All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Sam Steel (F) 1998 Edmonton, AB, CAN Anaheim Ducks (2016)
2016-2017 Dylan Strome (F) 1997 Mississauga, ON, CAN Arizona Coyotes (2015)
2015-2016 Mitchell Marner (F) 1997 Markham, ON, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (2015)
2014-2015 Leon Draisaitl (F) 1995 Köln, GER Edmonton Oilers (2014)
2013-2014 Edgars Kulda (F) 1994 Riga, LAT Phoenix Coyotes (2014)
2012-2013 Nathan MacKinnon (F) 1995 Halifax, NS, CAN Colorado Avalanche (2013)
2011-2012 Michael Chaput (F) 1992 Montréal, QC, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (2010)
2010-2011 Jonathan Huberdeau (F) 1993 St-Jérôme, QC, CAN Florida Panthers (2011)
2009-2010 Taylor Hall (F) 1991 Calgary, AB, CAN Edmonton Oilers (2010)
2008-2009 Taylor Hall (F) 1991 Calgary, AB, CAN Edmonton Oilers (2010)
2007-2008 Dustin Tokarski (G) 1989 Humboldt, SK, CAN Tampa Bay Lightning (2008)
2006-2007 Milan Lucic (F) 1988 Vancouver, BC, CAN Boston Bruins (2006)
2005-2006 Alexander Radulov (F) 1986 Nizhny Tagil, RUS Nashville Predators (2004)
2004-2005 Corey Perry (F) 1985 New Liskeard, ON, CAN Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2003)
2003-2004 Kelly Guard (G) 1983 Prince Albert, SK, CAN
2002-2003 Derek Roy (F) 1983 Ottawa, ON, CAN Buffalo Sabres (2001)
2001-2002 Danny Groulx (D) 1981 LaSalle, QC, CAN
2000-2001 Kyle Wanvig (F) 1981 Calgary, AB, CAN Minnesota Wild (2001)
1999-2000 Brad Richards (F) 1980 Murray Harbour, PE, CAN Tampa Bay Lightning (1998)
1998-1999 Nick Boynton (D) 1979 Nobleton, ON, CAN Boston Bruins (1999)
1996-1997 Christian Dubé (F) 1977 Québec, QC, CAN New York Rangers (1995)
1995-1996 Cameron Mann (F) 1977 Thompson, MB, CAN Boston Bruins (1995)
1994-1995 Shane Doan (F) 1976 Halkirk, AB, CAN Winnipeg Jets (1995)
1993-1994 Darcy Tucker (F) 1975 Castor, AB, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1993)
1992-1993 Ralph Intranuovo (F) 1973 East York, ON, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1992)
1991-1992 Scott Niedermayer (D) 1973 Edmonton, AB, CAN New Jersey Devils (1991)
1990-1991 Pat Falloon (F) 1972 Foxwarren, MB, CAN San Jose Sharks (1991)
1989-1990 Iain Fraser (F) 1969 Scarborough, ON, CAN New York Islanders (1989)
1988-1989 Dan Lambert (D) 1970 Saint Boniface, MB, CAN Québec Nordiques (1989)
1987-1988 Rob DiMaio (F) 1968 Calgary, AB, CAN New York Islanders (1987)
1986-1987 Wayne McBean (D) 1969 Calgary, AB, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1987)
1985-1986 Steve Chiasson (D) 1967 Barrie, ON, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1985)
1984-1985 Dan Hodgson (F) 1965 Fort Vermilion, AB, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (1983)
1983-1984 Adam Creighton (F) 1965 Burlington, ON, CAN Buffalo Sabres (1983)
1982-1983 Alfie Turcotte (F) 1965 Gary, IN, USA Montréal Canadiens (1983)
1981-1982 Sean McKenna (F) 1962 Asbestos, QC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (1980)
1980-1981 Dale Hawerchuk (F) 1963 Toronto, ON, CAN Winnipeg Jets (1981)
1979-1980 David Ezard (D) 1959 Cornwall, ON, CAN
1978-1979 Bart Hunter (G) 1959 Vancouver, BC, CAN
1977-1978 Stan Smyl (F) 1958 Glendon, AB, CAN Vancouver Canucks (1978)
1976-1977 Barry Beck (D) 1957 Vancouver, BC, CAN Colorado Rockies (1977)
1975-1976 Dale McCourt (F) 1957 Falconbridge, ON, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1977)
1974-1975 Barry E. Smith (F) 1955 Surrey, BC, CAN Boston Bruins (1975)
1973-1974 Greg Joly (D) 1954 Rocky Mountain House, AB, CAN Washington Capitals (1974)
1972-1973 Mark Howe (D) 1955 Detroit, MI, USA Boston Bruins (1974)
1971-1972 Richard Brodeur (G) 1952 Longueuil, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1972)