2016-2017 Season
Basingstoke Buffalo were 3-9-2 in the 2016-17 NIHL 2 season with 10 points, 4th in the South West and 16th overall.
2016-2017 Basingstoke Buffalo Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #1 | 29 | Guildford, GBR | 6'2" | 190 | L | ||||
| #39 | 27 | Petersfield, GBR | 5'11" | 190 | L | ||||
| #39 | 48 | Swindon, GBR | 5'8" | 205 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #20 | 43 | Swindon, GBR | - | - | R | ||||
| #16 | 27 | - | - | - | |||||
| #22 | 35 | Basingstoke, GBR | - | - | R | ||||
| #9 | 28 | Portsmouth, GBR | 5'11" | 141 | L | ||||
| #10 | 53 | Bournemouth, GBR | 5'10" | 190 | L | ||||
| #14 | 29 | - | - | - | |||||
| #11 | 28 | - | - | - | |||||
| #9 | 29 | Basingstoke, GBR | 6'4" | 209 | R | ||||
| #10 | 32 | - | - | - | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #7 | 36 | - | - | - | |||||
| #11 | 26 | - | - | - | |||||
| #24 | 26 | Basingstoke, GBR | 5'9" | 168 | L | ||||
| #5 | 32 | - | - | - | |||||
| #8 | - | - | - | - | |||||
| #14 | 27 | Frimley, GBR | 5'7" | 148 | L | ||||
| #19 | 33 | Oxford, GBR | - | - | - | ||||
| #4 | 44 | Basingstoke, GBR | - | - | L | ||||
| #24 | 29 | - | - | - | |||||
| #21 | 38 | Bromley, GBR | 6'0" | 176 | R | ||||
| #18 | 27 | Southampton, GBR | 5'8" | 172 | L | ||||
| #15 | 29 | Gosport, GBR | 6'0" | 168 | R | ||||
2016-2017 Basingstoke Buffalo Demographics
Loading...
Basingstoke Buffalo Facts
- Plays in
- -
- Team Colors
- Blue + White + Black
- Town
- Basingstoke, GBR
Map
- Founded
- 1996
2016-2017 Basingstoke Buffalo Roster Facts
- Nationalities
24 players
- Experience
- Basingstoke Buffalo: 886 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Basingstoke Buffalo Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Oxford City Stars | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Oxford City Stars | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Milton Keynes Thunder | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Solent Devils | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Guildford Phoenix | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Haringey Huskies | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Berkshire Bees | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Oxford City Stars |
Basingstoke Buffalo History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 15 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 131 | 57 | 31 | 1.41 | 4 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | NIHL 2 | 24 | 5 | 18 | - | - | 0 | 84 | 121 | 11 | 0.46 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 7 | 14 | - | 0 | 1 | 96 | 115 | 15 | 0.68 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | NIHL 2 | 20 | 10 | 10 | - | 0 | 0 | 107 | 98 | 20 | 1 | 4 | Postseason Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | NIHL 2 | 28 | 7 | 20 | - | 0 | 0 | 82 | 172 | 15 | 0.54 | 13 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 26 | 6 | 16 | - | 0 | 4 | 78 | 158 | 16 | 0.62 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | NIHL 2 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 2 | - | - | 44 | 77 | 10 | 0.71 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | NIHL 2 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 100 | 52 | 21 | 1.31 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 84 | 56 | 24 | 1.5 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 5 | 13 | 4 | - | - | 72 | 119 | 14 | 0.64 | 10 | No playoffs held |
| 2012-2013 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 9 | 10 | 3 | - | - | 105 | 101 | 21 | 0.95 | 8 | No playoffs held |
| 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 24 | 14 | 7 | 3 | - | - | 122 | 92 | 31 | 1.29 | 3 | No playoffs held |
| 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 138 | 74 | 37 | 1.54 | 3 | No playoffs held |
| 2009-2010 | ENL 2 | 20 | 9 | 10 | 1 | - | - | 125 | 74 | 19 | 0.95 | 6 | No playoffs held |
| 2008-2009 | ENL 2 | 32 | 13 | 16 | 3 | - | - | 117 | 138 | 29 | 0.91 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2007-2008 | ENL | 18 | 8 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 131 | 101 | 17 | 0.94 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2006-2007 | ENL | 22 | 11 | 10 | 1 | - | - | 138 | 102 | 23 | 1.05 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2005-2006 | ENL | 20 | 12 | 6 | 2 | - | - | 112 | 95 | 26 | 1.3 | 3 | Championship Round |
| 2004-2005 | ENL | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | - | - | 77 | 96 | 16 | 0.89 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | ENL | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | - | - | 113 | 57 | 19 | 1.19 | 4 | Championship Round |
| 2002-2003 | ENL | 20 | 18 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 145 | 39 | 37 | 1.85 | 1 | Champion |
| 2001-2002 | ENL | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 168 | 82 | 28 | 1.56 | 1 | Conference Champion |
