2012-2013 Season
Bietigheim Steelers were 31-11-6 in the 2012-13 Germany2 season with 97 points, 1st overall.
2012-2013 Bietigheim Steelers Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #94 | 32 | Stuttgart, GER | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #24 | 41 | Klagenfurt, AUT | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #80 | 34 | Tegernsee, GER | 6'2" | 183 | L | ||||
| #29 | 46 | Velbert, GER | 6'2" | 218 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #4 | 47 | Iroquois Falls, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 216 | R | ||||
| #2 | 55 | Karaganda, KAZ | 5'10" | 185 | L | ||||
| #19 | 39 | Peißenberg, GER | 6'0" | 192 | R | ||||
| #27 | 36 | Opava, CZE | 5'9" | 187 | L | ||||
| #6 | 40 | Kirchheim unter Teck, GER | 6'2" | 225 | L | ||||
| #9 | 38 | Bietigheim-Bissingen, GER | 5'9" | 183 | L | ||||
| #93 | 39 | Bietigheim-Bissingen, GER | 5'10" | 190 | R | ||||
| #5 | 41 | Esslingen, GER | 6'0" | 185 | L | ||||
| #26 | 44 | Berlin, GER | 5'11" | 190 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #10 | Josh Bailey (RW/C)Lockout | 37 | Bowmanville, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 201 | L | |||
| #8 | 47 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #25 | 41 | Springfield, MA, USA | 5'11" | 185 | L | ||||
| #21 | T.J. Galiardi (C/LW)Lockout | 38 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 185 | L | |||
| #71 | 42 | Freiburg, GER | 6'4" | 203 | L | ||||
| #17 | 38 | Bratislava, SVK | 5'10" | 174 | L | ||||
| #57 | 34 | Filderstadt, GER | 5'10" | 181 | L | ||||
| #23 | 36 | München, GER | 5'11" | 163 | L | ||||
| #12 | 43 | Jesenice, SLO | 6'1" | 183 | L | ||||
| #22 | 45 | Jesenice, SLO | 6'1" | 187 | R | ||||
| #14 | 45 | Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER | 5'11" | 187 | R | ||||
| #13 | 42 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 198 | R | ||||
| #92 | 43 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'9" | 194 | R | ||||
2012-2013 Bietigheim Steelers Staff
- Head Coach
Kevin Gaudet - Asst. Coach
Martin Winkler - Conditioning Coach
Robin Niderost
2012-2013 Bietigheim Steelers Captains
2012-2013 Bietigheim Steelers Demographics
Loading...
Bietigheim Steelers Facts
- Plays in
- DEL 2
- Team Colors
- Green + White + Blue
- Town
- Bietigheim-Bissingen, GER
Map
- Founded
- 1988
2012-2013 Bietigheim Steelers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
13 players
6 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Bietigheim Steelers: 1 795 GP
NHL: 564 GP
WC: 78 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 51 GP
Liiga: 67 GP
AHL: 457 GP
DEL: 1 162 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- SC Bietigheim-Bissingen
- SC Bietigheim-Bissingen (Germany3 (W))
- SC Bietigheim-Bissingen II (Germany5)
- SC Bietigheim-Bissingen U15 (Germany U15)
- SC Bietigheim-Bissingen U17 (Germany U17)
- SC Bietigheim-Bissingen U20 (DNL U20)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- EgeTrans Arena
- Location
- Bietigheim-Bissingen, GER
- Capacity
- 4 517
- Construction Year
- 2012

Bietigheim Steelers Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | DEL 2 | |||
| - | DEL 2 | |||
| 2 - 5 | DEL 2 | |||
| 5 - 2 | DEL 2 | |||
| 4 - 2 | DEL 2 |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Blue Devils Weiden | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Selber Wölfe | |||
| Loan | joining | Adler Mannheim | |||
| Loan | joining | Adler Mannheim | |||
| Loan | joining | Adler Mannheim |
Bietigheim Steelers History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | DEL2 | 9 | 3 | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 12 | 1.33 | 9 | - |
| 2025-2026 | DEL2 | 52 | 25 | 19 | - | 6 | 2 | 184 | 161 | 89 | 1.71 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | Germany3 | 48 | 31 | 9 | - | 6 | 2 | 216 | 108 | 107 | 2.23 | 2 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2023-2024 | DEL2 | 52 | 12 | 30 | - | 5 | 5 | 145 | 201 | 51 | 0.98 | 14 | Relegated |
| 2022-2023 | DEL | 56 | 8 | 38 | - | 6 | 4 | 125 | 225 | 40 | 0.71 | 15 | Relegated |
| 2021-2022 | DEL | 56 | 16 | 28 | - | 8 | 4 | 155 | 207 | 68 | 1.21 | 13 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | DEL2 | 49 | 30 | 19 | - | 4 | 3 | 183 | 165 | 89 | 1.82 | 4 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2019-2020 | DEL2 | 52 | 23 | 29 | - | 2 | 7 | 147 | 163 | 74 | 1.42 | 8 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2018-2019 | DEL2 | 52 | 26 | 15 | - | 4 | 7 | 208 | 161 | 93 | 1.79 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | DEL2 | 52 | 27 | 10 | - | 7 | 8 | 186 | 155 | 103 | 1.98 | 2 | Champion |
| 2016-2017 | DEL2 | 52 | 32 | 12 | - | 5 | 3 | 199 | 121 | 109 | 2.1 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2015-2016 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 12 | - | 3 | 3 | 207 | 130 | 111 | 2.13 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 9 | - | 3 | 6 | 227 | 151 | 114 | 2.19 | 1 | Champion |
| 2013-2014 | DEL2 | 54 | 29 | 13 | - | 2 | 10 | 223 | 167 | 101 | 1.87 | 3 | Final loss |
| 2012-2013 | Germany2 | 48 | 29 | 11 | - | 2 | 6 | 181 | 135 | 97 | 2.02 | 1 | Champion |
| 2011-2012 | Germany2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 14 | 1.75 | 2 | Saved in relegation |
