All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Carter Hart (G) 1998 Sherwood Park, AB, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (2016)
2016-2017 Sam Steel (F) 1998 Edmonton, AB, CAN Anaheim Ducks (2016)
2015-2016 Dryden Hunt (F) 1995 Cranbrook, BC, CAN
2014-2015 Oliver Bjorkstrand (F) 1995 Herning, DEN Columbus Blue Jackets (2013)
2013-2014 Sam Reinhart (F) 1995 North Vancouver, BC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (2014)
2012-2013 Adam Lowry (F) 1993 St. Louis, MO, USA Winnipeg Jets (2011)
2011-2012 Brendan Shinnimin (F) 1991 East St. Paul, MB, CAN
2010-2011 Darcy Kuemper (G) 1990 Saskatoon, SK, CAN Minnesota Wild (2009)
2009-2010 Jordan Eberle (F) 1990 Regina, SK, CAN Edmonton Oilers (2008)
2008-2009 Brett Sonne (F) 1989 Maple Ridge, BC, CAN St. Louis Blues (2007)
2007-2008 Karl Alzner (D) 1988 Burnaby, BC, CAN Washington Capitals (2007)
2006-2007 Kris Russell (D) 1987 Red Deer, AB, CAN Columbus Blue Jackets (2005)
2005-2006 Justin Pogge (G) 1986 Fort McMurray, AB, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (2004)
2004-2005 Eric Fehr (F) 1985 Winkler, MB, CAN Washington Capitals (2003)
2003-2004 Cam Ward (G) 1984 Saskatoon, SK, CAN Carolina Hurricanes (2002)
2002-2003 Josh Harding (G) 1984 Regina, SK, CAN Minnesota Wild (2002)
2001-2002 Dan Hamhuis (D) 1982 Smithers, BC, CAN Nashville Predators (2001)
2000-2001 Justin Mapletoft (F) 1981 Lloydminster, SK, CAN New York Islanders (1999)
1999-2000 Brad Moran (F) 1979 Abbotsford, BC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (1998)
1998-1999 Cody Rudkowsky (G) 1978 Willingdon, AB, CAN
1997-1998 Sergei Varlamov (F) 1978 Kiev, UKR
1996-1997 Peter Schaefer (F) 1977 Yellow Grass, SK, CAN Vancouver Canucks (1995)
1995-1996 Jarome Iginla (F) 1977 Edmonton, AB, CAN Dallas Stars (1995)
1994-1995 Marty Murray (F) 1975 Deloraine, MB, CAN Calgary Flames (1993)
1993-1994 Sonny Mignacca (G) 1974 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Vancouver Canucks (1992)
1992-1993 Jason Krywulak (F) 1972
1991-1992 Steve Konowalchuk (F) 1972 Salt Lake City, UT, USA Washington Capitals (1991)
1990-1991 Ray Whitney (F) 1972 Fort Saskatchewan, AB, CAN San Jose Sharks (1991)
1989-1990 Glenn Goodall (F) 1970 Fort Nelson, BC, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1988)
1988-1989 Stu Barnes (F) 1970 Spruce Grove, AB, CAN Winnipeg Jets (1989)
1987-1988 Joe Sakic (F) 1969 Burnaby, BC, CAN Québec Nordiques (1987)
1986-1987 East Joe Sakic (F) 1969 Burnaby, BC, CAN Québec Nordiques (1987)
West Rob Brown (F) 1968 Kingston, ON, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (1986)
1985-1986 East Manny Viveiros (D) 1966 St. Albert, AB, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1984)
West Rob Brown (F) 1968 Kingston, ON, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (1986)
1984-1985 Cliff Ronning (F) 1965 Burnaby, BC, CAN St. Louis Blues (1984)
1983-1984 Ray Ferraro (F) 1964 Trail, BC, CAN Hartford Whalers (1982)
1982-1983 Mike Vernon (G) 1963 Calgary, AB, CAN Calgary Flames (1981)
1981-1982 Mike Vernon (G) 1963 Calgary, AB, CAN Calgary Flames (1981)
1980-1981 Steve Tsujiura (F) 1962 Coaldale, ON, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1981)
1979-1980 Doug Wickenheiser (F) 1961 Regina, SK, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1980)
1978-1979 Perry Turnbull (F) 1959 Bentley, AB, CAN St. Louis Blues (1979)
1977-1978 Ryan Walter (F) 1958 New Westminster, BC, CAN Washington Capitals (1978)
1976-1977 Barry Beck (D) 1957 Vancouver, BC, CAN Colorado Rockies (1977)
1975-1976 Bernie Federko (F) 1956 Foam Lake, SK, CAN St. Louis Blues (1976)
1974-1975 Bryan Trottier (F) 1956 Val Marie, SK, CAN New York Islanders (1974)
1973-1974 Ron Chipperfield (F) 1954 Brandon, MB, CAN California Golden Seals (1974)
1972-1973 Dennis Sobchuk (F) 1954 Lang, SK, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1974)
1971-1972 John Davidson (G) 1953 Ottawa, ON, CAN St. Louis Blues (1973)
1970-1971 Ed Dyck (G) 1950 Warman, SK, CAN Vancouver Canucks (1970)
1969-1970 Reggie Leach (F) 1950 Riverton, MB, CAN Boston Bruins (1970)
1968-1969 Bobby Clarke (F) 1949 Flin Flon, MB, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1969)
1967-1968 Jim Harrison (F) 1947 Bonnyville, AB, CAN
1966-1967 Gerry Pinder (F) 1948 Saskatoon, SK, CAN