All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Mathew Barzal (F) 1997 Coquitlam, BC, CAN New York Islanders (2015)
2016-2017 Auston Matthews (F) 1997 San Ramon, CA, USA Toronto Maple Leafs (2016)
2015-2016 Artemi Panarin (F) 1991 Korkino, RUS
2014-2015 Aaron Ekblad (D) 1996 Windsor, ON, CAN Florida Panthers (2014)
2013-2014 Nathan MacKinnon (F) 1995 Halifax, NS, CAN Colorado Avalanche (2013)
2012-2013 Jonathan Huberdeau (F) 1993 St-Jérôme, QC, CAN Florida Panthers (2011)
2011-2012 Gabriel Landeskog (F) 1992 Stockholm, SWE Colorado Avalanche (2011)
2010-2011 Jeff Skinner (F) 1992 Markham, ON, CAN Carolina Hurricanes (2010)
2009-2010 Tyler Myers (D) 1990 Houston, TX, USA Buffalo Sabres (2008)
2008-2009 Steve Mason (G) 1988 Oakville, ON, CAN Columbus Blue Jackets (2006)
2007-2008 Patrick Kane (F) 1988 Buffalo, NY, USA Chicago Blackhawks (2007)
2006-2007 Yevgeni Malkin (F) 1986 Magnitogorsk, RUS Pittsburgh Penguins (2004)
2005-2006 Alexander Ovechkin (F) 1985 Moskva, RUS Washington Capitals (2004)
2003-2004 Andrew Raycroft (G) 1980 Belleville, ON, CAN Boston Bruins (1998)
2002-2003 Barret Jackman (D) 1981 Trail, BC, CAN St. Louis Blues (1999)
2001-2002 Dany Heatley (F) 1981 Freiburg, GER Atlanta Thrashers (2000)
2000-2001 Yevgeni Nabokov (G) 1975 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ San Jose Sharks (1994)
1999-2000 Scott Gomez (F) 1979 Anchorage, AK, USA New Jersey Devils (1998)
1998-1999 Chris Drury (F) 1976 Trumbull, CT, USA Québec Nordiques (1994)
1997-1998 Sergei Samsonov (F) 1978 Moskva, RUS Boston Bruins (1997)
1996-1997 Bryan Berard (D) 1977 Woonsocket, RI, USA Ottawa Senators (1995)
1995-1996 Daniel Alfredsson (F) 1972 Göteborg, SWE Ottawa Senators (1994)
1994-1995 Peter Forsberg (F) 1973 Örnsköldsvik, SWE Philadelphia Flyers (1991)
1993-1994 Martin Brodeur (G) 1972 Montréal, QC, CAN New Jersey Devils (1990)
1992-1993 Teemu Selänne (F) 1970 Helsinki, FIN Winnipeg Jets (1988)
1991-1992 Pavel Bure (F) 1971 Moskva, RUS Vancouver Canucks (1989)
1990-1991 Ed Belfour (G) 1965 Carman, MB, CAN
1989-1990 Sergei Makarov (F) 1958 Chelyabinsk, RUS Calgary Flames (1983)
1988-1989 Brian Leetch (D) 1968 Corpus Christi, TX, USA New York Rangers (1986)
1987-1988 Joe Nieuwendyk (F) 1966 Oshawa, ON, CAN Calgary Flames (1985)
1986-1987 Luc Robitaille (F) 1966 Montréal, QC, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1984)
1985-1986 Gary Suter (D) 1964 Madison, WI, USA Calgary Flames (1984)
1984-1985 Mario Lemieux (F) 1965 Montréal, QC, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (1984)
1983-1984 Tom Barrasso (G) 1965 Boston, MA, USA Buffalo Sabres (1983)
1982-1983 Steve Larmer (F) 1961 Peterborough, ON, CAN Chicago Black Hawks (1980)
1981-1982 Dale Hawerchuk (F) 1963 Toronto, ON, CAN Winnipeg Jets (1981)