| 2000-2001 | ENL | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 120 | 46 | 24 | 1.71 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | ED1 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 120 | 51 | 28 | 1.75 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | ED1 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 121 | 48 | 24 | 1.5 | 2 | Qualification |
| 1997-1998 | ED1 | 20 | 8 | 10 | 2 | - | - | 101 | 129 | 18 | 0.9 | 6 | Championship Round |
| 1996-1997 | ED1 | 22 | 2 | 19 | 1 | - | - | 70 | 182 | 5 | 0.23 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
Basingstoke Buffalo Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 South Cup | 10 | 6 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 53 | 31 | 12 | 1.2 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | NIHL 2 South Cup | 10 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 43 | 40 | 7 | 0.7 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | NIHL 2 South Cup | 8 | 3 | 4 | - | 0 | 1 | 35 | 41 | 7 | 0.88 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
Basingstoke Buffalo Retired Numbers
Basingstoke Buffalo Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Slough Jets | NIHL 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Solent Devils | NIHL 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Streatham Redhawks | NIHL 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Solent Devils | NIHL 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Streatham Redhawks | NIHL 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Streatham Redhawks | NIHL 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 24.24 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'9" | 163 lbs | 24.00 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'9" | 168 lbs | 21.95 |
| 2019-2020 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 21.86 |
| 2018-2019 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 22.81 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 201 | 247 | 161 | 408 | |
| 2. | 137 | 203 | 164 | 367 | |
| 3. | 321 | 99 | 253 | 352 | |
| 4. | 142 | 97 | 150 | 247 | |
| 5. | 130 | 67 | 121 | 188 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 201 | 247 | 161 | 408 | |
| 2. | 137 | 203 | 164 | 367 | |
| 3. | 321 | 99 | 253 | 352 | |
| 4. | 142 | 97 | 150 | 247 | |
| 5. | 85 | 83 | 54 | 137 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 321 | 99 | 253 | 352 | |
| 2. | 137 | 203 | 164 | 367 | |
| 3. | 201 | 247 | 161 | 408 | |
| 4. | 142 | 97 | 150 | 247 | |
| 5. | 130 | 67 | 121 | 188 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 193 | 12 | 72 | 455 | |
| 2. | 321 | 99 | 352 | 428 | |
| 3. | 142 | 97 | 247 | 363 | |
| 4. | 75 | 17 | 53 | 360 | |
| 5. | 103 | 17 | 88 | 338 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 321 | 99 | 253 | 352 | |
| 2. | 232 | 17 | 43 | 60 | |
| 3. | 204 | 34 | 75 | 109 | |
| 4. | 201 | 247 | 161 | 408 | |
| 5. | 193 | 12 | 60 | 72 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2.75 | |
| 2. | 4 | 4 | 11 | 2.75 | |
| 3. | 137 | 203 | 367 | 2.68 | |
| 4. | 8 | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | |
| 5. | 50 | 61 | 109 | 2.18 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 45 | 30 | 75 | 3.41 | 37 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 24 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 2.75 | 46 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | ENL 2 | 29 | 41 | 18 | 59 | 2.03 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 22 | 29 | 29 | 58 | 2.64 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 | 21 | 16 | 40 | 56 | 2.67 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 45 | 30 | 75 | 3.41 | 37 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | ENL 2 | 29 | 41 | 18 | 59 | 2.03 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | ENL | 14 | 31 | 17 | 48 | 3.43 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 22 | 31 | 12 | 43 | 1.95 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 22 | 29 | 29 | 58 | 2.64 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 | 21 | 16 | 40 | 56 | 2.67 | 26 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 24 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 2.75 | 46 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 45 | 30 | 75 | 3.41 | 37 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 22 | 29 | 29 | 58 | 2.64 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | ENL 2 | 19 | 9 | 29 | 38 | 2.00 | 12 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | ENL | 20 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.45 | 161 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | ENL 2 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.80 | 157 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 24 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 1.00 | 108 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 23 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0.48 | 98 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | ENL | 20 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 0.90 | 90 |

