1997-1998 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1st round - Eastern Conference
1. Molot-Prikamie Perm 26 12 7 7 - - 82 71 11 31 -
2. Mechel Chelyabinsk 26 9 7 10 - - 51 57 -6 25 -
3. Traktor Chelyabinsk 26 8 7 11 - - 60 68 -8 23 -
4. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 26 7 6 13 - - 56 76 -20 20 Saved in relegation
5. Kristall Saratov 26 6 6 14 - - 54 78 -24 18 Relegated
6. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 26 19 5 2 - - 109 42 67 43 -
7. Avangard Omsk 26 14 5 7 - - 78 50 28 33 -
8. Gazovik Tyumen 26 11 5 10 - - 85 79 6 27 -
9. SKA Amur Khabarovsk 26 8 5 13 - - 64 78 -14 21 -
10. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 26 11 4 11 - - 70 63 7 26 -
11. Sibir Novosibirsk 26 4 4 18 - - 41 95 -54 12 Relegated
12. CSK VVS Samara 26 12 3 11 - - 59 61 -2 27 -
13. Ak Bars Kazan 26 22 1 3 - - 96 40 56 45 -
14. Spartak Yekaterinburg 26 6 1 19 - - 40 88 -48 13 Relegated
1st round - Western Conference
1. Lada Togliatti 26 16 6 4 - - 76 42 34 38 -
2. Khimik Voskresensk 26 8 6 12 - - 60 72 -12 22 -
3. Dynamo Moskva 26 17 5 4 - - 83 40 43 39 -
4. Spartak Moskva 26 13 5 8 - - 81 61 20 31 -
5. Severstal Cherepovets 26 16 4 6 - - 60 43 17 36 -
6. SKA St. Petersburg 26 12 4 10 - - 55 52 3 28 -
7. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 26 10 4 12 - - 64 61 3 24 -
8. Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 26 9 4 13 - - 48 57 -9 22 Relegated
9. Dizel Penza 26 2 4 20 - - 43 90 -47 8 Relegated
10. Torpedo Yaroslavl 26 19 3 4 - - 74 37 37 41 -
11. HK CSKA Moskva 26 6 3 17 - - 44 84 -40 15 Relegated
12. Kristall Elektrostal 26 6 2 18 - - 49 79 -30 14 Relegated
13. CSKA Moskva 26 11 1 14 - - 57 67 -10 23 -
14. Krylia Sovetov Moskva 26 11 1 14 - - 57 66 -9 23 -
2nd round
1. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 20 12 5 3 - - 64 40 24 29 Champion
2. Spartak Moskva 20 7 4 9 - - 81 61 20 18 Quarterfinal loss
3. Torpedo Yaroslavl 20 14 3 3 - - 56 23 33 31 Semifinal loss
4. Severstal Cherepovets 20 11 3 6 - - 50 38 12 25 Quarterfinal loss
5. SKA St. Petersburg 20 8 3 9 - - 52 53 -1 19 Eight final loss
6. Traktor Chelyabinsk 20 6 3 11 - - 39 61 -22 15 Eight final loss
7. CSK VVS Samara 20 4 3 13 - - 33 56 -23 11 Eight final loss
8. Ak Bars Kazan 20 14 2 4 - - 62 39 23 30 Semifinal loss
9. SKA Amur Khabarovsk 20 9 2 9 - - 48 60 -12 20 Eight final loss
10. CSKA Moskva 20 6 2 12 - - 50 70 -20 14 Did not make playoffs
11. Gazovik Tyumen 20 6 2 12 - - 52 73 -21 14 Eight final loss
12. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 20 4 2 14 - - 38 65 -27 10 Did not make playoffs
13. Lada Togliatti 20 16 1 3 - - 89 29 60 33 Quarterfinal loss
14. Dynamo Moskva 20 13 1 6 - - 68 51 17 27 Final loss
15. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 20 9 1 10 - - 62 60 2 19 Eight final loss
16. Khimik Voskresensk 20 8 1 11 - - 41 55 -14 17 Eight final loss
17. Krylia Sovetov Moskva 20 6 1 13 - - 42 66 -24 13 Did not make playoffs
18. Mechel Chelyabinsk 20 4 1 15 - - 33 68 -35 9 Did not make playoffs
19. Avangard Omsk 20 14 0 6 - - 61 36 25 28 Quarterfinal loss
20. Molot-Prikamie Perm 20 9 0 11 - - 68 59 9 18 Eight final loss

Seasons

1990 - 2000: 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08