All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Dylan Cozens (F) 2001 Whitehorse, YT, CAN
2016-2017 Aleksi Heponiemi (F) 1999 Tampere, FIN Florida Panthers (2017)
2015-2016 Matthew Phillips (F) 1998 Calgary, AB, CAN Calgary Flames (2016)
2014-2015 Nolan Patrick (F) 1998 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (2017)
2013-2014 Nicholas Merkley (F) 1997 Calgary, AB, CAN Arizona Coyotes (2015)
2012-2013 Seth Jones (D) 1994 Arlington, TX, USA Nashville Predators (2013)
2011-2012 Sam Reinhart (F) 1995 North Vancouver, BC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (2014)
2010-2011 Matt Dumba (D) 1994 Regina, SK, CAN Minnesota Wild (2012)
2009-2010 Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (F) 1993 Burnaby, BC, CAN Edmonton Oilers (2011)
2008-2009 Brett Connolly (F) 1992 Campbell River, BC, CAN Tampa Bay Lightning (2010)
2007-2008 Brayden Schenn (F) 1991 Saskatoon, SK, CAN Los Angeles Kings (2009)
2006-2007 Kyle Beach (F) 1990 North Vancouver, BC, CAN Chicago Blackhawks (2008)
2005-2006 Peter Mueller (F) 1988 Bloomington, MN, USA Phoenix Coyotes (2006)
2004-2005 Tyler Plante (G) 1987 Milwaukee, WI, USA Florida Panthers (2005)
2003-2004 Gilbert Brulé (F) 1987 Edmonton, AB, CAN Columbus Blue Jackets (2005)
2002-2003 Matt Ellison (F) 1983 Duncan, BC, CAN Chicago Blackhawks (2002)
2001-2002 Braydon Coburn (D) 1985 Calgary, AB, CAN Atlanta Thrashers (2003)
2000-2001 Scottie Upshall (F) 1983 Fort McMurray, AB, CAN Nashville Predators (2002)
1999-2000 Dan Blackburn (G) 1983 Montréal, QC, CAN New York Rangers (2001)
1998-1999 Pavel Brendl (F) 1981 Opocno, CZE New York Rangers (1999)
1997-1998 Marián Hossa (F) 1979 Stara Lubovna, SVK Ottawa Senators (1997)
1996-1997 Donovan Nunweiler (G) 1979 Redcliff, AB, CAN
1995-1996 Chris Phillips (D) 1978 Calgary, AB, CAN Ottawa Senators (1996)
1994-1995 Todd Robinson (F) 1978 Trail, BC, CAN
1993-1994 Wade Redden (D) 1977 Lloydminster, SK, CAN New York Islanders (1995)
1992-1993 Jeff Friesen (F) 1976 Meadow Lake, SK, CAN San Jose Sharks (1994)
1991-1992 Ashley Buckberger (F) 1975 Esterhazy, SK, CAN Québec Nordiques (1993)
1990-1991 Donevan Hextall (F) 1972 Wolseley, SK, CAN New Jersey Devils (1991)
1989-1990 Petr Nedved (F) 1971 Liberec, CZE Vancouver Canucks (1990)
1988-1989 Wes Walz (F) 1970 Calgary, AB, CAN Boston Bruins (1989)
1987-1988 Stu Barnes (F) 1970 Spruce Grove, AB, CAN Winnipeg Jets (1989)
1986-1987 Joe Sakic (F) 1969 Burnaby, BC, CAN Québec Nordiques (1987)
1985-1986 Ron Shudra (D) 1967 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1986)
1984-1985 Mark MacKay (F) 1964 Brandon, MB, CAN
1983-1984 Cliff Ronning (F) 1965 Burnaby, BC, CAN St. Louis Blues (1984)
1982-1983 Dan Hodgson (F) 1965 Fort Vermilion, AB, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (1983)
1981-1982 Dale Derkatch (F) 1964 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1983)
1980-1981 Dave Michayluk (F) 1962 Wakaw, SK, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1981)
1979-1980 Grant Fuhr (G) 1962 Spruce Grove, AB, CAN Edmonton Oilers (1981)
1978-1979 Kelly Kisio (F) 1959 Wetaskiwin, AB, CAN
1977-1978 Keith Brown (D) 1960 Corner Brook, NL, CAN Chicago Black Hawks (1979)
John Ogrodnick (F) 1959 Ottawa, ON, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1979)
1976-1977 Brian Propp (F) 1959 Lanigan, SK, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1979)
1975-1976 Steve Tambellini (F) 1958 Trail, BC, CAN New York Islanders (1978)
1974-1975 Don Murdoch (F) 1956 Cranbrook, BC, CAN New York Rangers (1976)
1973-1974 Cam Connor (F) 1954 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1974)
1972-1973 Rick Blight (F) 1955 Portage la Prairie, MB, CAN Vancouver Canucks (1975)
1971-1972 Dennis Sobchuk (F) 1954 Lang, SK, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1974)
1969-1970 Gene Carr (F) 1951 Nanaimo, BC, CAN St. Louis Blues (1971)
1967-1968 Ron Fairbrother (F) 1949 Saskatoon, SK, CAN Boston Bruins (1969)
1966-1967 Ron Garwasiuk (F) 1949 St. Paul, AB, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1969)