawbill - Conditioning Coach
Krista Gialanella - Equipment Manager
Regina Bataille - President
Digit Murphy
2022-2023 Metropolitan Riveters Captains
2022-2023 Metropolitan Riveters Demographics
Loading...
Metropolitan Riveters Facts
- Plays in
- Premier Hockey Federation
- Team Colors
- Blue + Red + White
- Town
- East Rutherford, NJ, USA
Map
- Founded
- 2015
2022-2023 Metropolitan Riveters Roster Facts
- Nationalities
11 players
4 players
3 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Metropolitan Riveters: 627 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- American Dream Meadowlands
- Location
- East Rutherford, NJ, USA
- Capacity
- 2 000
- Construction Year
- 2019

Metropolitan Riveters Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 - 2 | PHF | |||
| 5 - 2 | PHF | |||
| 4 - 3 | PHF | |||
| 2 - 1 (OT 60:47) | PHF | |||
| 6 - 3 | PHF |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | PWHL Montréal | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Brynäs IF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Kiekko-Espoo | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | ZSC Lions Frauen | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HC Davos Ladies | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | HK Budapest | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | MoDo Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | EVZ Women's Team |
Metropolitan Riveters History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Riveters | |||||||||||||
| 2022-2023 | PHF (W) | 24 | 11 | 13 | - | - | 0 | 64 | 79 | 30 | 1.25 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | PHF (W) | 20 | 6 | 12 | - | 1 | 1 | 54 | 65 | 21 | 1.05 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | NWHL (W) | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1.33 | 6 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 10 | 11 | - | - | 3 | 70 | 91 | 23 | 0.96 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | NWHL (W) | 16 | 4 | 12 | - | - | 0 | 32 | 65 | 8 | 0.5 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | NWHL (W) | 16 | 13 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 64 | 30 | 26 | 1.63 | 1 | Champion |
| New York Riveters | |||||||||||||
| 2016-2017 | NWHL (W) | 18 | 8 | 7 | 0 | - | 3 | 55 | 58 | 19 | 1.06 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | NWHL (W) | 18 | 4 | 12 | 0 | - | 2 | 40 | 76 | 10 | 0.56 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Sabres St.Pölten | EWHL | 4 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HK Budapest | DFEL | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Sabres St.Pölten | EWHL Euro Cup (W) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Budapest | EWHL Euro Cup (W) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | MoDo Hockey | SDHL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'6" | 143 lbs | 27.45 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'7" | 146 lbs | 27.14 |
| 2020-2021 | View Roster | 5'5" | 126 lbs | 22.50 |
| 2019-2020 | View Roster | 5'6" | 141 lbs | 26.30 |
| 2018-2019 | View Roster | 5'6" | 141 lbs | 26.14 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 2. | 73 | 27 | 33 | 60 | |
| 3. | 71 | 27 | 21 | 48 | |
| 4. | 47 | 15 | 21 | 36 | |
| 5. | 50 | 13 | 23 | 36 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 2. | 73 | 27 | 33 | 60 | |
| 3. | 71 | 27 | 21 | 48 | |
| 4. | 51 | 17 | 15 | 32 | |
| 5. | 25 | 16 | 12 | 28 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 2. | 73 | 27 | 33 | 60 | |
| 3. | 40 | 5 | 31 | 36 | |
| 4. | 21 | 6 | 29 | 35 | |
| 5. | 50 | 13 | 23 | 36 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 65 | 129 | 177 | |
| 2. | 47 | 15 | 36 | 66 | |
| 3. | 71 | 27 | 48 | 60 | |
| 4. | 89 | 4 | 27 | 60 | |
| 5. | 58 | 7 | 15 | 58 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 2. | 89 | 4 | 23 | 27 | |
| 3. | 73 | 27 | 33 | 60 | |
| 4. | 71 | 27 | 21 | 48 | |
| 5. | 58 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 | 6 | 35 | 1.67 | |
| 2. | 25 | 16 | 28 | 1.12 | |
| 3. | 131 | 65 | 129 | 0.98 | |
| 4. | 36 | 13 | 34 | 0.94 | |
| 5. | 15 | 4 | 14 | 0.93 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 1.42 | 48 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 22 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 1.23 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 1.00 | 22 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | PHF (W) | 20 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 1.15 | 20 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | NWHL (W) | 17 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 1.29 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 22 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 1.23 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 1.42 | 48 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 1.00 | 22 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | PHF (W) | 20 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 1.15 | 20 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | PHF (W) | 24 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 0.88 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 1.42 | 48 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | NWHL (W) | 16 | 2 | 17 | 19 | 1.19 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | NWHL (W) | 13 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 1.31 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | PHF (W) | 24 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 0.79 | 20 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | NWHL (W) | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 2.25 | 4 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 1.42 | 48 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NWHL (W) | 15 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 0.87 | 35 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.46 | 34 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | PHF (W) | 24 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.88 | 30 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | PHF (W) | 20 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.65 | 30 |
