All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 C.J. Suess (F) 1994 Forest Lake, MN, USA Winnipeg Jets (2014)
2016-2017 Michael Bitzer (G) 1993 Moorhead, MN, USA
2015-2016 Alex Petan (F) 1992 Delta, BC, CAN
2014-2015 Tanner Kero (F) 1992 Hancock, MI, USA
2013-2014 Cody Kunyk (F) 1990 Sherwood Park, AB, CAN
2012-2013 Drew LeBlanc (F) 1989 Hermantown, MN, USA
2011-2012 Jack Connolly (F) 1989 Duluth, MN, USA
2010-2011 Matt Frattin (F) 1988 Edmonton, AB, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (2007)
2009-2010 Marc Cheverie (G) 1987 Cole Harbour, NS, CAN Florida Panthers (2006)
2008-2009 Jamie McBain (D) 1988 Edina, MN, USA Carolina Hurricanes (2006)
2007-2008 Richard Bachman (G) 1987 Salt Lake City, UT, USA Dallas Stars (2006)
2006-2007 Ryan Duncan (F) 1985 Calgary, AB, CAN
2005-2006 Matt Carle (D) 1984 Anchorage, AK, USA San Jose Sharks (2003)
2004-2005 Marty Sertich (F) 1982 Roseville, MN, USA
2003-2004 Junior Lessard (F) 1980 St-Joseph-de-Beauce, QC, CAN
2002-2003 Peter Sejna (F) 1979 Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK
2001-2002 Mark Hartigan (F) 1977 Lethbridge, AB, CAN
2000-2001 Jeff Panzer (F) 1978 Grand Forks, ND, USA
1999-2000 Steven Reinprecht (F) 1976 Edmonton, AB, CAN
1998-1999 Jason Blake (F) 1973 Moorhead, MN, USA
1997-1998 Curtis Murphy (D) 1975 Kerrobert, SK, CAN
1996-1997 Mike Crowley (D) 1975 Bloomington, MN, USA Philadelphia Flyers (1993)
1995-1996 Brian Bonin (F) 1973 St. Paul, MN, USA Pittsburgh Penguins (1992)
1994-1995 Brian Bonin (F) 1973 St. Paul, MN, USA Pittsburgh Penguins (1992)
1993-1994 Chris Marinucci (F) 1971 Grand Rapids, MN, USA New York Islanders (1990)
1992-1993 Derek Plante (F) 1971 Cloquet, MN, USA Buffalo Sabres (1989)
1991-1992 Duane Derksen (G) 1968 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Washington Capitals (1988)
1990-1991 Scott Beattie (F) 1968 Kimberley, BC, CAN
1989-1990 Gary Shuchuk (F) 1967 Edmonton, AB, CAN
1988-1989 Curtis Joseph (G) 1967 Keswick, ON, CAN
1987-1988 Robb Stauber (G) 1967 Duluth, MN, USA Los Angeles Kings (1986)
1986-1987 Tony Hrkac (F) 1966 Thunder Bay, ON, CAN St. Louis Blues (1984)
1985-1986 Dallas Gaume (F) 1963 Innisfail, AB, CAN
1984-1985 Bill Watson (F) 1964 Pine Falls, MB, CAN Chicago Black Hawks (1982)
1983-1984 Tom Kurvers (D) 1962 Minneapolis, MN, USA Montréal Canadiens (1981)
1982-1983 Bob Mason (G) 1961 International Falls, MN, USA
1981-1982 Phil Sykes (F) 1959 Dawson Creek, BC, CAN
1980-1981 Steve Ulseth (F) 1959 Roseville, MN, USA
1979-1980 Tim Harrer (F) 1957 Bloomington, MN, USA Atlanta Flames (1977)
1978-1979 Mark Johnson (F) 1957 Minneapolis, MN, USA Pittsburgh Penguins (1977)
1977-1978 Mike Eaves (F) 1956 Denver, CO, USA St. Louis Blues (1976)
1976-1977 Brian Walsh (F) 1954 Cambridge, MA, USA
1975-1976 Mike Zuke (F) 1954 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN St. Louis Blues (1974)
1974-1975 Mike Polich (F) 1953 Hibbing, MN, USA
Tom Ross (F) 1954 Detroit, MI, USA
1973-1974 Douglas Palazzari (F) 1952 Eveleth, MN, USA
1972-1973 Ron Grahame (G) 1950 Victoria, BC, CAN
1971-1972 Douglas Palazzari (F) 1952 Eveleth, MN, USA
1970-1971 Robert Murray (D) 1948 Peterborough, ON, CAN
1969-1970 Murray McLachlan (G) 1948 Toronto, ON, CAN
1968-1969 Murray McLachlan (G) 1948 Toronto, ON, CAN
1967-1968 Keith Magnuson (D) 1947 Saskatoon, SK, CAN
1966-1967 Keith Christiansen (F) 1944 Fort Frances, ON, CAN
1965-1966 Mel Wakabayashi (F) 1943 Slocan City, BC, CAN
1964-1965 Gerry Kell (F) 1941 Winnipeg, MB, CAN
1963-1964 Gordon Wilkie (F) - Regina, SK, CAN
1962-1963 Lou Nanne (D) 1941 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1961-1962 Red Berenson (F) 1939 Regina, SK, CAN
1960-1961 Jerry Walker (F) - Regina, SK, CAN