1980-1981 Peter Stastny (F) 1956 Bratislava, SVK
1979-1980 Raymond Bourque (D) 1960 Montréal, QC, CAN Boston Bruins (1979)
1978-1979 Bobby Smith (F) 1958 North Sydney, NS, CAN Minnesota North Stars (1978)
1977-1978 Mike Bossy (F) 1957 Montréal, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1977)
1976-1977 Willi Plett (F) 1955 Asunción, PAR Atlanta Flames (1975)
1975-1976 Bryan Trottier (F) 1956 Val Marie, SK, CAN New York Islanders (1974)
1974-1975 Eric Vail (F) 1953 Timmins, ON, CAN Atlanta Flames (1973)
1973-1974 Denis Potvin (D) 1953 Hull, QC, CAN New York Islanders (1973)
1972-1973 Steve Vickers (F) 1951 Toronto, ON, CAN New York Rangers (1971)
1971-1972 Ken Dryden (G) 1947 Hamilton, ON, CAN Boston Bruins (1964)
1970-1971 Gilbert Perreault (F) 1950 Victoriaville, QC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (1970)
1969-1970 Tony Esposito (G) 1943 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN
1968-1969 Danny Grant (F) 1946 Fredericton, NB, CAN
1967-1968 Derek Sanderson (F) 1946 Niagara Falls, ON, CAN
1966-1967 Bobby Orr (D) 1948 Parry Sound, ON, CAN
1965-1966 Brit Selby (F) 1945 Kingston, ON, CAN
1964-1965 Roger Crozier (G) 1942 Bracebridge, ON, CAN
1963-1964 Jacques Laperrière (D) 1941 Rouyn-Noranda, QC, CAN
1962-1963 Kent Douglas (D) 1936 Cobalt, ON, CAN
1961-1962 Bobby Rousseau (F) 1940 Montréal, QC, CAN
1960-1961 Dave Keon (F) 1940 Rouyn-Noranda, QC, CAN
1959-1960 Bill Hay (F) 1935 Saskatoon, SK, CAN
1958-1959 Ralph Backstrom (F) 1937 Kirkland Lake, ON, CAN
1957-1958 Frank Mahovlich (F) 1938 Timmins, ON, CAN
1956-1957 Larry Regan (F) 1930 North Bay, ON, CAN
1955-1956 Glenn Hall (G) 1931 Humboldt, SK, CAN
1954-1955 Ed Litzenberger (F) 1932 Neudorf, SK, CAN
1953-1954 Camille Henry (F) 1933 Québec, QC, CAN
1952-1953 Lorne Worsley (G) 1929 Montréal, QC, CAN
1951-1952 Bernard Geoffrion (F) 1931 Montréal, QC, CAN
1950-1951 Terry Sawchuk (G) 1929 Winnipeg, MB, CAN
1949-1950 Jack Gelineau (G) 1924 Toronto, ON, CAN
1948-1949 Pentti Lund (F) 1925 Karijoki, FIN
1947-1948 Jim McFadden (F) 1920 Belfast, GBR
1946-1947 Howie Meeker (F) 1923 Kitchener, ON, CAN
1945-1946 Edgar Laprade (F) 1919 Mine Centre, ON, CAN
1944-1945 Frank McCool (G) 1918 Calgary, AB, CAN
1943-1944 Gus Bodnar (F) 1925 Fort William, ON, CAN
1942-1943 Gaye Stewart (F) 1923 Fort William, ON, CAN
1941-1942 Grant Warwick (F) 1921 Regina, SK, CAN
1940-1941 John Quilty (F) 1921 Ottawa, ON, CAN
1939-1940 Kilby MacDonald (F) 1914 Ottawa, ON, CAN
1938-1939 Frank Brimsek (G) 1915 Eveleth, MN, USA
1937-1938 Cully Dahlstrom (F) 1912 Minneapolis, MN, USA
1936-1937 Syl Apps (F) 1915 Paris, ON, CAN
1935-1936 Mike Karakas (G) 1911 Aurora, MN, USA
1934-1935 David Schriner (F) 1911 Saratov, RUS
1933-1934 Russ Blinco (F) 1908 Grande Mere, QC, CAN
1932-1933 Carl Voss (F) 1907 Chelsea, MA, USA