

© Photo: Robert Hradil
Colby Genoway
#59 Kölner Haie / DEL - 19/20
- Date of Birth
- Dec 12, 1983
- Age
- 42
- Place of Birth
- Morden, MB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Morden MHA
- Position
- RW/C
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 90 kg / 198 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Status
- Retired
1
1
Colby Genoway Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Brother: Chay Genoway
Colby Genoway Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-1999 | MMHL | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | MJHL | 46 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 66 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14 | - | |
| 2000-2001 | MJHL | 61 | 23 | 42 | 65 | 52 | - | Playoffs | 13 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 10 | - | |
| 2002-2003 | NCAA | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | NCAA | 40 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | NCAA | 44 | 13 | 31 | 44 | 38 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | AHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | AHL | 77 | 26 | 35 | 61 | 78 | 9 | Playoffs | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 5 | |
| 2006-2007 | AHL | 41 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 36 | 15 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | AHL | 32 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 8 | Playoffs | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
| 2007-2008 | AHL | 67 | 15 | 34 | 49 | 37 | 10 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2008-2009 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 30 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 61 | 14 | Qualification | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -3 | |
| 2008-2009 | SM-liiga | 11 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 8 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | Czechia | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | SM-liiga | 32 | 4 | 24 | 28 | 46 | 3 | Relegation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-2011 | NLA | 41 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 80 | -4 | Relegation | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 2011-2012 | NLB | 33 | 15 | 34 | 49 | 48 | - | Playoffs | 15 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 14 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | NLB | 39 | 24 | 42 | 66 | 58 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 10 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | NLA Q | - | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2013-2014 | NLA | 42 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 44 | -9 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -4 | |
| 2014-2015 | NLA | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2015-2016 | KHL | 48 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 34 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | NLA | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2016-2017 | KHL | 48 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 32 | -9 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | NLA | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 27 | -2 | Relegation | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2017-2018 | KHL | 56 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 56 | -19 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | DEL | 49 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 40 | 0 | Playoffs | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 24 | -2 | |
| 2019-2020 | DEL | 47 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -14 |
Colby Genoway Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Colby Genoway Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 221 | 50 | 101 | 151 | 0.68 | 163 | 41 | 3 | 32 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0.56 | 22 | 2 | |
| 1 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.70 | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 96 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 0.40 | 60 | -14 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.36 | 24 | -2 | |
| 1 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 1.00 | 61 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 6 | -3 | |
| 3 | 152 | 22 | 50 | 72 | 0.47 | 122 | -31 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 107 | 32 | 61 | 93 | 0.87 | 118 | - | 2 | 25 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.64 | 24 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 115 | 25 | 56 | 81 | 0.70 | 84 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 110 | 22 | 48 | 70 | 0.64 | 153 | -15* | 5 | 27 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.67 | 24 | 0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2 | 72 | 39 | 76 | 115 | 1.60 | 106 | - | 2 | 26 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 1.54 | 24 | - | |
| 2 | 43 | 11 | 31 | 42 | 0.98 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.23 | 8 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Colby Genoway Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.56 | 27 | -2* | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2 | 81 | 26 | 35 | 61 | 0.75 | 78 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.92 | 10 | 5 | |
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 | -2 | |
| 1 | 41 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 0.73 | 80 | -4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.75 | 12 | 6 | |
| 1 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.70 | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 56 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 0.55 | 56 | -19 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 43 | 11 | 31 | 42 | 0.98 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 96 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 0.40 | 60 | -14 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.36 | 24 | -2 | |
| 4 | 129 | 47 | 100 | 147 | 1.14 | 152 | -9* | 4 | 40 | 12 | 32 | 44 | 1.10 | 34 | -5* | |
| 2 | 99 | 16 | 45 | 61 | 0.62 | 49 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.32 | 12 | -3 | |
| 2 | 96 | 13 | 28 | 41 | 0.43 | 66 | -12 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 1.00 | 61 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 6 | -3 | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 0.71 | 36 | 15 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.23 | 8 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 115 | 25 | 56 | 81 | 0.70 | 84 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 107 | 32 | 61 | 93 | 0.87 | 118 | - | 2 | 25 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.64 | 24 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Colby Genoway Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2012-2013 |
|
| 2016-2017 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC Slovan Bratislava | Kölner Haie | |
| Confirmed | EHC Kloten | HC Slovan Bratislava | |
| Confirmed | Medvescak Zagreb | EHC Kloten | |
| Confirmed | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | Medvescak Zagreb | |
| Confirmed | Medvescak Zagreb | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | |
| Confirmed | Lausanne HC | Medvescak Zagreb | |
| Extension | Lausanne HC | Lausanne HC | |
| Confirmed | HC Lugano | Lausanne HC | |
| Confirmed | Ilves | HC Lugano | |
| Loan | Ilves | HC Pardubice | |
| Confirmed | Mora IK | Ilves |
Colby Genoway Biography and Trivia
Drafted 1998, 6 #92 by Tri-City Americans in the WHL Prospects Draft
Cult/Star player for Lausanne HC