All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2021-2022 Cooper Foster (F) 2005 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
2019-2020 Caleb Serre (F) 1999 Blind River, ON, CAN
2018-2019 Nic Tallarico (G) 1998 Vancouver, BC, CAN
2017-2018 Connor Lovie (D) 1997 London, ON, CAN
2016-2017 Nate McDonald (G) 1999 North Bay, ON, CAN
2015-2016 Hunter Atchison (F) 1996 Victoria, BC, CAN
2014-2015 Steven Harland (F) 1996 Toronto, ON, CAN
2013-2014 Joel Horodziejczyk (G) 1995 Sudbury, ON, CAN
2012-2013 Darcy Haines (F) 1993 Val Caron, ON, CAN
2011-2012 Jordan Carroll (F) 1991 Hanmer, ON, CAN
2010-2011 Jerry Petingalo (F) 1990 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
2009-2010 Eddie Davey (G) 1989 Orangeville, ON, CAN
2008-2009 Nick Minardi (F) 1988 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
2007-2008 Jeremie Dorval (F) 1987 Rouyn-Noranda, QC, CAN
2006-2007 Dan Dubé (F) 1986 Iroquois Falls, ON, CAN
2005-2006 Brian McGarry (F) 1985 Sudbury, ON, CAN
2004-2005 Thomas LaPlante (F) 1984 Ste-Foy, QC, CAN
2003-2004 Matt Tremblay (F) 1983 Timmins, ON, CAN
2002-2003 Sean Sheehan (G) 1982 Mount Laurel, NJ, USA
2001-2002 Mathieu Shank (F) 1982 Sturgeon Falls, ON, CAN
2000-2001 Ryan Corcoran (F) 1980 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1999-2000 Serge Dubé (D) 1979 Sudbury, ON, CAN
1998-1999 Chris Shamess (F) 1980 Espanola, ON, CAN
1997-1998 Martin Birch (F) -
1996-1997 Darryl Moxam (F) 1976 Lively, ON, CAN
1995-1996 Jeff Boulanger (F) 1977 North Bay, ON, CAN
1994-1995 Andrew Bain (F) 1975 Marathon, ON, CAN
1993-1994 Jason Prior (G) 1973 Timmins, ON, CAN
1992-1993 Gord Geisler (F) 1972 North Bay, ON, CAN
1991-1992 Peter Papadogiannis (G) 1974 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1990-1991 Gord Geisler (F) 1972 North Bay, ON, CAN
1989-1990 Eric Danis (F) - Rouyn-Noranda, QC, CAN
1988-1989 Shawn Dubois (F) 1969 Blind River, ON, CAN
1987-1988 Todd Vaillancourt (F) 1969 Chelmsford, ON, CAN
1986-1987 Lyle Wildgoose (F) 1968 Sudbury, ON, CAN
1985-1986 Andy Cluett (F) 1966 Halifax, NS, CAN
Alain Cormier (F) -
1984-1985 Jasmin Breton (F) 1966 Chelmsford, ON, CAN
1983-1984 Dennis Castonguay (F) 1964 Chemlsford, ON, CAN
1982-1983 Dennis Castonguay (F) 1964 Chemlsford, ON, CAN
1981-1982 Larry Wasylishyn (F) 1963 Elliot Lake, ON, CAN
1980-1981 Frank Gliebe (F) -
1979-1980 Perry Cuomo (F) 1959 Onaping, ON, CAN
1978-1979 Tim Boyer (F) 1959 Coniston, ON, CAN
1972-1973 Dave Taylor (F) 1955 Levack, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1975)
1971-1972 John Simon (F) - Wikwemikong, ON, CAN
1970-1971 Bob Dupuis (G) 1952 North Bay, ON, CAN
1969-1970 Stephen MacNeil (F) 1950 Sudbury, ON, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1970)
1968-1969 Bill Slewidge (D) 1951 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1967-1968 Lloyd Bentley (F) 1951 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1966-1967 Rick Pagnutti (D) 1946 Sudbury, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1967)
1965-1966 Marty Reynolds (F) 1946 North Bay, ON, CAN
1964-1965 Marty Reynolds (F) 1946 North Bay, ON, CAN
1963-1964 Bob Leduc (F) 1944 Sudbury, ON, CAN
1962-1963 Ron Allain (F) - Espanola, ON, CAN