

- Date of Birth
- Aug 28, 1998
- Age
- 28
- Place of Birth
- Jyväskylä, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- JYP
- Position
- D/F
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 77 kg / 170 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
Joonas Viinikainen Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | U16 SM-sarja Q | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | U16 SM-sarja | 18 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 4 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | U16 SM-sarja Q | 10 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | U16 SM-sarja | 21 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 43 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | U17 SM-sarja | 29 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 26 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 12 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | U18 SM-sarja | 10 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 4 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | U18 SM-sarja | 28 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 14 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | U18 Mestis Q | 9 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | U18 Mestis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | U18 Mestis Q | 7 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | U18 Mestis | 7 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | U20 Mestis | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | U20 SM-liiga | 44 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2018-2019 | U20 SM-liiga | 37 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 8 | 7 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2018-2019 | Liiga | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Mestis | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | -1 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2019-2020 | U20 SM-liiga | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Liiga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Mestis | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 |
Joonas Viinikainen Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Champions HL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Joonas Viinikainen Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2 | 39 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 0.92 | 47 | - | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.56 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 19 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 1.32 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 29 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 1.24 | 26 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 1.45 | 12 | - | |
| 2 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 2.29 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 16 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 2.06 | 22 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 38 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 0.89 | 18 | - | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 89 | 26 | 56 | 82 | 0.92 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.43 | 6 | 1 |
Joonas Viinikainen Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 2.13 | 24 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 58 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 1.05 | 59 | - | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.56 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 29 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 1.24 | 26 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 1.45 | 12 | - | |
| 2 | 38 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 0.89 | 18 | - | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0 | - | |
| 3 | 89 | 26 | 56 | 82 | 0.92 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.43 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 |
Joonas Viinikainen Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2018-2019 |