1996-1997 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1st round - Eastern Conference
1. Lada Togliatti 24 20 2 2 - - 116 43 73 42 -
2. Gazovik Tyumen 24 15 3 6 - - 81 61 20 33 -
3. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 24 15 3 6 - - 81 50 31 33 -
4. Avangard Omsk 24 14 3 7 - - 75 47 28 31 -
5. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 24 14 1 9 - - 83 58 25 29- -
6. Traktor Chelyabinsk 24 10 6 8 - - 60 56 4 26 -
7. Kristall Saratov 24 10 1 13 - - 76 87 -11 21 -
8. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 24 8 4 12 - - 65 81 -16 20 -
9. CSK VVS Samara 24 9 1 14 - - 65 72 -7 19 -
10. Sibir Novosibirsk 24 8 2 14 - - 62 106 -44 18 -
11. SKA Amur Khabarovsk 24 6 5 13 - - 62 84 -22 17 Saved in relegation
12. Spartak Yekaterinburg 24 6 1 17 - - 68 104 -36 13 Relegated
13. Molot Perm 24 5 0 19 - - 50 95 -45 10 Relegated
1st round - Western Conference
1. Ak Bars Kazan 24 17 3 4 - - 77 40 37 37 -
2. Torpedo Yaroslavl 24 16 4 4 - - 65 31 34 36 -
3. HK CSKA Moskva 24 12 5 7 - - 58 58 0 29 -
4. Krylia Sovetov Moskva 24 12 3 9 - - 83 61 22 27 -
5. Dynamo Moskva 24 12 3 9 - - 60 55 5 27 -
6. Spartak Moskva 24 11 3 10 - - 62 63 -1 25 -
7. Khimik Voskresensk 24 9 6 9 - - 65 63 2 24 -
8. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 24 10 4 10 - - 47 49 -2 24 -
9. Severstal Cherepovets 24 6 10 8 - - 56 59 -3 22 -
10. SKA St. Petersburg 24 7 5 12 - - 46 59 -13 22 -
11. Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 24 6 4 14 - - 47 64 -17 19 Saved in relegation
12. Dizel Penza 24 6 3 15 - - 52 81 -29 15 Saved in relegation
13. Kristall Elektrostal 24 4 3 17 - - 44 79 -35 11 Saved in relegation
2nd round
1. Lada Togliatti 38 30 3 5 - - 146 63 83 63 Final loss
2. Ak Bars Kazan 38 25 5 8 - - 113 78 35 55 Eight final loss
3. Torpedo Yaroslavl 38 24 6 8 - - 120 62 58 54 Champion
4. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 38 23 4 11 - - 134 91 43 50 Semifinal loss
5. Avangard Omsk 38 19 7 12 - - 126 84 42 45 Quarterfinal loss
6. Dynamo Moskva 38 17 7 14 - - 105 88 17 41 Quarterfinal loss
7. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 38 17 6 15 - - 116 97 19 40 Semifinal loss
8. Gazovik Tyumen 38 17 5 16 - - 114 106 8 39 Quarterfinal loss
9. Krylia Sovetov Moskva 38 17 4 17 - - 112 106 6 38 Eight final loss
10. Severstal Cherepovets 38 17 10 14 - - 95 92 3 38 Eight final loss
11. Traktor Chelyabinsk 38 13 9 16 - - 82 95 -13 35 Eight final loss
12. Khimik Voskresensk 38 13 8 17 - - 97 114 -17 34 Eight final loss
13. HK CSKA Moskva 38 12 10 16 - - 83 104 -21 34 Eight final loss
14. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 38 12 9 17 - - 65 85 -20 33 Eight final loss
15. Kristall Saratov 38 14 4 20 - - 102 125 -23 32 Quarterfinal loss
16. CSK VVS Samara 38 14 4 20 - - 85 114 -29 32 Eight final loss
17. Spartak Moskva 38 13 5 20 - - 95 119 -24 31 Did not make playoffs
18. SKA St. Petersburg 38 8 7 23 - - 85 116 -31 23 Did not make playoffs
19. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 38 7 8 23 - - 77 122 -45 22 Did not make playoffs
20. Sibir Novosibirsk 38 8 5 25 - - 78 170 -92 21 Did not make playoffs

Seasons

1990 - 2000: 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08