1995-1996 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1st round - Eastern Conference
1. Traktor Chelyabinsk 26 5 7 14 - - 49 70 -21 17 -
2. CSK VVS Samara 26 6 6 14 - - 58 81 -23 18 -
3. Gazovik Tyumen 26 11 5 10 - - 74 77 -3 27 -
4. Bulat Karaganda 26 4 5 17 - - 59 121 -62 13 -
5. Avangard Omsk 26 19 4 3 - - 102 38 64 42 -
6. Sibir Novosibirsk 26 2 4 20 - - 53 112 -59 8 -
7. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 26 20 3 3 - - 77 42 35 43 -
8. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 26 19 3 4 - - 101 45 56 41 -
9. Molot Perm 26 14 3 9 - - 79 60 19 31 -
10. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 26 10 3 13 - - 73 82 -9 23 -
11. Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 26 8 3 15 - - 71 89 -18 19 -
12. Lada Togliatti 26 15 2 9 - - 90 49 41 32 -
13. Kristall Saratov 26 14 2 10 - - 77 70 7 30 -
14. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 26 9 2 15 - - 66 93 -27 20 -
1st round - Western Conference
1. Kristall Elektrostal 26 14 48 8 - - 67 51 16 32 -
2. Ak Bars Kazan 26 12 9 5 - - 68 54 14 33 -
3. Spartak Moskva 26 11 8 7 - - 65 61 4 30 -
4. SKA St. Petersburg 26 12 6 8 - - 73 58 15 30 -
5. Sokol Kiev 26 5 6 15 - - 47 76 -29 16 -
6. CSKA Moskva 26 8 5 13 - - 64 72 -8 21 -
7. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 26 5 5 16 - - 60 90 -30 15 -
8. Torpedo Yaroslavl 26 15 4 7 - - 83 58 25 34 -
9. Severstal Cherepovets 26 15 4 7 - - 82 64 18 34 -
10. Dynamo Moskva 26 17 3 6 - - 84 50 34 37 -
11. Tivali Minsk 26 1 3 22 - - 43 119 -76 5 -
12. Krylia Sovetov Moskva 26 14 2 10 - - 82 62 20 30 -
13. Khimik Voskresensk 26 10 1 15 - - 48 62 -14 21 -
14. Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 26 13 0 13 - - 72 61 11 26 -
2nd round
1. Avangard Omsk 26 16 4 6 - - 87 54 33 42 Eight final loss
2. Ak Bars Kazan 26 14 4 8 - - 68 56 12 36 Quarterfinal loss
3. Kristall Elektrostal 26 10 4 12 - - 73 76 -3 27 Eight final loss
4. Dynamo Moskva 26 18 3 5 - - 79 53 26 46 Champion
5. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 26 17 3 6 - - 80 46 34 42 Quarterfinal loss
6. Severstal Cherepovets 26 7 3 16 - - 62 83 -21 22 Quarterfinal loss
7. Gazovik Tyumen 26 7 3 16 - - 63 104 -41 18 Semifinal loss
8. Lada Togliatti 26 21 2 3 - - 122 50 72 48 Semifinal loss
9. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 26 14 2 10 - - 87 66 21 37 Final loss
10. SKA St. Petersburg 26 9 2 15 - - 64 67 -3 22 Eight final loss
11. Molot Perm 26 6 2 18 - - 74 95 -21 17 Eight final loss
12. Torpedo Yaroslavl 26 15 1 10 - - 70 55 15 37 Eight final loss
13. Kristall Saratov 26 6 1 19 - - 55 127 -72 15 Eight final loss
14. Spartak Moskva 26 5 0 21 - - 69 117 -48 11 Quarterfinal loss
2nd round - Qualification
1. Sokol Kiev 26 11 7 8 - - 59 59 0 32 Did not make playoffs
2. Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 26 17 4 5 - - 74 43 31 44 Eight final loss
3. Traktor Chelyabinsk 26 10 4 12 - - 49 42 7 27 Did not make playoffs
4. CSKA Moskva 26 19 3 4 - - 85 32 53 45 Eight final loss
5. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 26 11 3 12 - - 84 84 0 31 Did not make playoffs
6. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 26 10 3 13 - - 58 65 -7 25 Did not make playoffs
7. Khimik Voskresensk 26 15 2 9 - - 74 66 8 37 Did not make playoffs
8. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 26 13 2 11 - - 67 64 3 35 Did not make playoffs
9. Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 26 15 1 9 - - 70 55 15 36 Did not make playoffs
10. Sibir Novosibirsk 26 12 1 13 - - 70 72 -2 26 Did not make playoffs
11. CSK VVS Samara 26 9 1 16 - - 50 77 -27 23 Did not make playoffs
12. Tivali Minsk 26 2 1 23 - - 39 106 -67 6 Did not make playoffs
13. Krylia Sovetov Moskva 26 18 0 8 - - 89 41 48 43 Did not make playoffs
14. Bulat Karaganda 26 4 0 22 - - 62 124 -62 10 Did not make playoffs

Seasons

1990 - 2000: 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08