

Ben Walter
#11 Villacher SV / EBEL - 17/18
- Date of Birth
- May 11, 1984
- Age
- 42
- Place of Birth
- Beaconsfield, QC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- C
- Height
- 183 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 86 kg / 190 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
2
Ben Walter Facts
Ben Walter Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-2000 | PCBHL | 59 | 57 | 69 | 126 | 66 | - | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | BCHL | 50 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 19 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 2001-2002 | BCHL | 50 | 29 | 47 | 76 | 29 | - | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | NCAA | 35 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | NCAA | 36 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | NCAA | 36 | 26 | 13 | 39 | 28 | - | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | NHL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | AHL | 62 | 16 | 25 | 41 | 33 | 0 | Playoffs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2006-2007 | NHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | AHL | 73 | 24 | 43 | 67 | 58 | 23 | Playoffs | 13 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | -5 | |
| 2007-2008 | NHL | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | AHL | 68 | 20 | 46 | 66 | 31 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | NHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | AHL | 65 | 20 | 30 | 50 | 10 | 2 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2009-2010 | NHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | AHL | 78 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 26 | -2 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -5 | |
| 2010-2011 | AHL | 77 | 23 | 47 | 70 | 24 | 26 | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2011-2012 | AHL | 75 | 19 | 40 | 59 | 30 | 11 | Playoffs | 8 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2012-2013 | AHL | 68 | 15 | 34 | 49 | 18 | -10 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | SHL | 35 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 14 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | Liiga | 23 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2014-2015 | EBEL | 50 | 13 | 30 | 43 | 12 | 19 | Playoffs | 13 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 6 | |
| 2015-2016 | EBEL | 41 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 5 | Playoffs | 16 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2016-2017 | Asia League | 48 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 40 | 6 | Playoffs | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2017-2018 | EBEL | 43 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 22 | -12 |
Ben Walter Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Spengler Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -4 |
Ben Walter Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 566 | 159 | 301 | 460 | 0.81 | 230 | 50 | 6 | 41 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 0.73 | 18 | -13 | |
| 1 | 48 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 0.81 | 40 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2 | 100 | 37 | 69 | 106 | 1.06 | 48 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.71 | 8 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 134 | 22 | 50 | 72 | 0.54 | 56 | 12 | 2 | 29 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.69 | 6 | 10 | |
| 1 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.30 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 1 | |
| 3 | 107 | 49 | 41 | 90 | 0.84 | 58 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 6 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 59 | 57 | 69 | 126 | 2.14 | 66 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 35 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0.43 | 14 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 |
Ben Walter Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 143 | 34 | 74 | 108 | 0.76 | 48 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 1.00 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 133 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 0.87 | 41 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.00 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2 | 105 | 22 | 49 | 71 | 0.68 | 42 | 24 | 2 | 29 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.69 | 6 | 10 | |
| 1 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.30 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 1 | |
| 1 | 77 | 23 | 47 | 70 | 0.91 | 24 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2 | 100 | 37 | 69 | 106 | 1.06 | 48 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 78 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 0.74 | 26 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | -5 | |
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 48 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 0.81 | 40 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | -2 | |
| 1 | 35 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0.43 | 14 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 135 | 40 | 68 | 108 | 0.80 | 91 | 23 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0.63 | 8 | -5 | |
| 1 | 59 | 57 | 69 | 126 | 2.14 | 66 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 107 | 49 | 41 | 90 | 0.84 | 58 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 43 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.26 | 22 | -12 | 0 |
Ben Walter Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Nippon Paper Cranes | Villacher SV | |
| Confirmed | EC Salzburg | Nippon Paper Cranes | |
| Extension | EC Salzburg | EC Salzburg | |
| Confirmed | Jokerit | EC Salzburg | |
| Confirmed | Örebro HK | Jokerit | |
| Confirmed | Abbotsford Heat | Örebro HK | |
| Confirmed | Colorado Avalanche | Calgary Flames | |
| Confirmed | New Jersey Devils | Colorado Avalanche | |
| Confirmed | New York Islanders | New Jersey Devils |
Ben Walter Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for Lowell Devils
- 2010-07-07 • Signed to a one-year contract by the Colorado Avalanche- 2009-07-31 • Re-signed to a one-year contract by the New Jersey Devils
- 2009-06-30 • Traded to the New Jersey Devils for the rights to Tony Romano
- 2008-07-16 • Re-signed to a one-year contract by the New York Islanders
- 2007-09-11 • Traded to the New York Islanders for Petteri Nokelainen and a 2009 2nd rounder (K. Lynch)
- 2005-08-31 • Signed to a three-year, entry-level contract by the Boston Bruins