

Steven Stanford
#40 Lacombe Generals / ACHW - 18/19
- Date of Birth
- Sep 10, 1990
- Age
- 36
- Place of Birth
- Calgary, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
Steven Stanford Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | AMBHL | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | SAML U16 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | AMHL | 20 | 3.96 | .881 | - | - | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | WHL | 31 | 3.72 | .895 | 0 | 9-16-2 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | WHL | 45 | 3.63 | .895 | 1 | 15-24-4 | Playoffs QC | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 2 | 4.82 | .865 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 42 | 2.64 | .904 | 1 | 28-6-4 | Playoffs | 10 | 2.79 | .916 | 2 | 6-4-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | WHL | 48 | 2.78 | .910 | 3 | 40-5-0 | Playoffs | 10 | 2.52 | .930 | 1 | 4-5-1 | |
| 2011-2012 | CIS | 4 | 4.07 | .848 | 0 | 1-2-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2012-2013 | CIS | 13 | 2.73 | .900 | 1 | 4-7-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | CIS | 17 | 2.86 | .906 | 0 | 7-5-2 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.47 | .914 | 1 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2014-2015 | Chinook HL | 10 | 4.47 | .891 | - | - | Playoffs | 8 | 2.89 | .914 | - | - | |
| 2015-2016 | CIS | 21 | 3.18 | .881 | 2 | 9-12-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 2.35 | - | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | USports | 16 | 2.51 | .920 | 4 | 9-7-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | ACHW | 8 | 2.75 | .904 | 0 | 6-2-0 | Playoffs | 6 | 2.81 | .914 | 0 | 4-1-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | ACHW | 8 | 2.78 | .913 | 1 | 4-2-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Steven Stanford Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | Allan Cup | 1 | 3.05 | .912 | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | Allan Cup | 2 | 1.00 | .964 | - | - |
Steven Stanford Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3.96 | .881 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 26 | 2.76* | .909* | 1* | 10-4-0 | 3 | 14 | 2.81* | .914* | 0 | 4-1-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 71 | 2.91 | .899* | 7 | 30-33-2 | 4 | 10 | 2.86 | .914* | 1 | 4-6-0 | |
| 4 | 168 | 3.16 | .901 | 5 | 92-53-10 | 3 | 20 | 2.65 | .924 | 3 | 10-9-1 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Steven Stanford Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3.96 | .881 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 10 | 4.47 | .891 | - | - | 1 | 8 | 2.89 | .914 | - | - | |
| 3 | 19 | 2.76* | .909* | 1* | 10-4-0 | 2 | 6 | 2.81 | .914 | 0 | 4-1-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 78 | 3.69 | .895 | 1 | 24-42-6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 90 | 2.72 | .907 | 4 | 68-11-4 | 2 | 20 | 2.65 | .924 | 3 | 10-9-1 | |
| 3 | 34 | 2.93 | .899 | 1 | 12-14-2 | 3 | 5 | 3.47 | .914 | 1 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2 | 37 | 2.89 | - | 6 | 18-19-0 | 1 | 5 | 2.35 | - | 0 | 2-3-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Steven Stanford Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2009-2010 |
|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Univ. of Calgary | Lacombe Generals | |
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blades | Univ. of British Columbia | |
| Confirmed | Prince Albert Raiders | Saskatoon Blades |
Steven Stanford Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2005, 10 #188 by Prince Albert Raiders in the WHL Prospects Draft