

Gavin McHale
#41 Washington Capitals / NHL - 18/19
- Date of Birth
- Oct 23, 1987
- Age
- 39
- Place of Birth
- Winnipeg, MB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 200 cm / 6'7"
- Weight
- 94 kg / 207 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
Gavin McHale Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Gavin McHale
Gavin McHale Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-2002 | WAAA U14 | 14 | 2.57 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2002-2003 | MMHL | 22 | 3.60 | - | 2 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 4.29 | - | 0 | - | |
| 2003-2004 | MMHL | 19 | 1.64 | - | 4 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 2.87 | - | 1 | - | |
| 2003-2004 | MJHL | 2 | 1.46 | .947 | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | WHL | 14 | 2.33 | .897 | 1 | 7-5-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.70 | .864 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 19 | 3.25 | .897 | 1 | 3-11-1 | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 12 | 4.19 | .875 | 0 | 2-7-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2006-2007 | BCHL | 3 | 4.66 | .843 | 0 | 3-0-0 | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | BCHL | 2 | 3.00 | .909 | 1 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | AJHL | 37 | 3.94 | .888 | - | - | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | MJHL | 43 | 2.58 | .928 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 3.00 | .923 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 2008-2009 | CIS | 2 | 13.73 | .667 | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | CIS | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | MEHL | 8 | 3.38 | .886 | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | SEMHL | 16 | 3.77 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | SEMHL | 18 | 3.57 | .934 | - | - | Playoffs | 14 | 3.79 | .917 | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | SEMHL | 18 | 2.85 | .936 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | SEMHL | 16 | 3.48 | .909 | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 3.33 | .934 | - | - | |
| 2015-2018 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Gavin McHale Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | Anavet Cup | 4 | 4.75 | .900 | - | - |
Gavin McHale Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37 | 3.94 | .888 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 4.75 | .900 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 4.00 | .871 | 1 | 4-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 2 | 13.73 | .667 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 8 | 3.38 | .886 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 45 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .923 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 2 | 41 | 2.68 | - | 6 | - | 2 | 13 | 3.41 | - | 1 | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 68 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 17 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 2.57 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 45 | 3.15 | .891 | 2 | 12-23-1 | 2 | 2 | 3.70 | .864 | 0 | 0-0-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Gavin McHale Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 4.19 | .875 | 0 | 2-7-0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 37 | 3.94 | .888 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 49 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .923 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 4.66 | .843 | 0 | 3-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 33 | 2.84 | .897 | 2 | 10-16-1 | 1 | 2 | 3.70 | .864 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 1 | 8 | 3.38 | .886 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 2 | 13.73 | .667 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 68 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 17 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .909 | 1 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 14 | 2.57 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 22 | 3.60 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 5 | 4.29 | - | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 19 | 1.64 | - | 4 | - | 1 | 8 | 2.87 | - | 1 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Gavin McHale Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2013-2014 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | Washington Capitals |
Gavin McHale Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2002, 4 #60 by Seattle Thunderbirds in the WHL Prospects Draft