| Germany2 | 48 | 15 | 23 | - | 2 | 8 | 165 | 177 | 57 | 1.19 | 11 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Germany2 | 48 | 14 | 21 | - | 6 | 7 | 129 | 159 | 61 | 1.27 | 10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2009-2010 | Germany2 | 52 | 24 | 15 | - | 7 | 6 | 150 | 120 | 92 | 1.77 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2008-2009 | Germany2 | 48 | 32 | 10 | - | 4 | 2 | 177 | 97 | 106 | 2.21 | 1 | Champion |
| 2007-2008 | Germany2 | 52 | 22 | 21 | - | 2 | 7 | 130 | 129 | 77 | 1.48 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
Bietigheim Steelers Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | DEB-Pokal | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 30 | 11 | - | - | - | Champion |
| 2011-2012 | DEB-Pokal | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | - | - | - | Champion |
| 2010-2011 | DEB-Pokal | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | - | - | - | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2009-2010 | DEB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | - | - | - | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2008-2009 | DEB-Pokal | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | Did not make playoffs |
Bietigheim Steelers Retired Numbers
Bietigheim Steelers Stars And Cult Players
Daniel Held (F)
Andrei Kovalyov (F)
Craig Teeple (F)
Darren Ritchie (F)
Alexander Serikow (F)
David Wrigley (F)
Sinisa Martinovic (G)
Michael Wolf (F)
Justin Kelly (F)
Teemu Kesä (D)
Dirk Wrobel (D)
Marcus Sommerfeld (F)
Matt McKnight (F)
René Schoofs (D)
Constantin Braun (D)
Josh Bailey (F)
Alexander Preibisch (F)
Riley Sheen (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Heilbronner EC Falken | Oberliga | 10 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Rostock Piranhas | Oberliga | 9 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HC Tigers | Oberliga | 10 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Hammer Eisbären | Oberliga | 9 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | EC Kassel Huskies | DEL 2 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HPK | Liiga | 14 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 24.86 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 27.92 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.21 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 26.17 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 28.56 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 182 | 336 | 518 | |
| 2. | 315 | 130 | 239 | 369 | |
| 3. | 750 | 103 | 213 | 316 | |
| 4. | 229 | 120 | 186 | 306 | |
| 5. | 255 | 97 | 172 | 269 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 182 | 336 | 518 | |
| 2. | 315 | 130 | 239 | 369 | |
| 3. | 448 | 121 | 124 | 245 | |
| 4. | 229 | 120 | 186 | 306 | |
| 5. | 750 | 103 | 213 | 316 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 182 | 336 | 518 | |
| 2. | 315 | 130 | 239 | 369 | |
| 3. | 750 | 103 | 213 | 316 | |
| 4. | 229 | 120 | 186 | 306 | |
| 5. | 255 | 97 | 172 | 269 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 324 | 89 | 169 | 362 | |
| 2. | 750 | 103 | 316 | 325 | |
| 3. | 330 | 19 | 148 | 319 | |
| 4. | 401 | 22 | 126 | 302 | |
| 5. | 163 | 65 | 186 | 300 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 750 | 103 | 213 | 316 | |
| 2. | 448 | 121 | 124 | 245 | |
| 3. | 437 | 182 | 336 | 518 | |
| 4. | 401 | 22 | 104 | 126 | |
| 5. | 330 | 19 | 129 | 148 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 3 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 2. | 161 | 98 | 253 | 1.57 | |
| 3. | 29 | 12 | 45 | 1.55 | |
| 4. | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 5. | 229 | 120 | 306 | 1.34 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 51 | 85 | 1.63 | 53 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | DEL2 | 51 | 26 | 53 | 79 | 1.55 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 44 | 78 | 1.50 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 43 | 32 | 46 | 78 | 1.81 | 70 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 51 | 21 | 56 | 77 | 1.51 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | DEL | 55 | 40 | 24 | 64 | 1.16 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 51 | 85 | 1.63 | 53 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 44 | 78 | 1.50 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | Germany2 | 51 | 33 | 22 | 55 | 1.08 | 61 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 43 | 32 | 46 | 78 | 1.81 | 70 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | DEL2 | 51 | 21 | 56 | 77 | 1.51 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | DEL2 | 51 | 26 | 53 | 79 | 1.55 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | DEL2 | 52 | 34 | 51 | 85 | 1.63 | 53 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | Germany3 | 47 | 22 | 50 | 72 | 1.53 | 50 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | DEL2 | 53 | 20 | 49 | 69 | 1.30 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | Germany2 | 44 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 0.50 | 186 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | DEL2 | 50 | 25 | 42 | 67 | 1.34 | 140 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | DEL2 | 51 | 25 | 42 | 67 | 1.31 | 113 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | Germany2 | 40 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.23 | 109 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | DEL2 | 52 | 20 | 29 | 49 | 0.94 | 103 |
