

© Photo: Doug Westcott
Taylor Sanheim
#7 Esterhazy Flyers / SaskEHL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Mar 29, 1996
- Age
- 30
- Place of Birth
- Elkhorn, MB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- LW
- Height
- 180 cm / 5'11"
- Weight
- 87 kg / 192 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- -
1
Taylor Sanheim Facts
Twin brother: Travis Sanheim
Taylor Sanheim Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | MMHL | 43 | 26 | 25 | 51 | 99 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | MMHL | 39 | 27 | 25 | 52 | 99 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | MJHL | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 45 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | MJHL | 36 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 86 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 53 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 65 | 12 | Playoffs | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 16 | -6 | |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 61 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 103 | -1 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 18 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 34 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | BCHL | 13 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 0 | Playoffs | 15 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2017-2018 | SVHL | 14 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | NCHL-MB | 13 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 14 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 48 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | NCHL-MB | 18 | 28 | 14 | 42 | 45 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 10 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | NCHL-MB | 12 | 29 | 20 | 49 | 27 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 4 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | THHL | 14 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 42 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 42 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | THHL | 17 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 29 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 4 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | BSHL | 15 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 30 | - | Playoffs | 9 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 12 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | SaskEHL | 15 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 21 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2 | - |
Taylor Sanheim Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | RBC Cup | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | - |
Taylor Sanheim Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.62 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0.47 | 13 | 0 | |
| 1 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 2.07 | 30 | - | 1 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 1.56 | 12 | - | |
| 1 | 53 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 0.53 | 131 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.00 | 18 | - | |
| 2 | 82 | 53 | 50 | 103 | 1.26 | 198 | - | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.17 | 10 | - | |
| 3 | 43 | 69 | 47 | 116 | 2.70 | 86 | - | 3 | 19 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 1.74 | 62 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.50 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 1.93 | 21 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 1.83 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 2.00 | 10 | - | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 31 | 39 | 25 | 64 | 2.06 | 71 | - | 2 | 24 | 33 | 16 | 49 | 2.04 | 46 | - | |
| 3 | 132 | 12 | 39 | 51 | 0.39 | 202 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 20 | -5 |
Taylor Sanheim Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 132 | 12 | 39 | 51 | 0.39 | 202 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 20 | -5 | |
| 1 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.29 | 45 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 2.00 | 10 | - | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 1.93 | 21 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 1.83 | 2 | - | |
| 5 | 74 | 108 | 72 | 180 | 2.43 | 157 | - | 5 | 43 | 55 | 27 | 82 | 1.91 | 108 | - | |
| 1 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 2.07 | 30 | - | 1 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 1.56 | 12 | - | |
| 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0.59 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0.47 | 13 | 0 | |
| 1 | 36 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 0.64 | 86 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.00 | 18 | - | |
| 2 | 82 | 53 | 50 | 103 | 1.26 | 198 | - | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.17 | 10 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Taylor Sanheim Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 | |
| 2021-2022 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Calgary Hitmen | Penticton Vees |