Drafted players 1983
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Drummondville Voltigeurs José Charbonneau (F) 4 71 9 13 22 67
#2 Granby Bisons Stéphane Richer (F) 17 1054 421 398 819 614
#3 Québec Remparts Alain Côté (D) 9 119 2 18 20 124
#4 Hull Olympiques Luc Robitaille (F) 19 1431 668 726 1394 1177
#5 Saint-Jean Castors Raphael Di Fiore (D)
#6 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Serge Poudrier (D)
#7 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Stéphane Roy (F) 1 12 1 0 1 0
#8 Longueuil Chevaliers Derrick Ivall (F)
#9 Verdun Juniors Richard Little (F)
#10 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Collin (F)
#11 Laval Voisins Vincent Damphousse (F) 18 1378 432 783 1205 1190
ROUND 2
#12 Drummondville Voltigeurs James Gasseau (D)
#13 Granby Bisons Denis Gaudreau (D)
#14 Québec Remparts Alain Varennes (F)
#15 Hull Olympiques Stéphane Richer (D) 3 27 1 5 6 20
#16 Saint-Jean Castors Kenny New (F)
#17 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Donald Dufresne (D) 9 268 6 36 42 258
#18 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Joe Foglietta (F)
#19 Longueuil Chevaliers Michel Carbonneau (F)
#20 Verdun Juniors Jim Nesich (F)
#21 Longueuil Chevaliers Richard Laplante (F)
ROUND 3
#23 Verdun Juniors Shane MacEachern (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#24 Hull Olympiques Sam Lang (F)
#25 Québec Remparts Guy Bélisle (F)
#27 Saint-Jean Castors Éric Germain (D) 1 4 0 1 1 13
#29 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc Fortier (F) 6 212 42 60 102 135
#30 Longueuil Chevaliers Luc Chénier (D)
#31 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mario Barbe (D)
#32 Hull Olympiques Claude Beauregard (D)
#33 Laval Voisins Raynald Gagné (F)
ROUND 4
#35 Granby Bisons Sylvain Côté (F)
#37 Shawinigan Cataractes Claude Larocque (D)
#39 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Gontran Gilbert (D)
#41 Verdun Juniors Sylvain Venne (F)
#42 Granby Bisons Claude Lajoie (D)
#43 Drummondville Voltigeurs Denis Gosselin (F)
#44 Laval Voisins Peter Karmanos (F)
ROUND 5
#45 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel Berthiaume (G) 9 215 - - - -
#47 Québec Remparts Guy Ouellette (F)
#48 Laval Voisins Ian O'Rear (F)
#51 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Gilles Proulx (F)
#52 Longueuil Chevaliers Christopher Smith (F)
#53 Verdun Juniors Vincent Riendeau (G) 8 184 - - - -
#55 Laval Voisins Edward Smith (F)
ROUND 6
#56 Shawinigan Cataractes Peter Di Rinaldo (F)
#58 Verdun Juniors Francesco DeSantis (D)
#59 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Demers (F)
#60 Saint-Jean Castors Éric Guay (D)
#61 Shawinigan Cataractes François Dupuis (D)
#63 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Pierre Perreault (D)
#66 Laval Voisins Éric Pettigrew (G)
ROUND 7
#68 Saint-Jean Castors Carl Cleary (F)
#69 Québec Remparts Louis Gravel (G)
#70 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Benoit Gosselin (F)
#72 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Luc Duval (F)
#73 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Benoit Picard (F)
#74 Longueuil Chevaliers Denis Lauzon (D)
#75 Verdun Juniors Denis Paquet (F)
#77 Laval Voisins Tommy Paradis (D)
ROUND 8
#78 Drummondville Voltigeurs Douglas Bailey (D)
#80 Québec Remparts Martin Simard (F) 3 44 1 5 6 183
#82 Saint-Jean Castors Pierre Schinck (D)
#83 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Stéphane Savaria (D)
#84 Chicoutimi Saguenéens André Carbonneau (D)
#85 Longueuil Chevaliers Donald Soucy (D)
#87 Shawinigan Cataractes Stéphane Larocque (F)
#88 Laval Voisins Jean-Pierre Courval (D)
ROUND 9
#90 Granby Bisons Pierre Ruyssen (G)
#93 Saint-Jean Castors Luc Dagenais (F)
#93 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Guillaume Eymard, Jr. (G)
#98 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Lefebvre (D)
ROUND 10
#100 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sylvain Le Dû (D)
#101 Granby Bisons Steeve Massé (F)
#104 Saint-Jean Castors Alain Plante (G)
#105 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Yvan Thériault (D)
#110 Laval Voisins Richard Kokila (D)
ROUND 11
#113 Québec Remparts Simon Dubé (D)
#115 Saint-Jean Castors François Chartrand (D)
#116 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Daniel Brazeau (D)
#117 Chicoutimi Saguenéens André Lapensée (G)
#119 Verdun Juniors Alain Bédard (D)
#121 Hull Olympiques Claude Vachon (D)
ROUND 12
#123 Granby Bisons Bruno Guillemette (G)
#127 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Serge Gauthier (G)
#128 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc Bureau (F) 11 567 55 83 138 327
#129 Longueuil Chevaliers Dimitris Kritikos (D)
#131 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean Mongrain (G)
ROUND 13
#137 Saint-Jean Castors Stéphane Bergeron (G)
#142 Shawinigan Cataractes Barry Maguire (D)
#143 Laval Voisins Stéphane Bellerose (D)
ROUND 14
#148 Saint-Jean Castors Éric Boisvert (F)
#149 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Claude Gagnon (F)
#151 Longueuil Chevaliers Mario De Bénédictis (F)
#152 Verdun Juniors Gerry Fleming (F) 2 11 0 0 0 42
ROUND 15
#158 Hull Olympiques Rick Hayward (D) 1 4 0 0 0 5
#159 Saint-Jean Castors Benoit Hogue (F) 15 863 222 321 543 877
#162 Longueuil Chevaliers Tyrone Foster (D)
#164 Shawinigan Cataractes Yves Desjardins (D)
ROUND 16
#166 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean Fortin (D)
#171 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Régis Chouinard (D)
ROUND 17
#183 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mike Marcinkiewicz (F)
#186 Shawinigan Cataractes Jasmin Naud (D)
ROUND 18
#196 Verdun Juniors Guy Coupal (D)
ROUND 20
#213 Hull Olympiques Steve Averill (G)
#218 Verdun Juniors Troy Crosby (G)