
Sonny MacDonald
Saint John Beavers / NBSHL - 52/53
- Date of Birth
- Feb 21, 1919
- Age
- Deceased
- Place of Birth
- New Waterford, NS, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 173 cm / 5'8"
- Weight
- 72 kg / 159 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
Sonny MacDonald Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-1935 | NSPCHL | 9 | 6.11 | - | 0 | 0-9-0 | |||||||
| 1935-1936 | NSPCHL | 4 | 6.25 | - | 0 | 1-3-0 | |||||||
| 1936-1937 | NSPCHL | 7 | 2.00 | - | 1 | 4-1-2 | Playoffs | 2 | 5.00 | - | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 1936-1937 | Maritime Playoffs | 2 | 6.00 | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 1937-1938 | NSSHL | 8 | 3.13 | - | 0 | 7-0-1 | Playoffs | 2 | 5.50 | - | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 1938-1939 | NSSHL | 9 | 2.33 | - | 1 | 6-3-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 2.84 | - | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1939-1940 | NSPCHL | 14 | 3.81 | - | 1 | 11-2-1 | Playoffs | 3 | 3.67 | - | 1 | 2-1-0 | |
| 1939-1940 | Allan Cup | 2 | 5.00 | - | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 1940-1941 | NSPCHL | 13 | 4.43 | - | 0 | 8-5-0 | Playoffs | - | 2.83 | - | 0 | 4-2-0 | |
| 1941-1942 | NSPCHL | 11 | 3.37 | - | 0 | 7-3-1 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.33 | - | 0 | 1-2-1 | |
| 1942-1943 | NSPCHL | 12 | 1.92 | - | 0 | 8-2-2 | Playoffs | 4 | 2.25 | - | 2 | 3-1-0 | |
| 1943-1944 | NSPCHL | 12 | 5.50 | - | 1 | 5-7-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 3.33 | - | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1943-1944 | APCSHL | 8 | 2.24 | - | 1 | 4-3-1 | |||||||
| 1944-1945 | VSAHL | 1 | 10.50 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 1944-1945 | NSPCHL | - | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 8 | 2.24 | - | 1 | 4-3-1 | |
| 1944-1945 | NSPCHL | 11 | 4.63 | - | 0 | 9-2-0 | Playoffs | 8 | 4.92 | - | 0 | 4-3-1 | |
| 1945-1946 | NSAPC | 18 | 4.44 | - | 1 | 9-8-1 | Playoffs | 7 | 4.47 | - | 0 | 5-2-0 | |
| 1946-1947 | MSHL | 34 | 5.13 | - | 0 | 17-15-2 | Playoffs | 11 | 3.64 | - | 0 | 5-6-0 | |
| 1947-1948 | MSHL | 32 | 4.28 | - | 1 | 15-11-6 | |||||||
| 1947-1948 | MSHL | 10 | 3.60 | - | 0 | 8-1-1 | Playoffs | 9 | 3.70 | - | 0 | 5-4-0 | |
| 1948-1949 | MSHL | 52 | 3.90 | - | 0 | 25-21-6 | Playoffs | 7 | 3.71 | - | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 1949-1950 | MSHL | 52 | 3.90 | - | - | 25-21-6 | Playoffs | 7 | 3.71 | - | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 1949-1950 | NBSHL | 1 | 4.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 1950-1951 | NSWVHL | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1950-1951 | MMHL | 8 | 4.75 | - | 0 | 4-4-0 | |||||||
| 1951-1952 | MMHL | 1 | 8.00 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 1951-1952 | Maritime Playoffs | - | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 3.91 | - | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 1951-1952 | OHA-Sr. B | - | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 6 | 7.17 | - | - | 2-4-0 | |
| 1951-1952 | Exhibition | 1 | 3.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 1952-1953 | NBSHL | 5 | 3.21 | - | 1 | 2-3-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 4.50 | - | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 1952-1953 | NBSHL | 16 | 6.69 | - | 0 | 2-13-1 |
Sonny MacDonald Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937-1938 | Allan Cup | 6 | 3.67 | - | 0 | 3-3-0 | |||||||
| 1942-1943 | Allan Cup | 8 | 5.72 | - | 0 | 4-4-0 | |||||||
| 1943-1944 | Allan Cup | 12 | 7.67 | - | 0 | 4-8-0 | |||||||
| 1944-1945 | Allan Cup | 12 | 7.67 | - | 0 | 4-8-0 | |||||||
| 1945-1946 | Allan Cup | 4 | 5.75 | - | 0 | 1-2-1 |
Sonny MacDonald Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 44 | 6.47 | - | 0 | 17-26-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 8 | 2.24 | - | 1 | 4-3-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 3.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 6.00 | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | 1 | 3 | 3.91 | - | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 2 | 9 | 5.11 | - | 0 | 4-5-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 180 | 4.19 | - | 1* | 90-69-21 | 4 | 34 | 3.82 | - | 0 | 16-18-0 | |
| 2 | 22 | 5.78 | - | 1 | 5-16-1 | 1 | 4 | 4.50 | - | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 1 | 18 | 4.44 | - | 1 | 9-8-1 | 1 | 7 | 4.47 | - | 0 | 5-2-0 | |
| 9 | 93 | 4.09 | - | 3 | 53-34-6 | 7 | 32* | 3.67 | - | 4 | 20-15-3 | |
| 2 | 17 | 2.71 | - | 1 | 13-3-1 | 2 | 5 | 3.87 | - | 0 | 3-2-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.17 | - | - | 2-4-0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 10.50 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Sonny MacDonald Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 52 | 3.90 | - | - | 25-21-6 | 1 | 7 | 3.71 | - | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 3.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 8 | 4.75 | - | 0 | 4-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.17 | - | - | 2-4-0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3.21 | - | 1 | 2-3-0 | 1 | 4 | 4.50 | - | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 4 | 34 | 4.15 | - | 1 | 15-16-3 | 2 | 4 | 5.25 | - | 0 | 3-1-0 | |
| 2 | 29 | 4.17 | - | 1 | 20-8-1 | 2 | 3* | 4.80 | - | 1 | 6-3-0 | |
| 1 | 9 | 2.33 | - | 1 | 6-3-0 | 1 | 3 | 2.84 | - | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1 | 11 | 3.37 | - | 0 | 7-3-1 | 1 | 4 | 3.33 | - | 0 | 1-2-1 | |
| 1 | 2 | 6.00 | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 11 | 4.63 | - | 0 | 9-2-0 | 1 | 8 | 4.92 | - | 0 | 4-3-1 | |
| 1 | 22 | 4.68 | - | 1 | 10-10-2 | 1 | 7 | 4.47 | - | 0 | 5-2-0 | |
| 2 | 32 | 4.17 | - | 1 | 17-13-2 | 2 | 7 | 2.71 | - | 2 | 4-3-0 | |
| 4 | 79 | 4.48 | - | 0 | 35-36-8 | 3 | 19 | 3.98 | - | 0 | 8-11-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 4.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 98 | 5.24 | - | 2 | 44-45-9 | 2 | 19 | 3.08 | - | 1 | 9-9-1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 10.50 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.