

© Photo: Doug Westcott
Nick Schneider
#31 Wetaskiwin Longhorns / NCHL-AB - 24/25
- Date of Birth
- Jul 21, 1997
- Age
- 29
- Place of Birth
- Leduc, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Leduc MHA
- Position
- G
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 77 kg / 170 lbs
- Catches
- R
- Contract
- -
Nick Schneider Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | NAHL U15 | 16 | 4.64 | .883 | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | AMBHL | 24 | 3.88 | .897 | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | AMMHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | AMMHL | 14 | 2.77 | .926 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 1.00 | .959 | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | AMHL | 4 | 3.26 | .876 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 9 | 3.56 | .870 | 0 | 2-2-2 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 8 | 1.42 | .943 | 1 | 6-0-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 28.27 | .625 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 27 | 2.82 | .898 | 0 | 15-7-1 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 50 | 3.62 | .896 | 2 | 21-26-1 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | AHL | 9 | 3.92 | .876 | 0 | 4-5-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 47 | 3.43 | .886 | 0 | 32-11-1 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | WHL | 61 | 3.70 | .885 | 0 | 20-30-10 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 1 | 3.00 | .800 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 11 | 2.45 | .922 | 0 | 6-3-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 21 | 3.66 | .884 | 0 | 7-11-3 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | AHL | 1 | 1.38 | .938 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 39 | 3.49 | .882 | 1 | 13-20-3 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | USports | 11 | 2.04 | .921 | 1 | 9-0-1 | Playoffs | 2 | 2.00 | .895 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | USports | 9 | 3.08 | .879 | 0 | 4-3-1 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2023-2024 | NCHL-AB | 6 | 3.79 | .922 | 0 | 3-3-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 4.41 | .902 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | NCHL-AB | 5 | 2.00 | .945 | 1 | 4-1-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 1.65 | .962 | 0 | 1-1-0 |
Nick Schneider Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Alberta Cup | 3 | 2.57 | .900 | - | - |
Nick Schneider Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 22 | 3.16 | .898 | 0 | 10-8-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.57 | .900 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 24 | 3.88 | .897 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3.26 | .876 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 14 | 2.77 | .926 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1.00 | .959 | - | - | |
| 2 | 60 | 3.56 | .882 | 1 | 20-31-6 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 4.64 | .883 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 11 | 2.98 | .932 | 1 | 7-4-0 | 2 | 3 | 2.52 | .944 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2 | 20 | 2.52 | - | 1 | 13-3-2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | .895 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 5 | 202 | 3.42 | .891 | 3 | 96-76-15 | 1 | 1 | 28.27 | .625 | 0 | 0-0-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Nick Schneider Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61 | 3.70 | .885 | 0 | 20-30-10 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 60 | 3.56 | .882 | 1 | 20-31-6 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3.26 | .876 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 4.64 | .883 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 132 | 3.27 | .895 | 3 | 74-44-3 | 1 | 1 | 28.27 | .625 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2 | 14 | 2.77 | .926 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1.00 | .959 | - | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 3.56 | .870 | 0 | 2-2-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 24 | 3.88 | .897 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 22 | 3.16 | .898 | 0 | 10-8-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.57 | .900 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 20 | 2.52 | - | 1 | 13-3-2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | .895 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 2 | 11 | 2.98 | .932 | 1 | 7-4-0 | 2 | 3 | 2.52 | .944 | 0 | 1-2-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Nick Schneider Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | |
| 2024-2025 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Univ. of Alberta | Wetaskiwin Longhorns | |
| Confirmed | Kansas City Mavericks | Univ. of Alberta | |
| Confirmed | Medicine Hat Tigers | Calgary Hitmen | |
| Confirmed | Medicine Hat Tigers | Calgary Flames | |
| Confirmed | Regina Pats | Medicine Hat Tigers | |
| Confirmed | PAC Saints U16 AAA | Regina Pats |
Nick Schneider Biography and Trivia
2015 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #9 by NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING