

© Photo: Bildbyrån
Marcus Hellgren-Smed
#31 Mora IK / HockeyAllsvenskan - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Mar 05, 1994
- Age
- 32
- Place of Birth
- Mora, SWE
- Nation
- Sweden
- Youth Team
- Leksands IF
- Position
- G
- Height
- 190 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 27/28
Marcus Hellgren-Smed Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Marcus Hellgren-Smed Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | U16 SM | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | J18 Div.1 | 1 | 3.00 | .927 | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | J18 Elit | 2 | 9.00 | .766 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | J18 Elit | 12 | 1.41 | .937 | 2 | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | J18 Allsvenskan | 13 | 2.45 | .901 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 2.81 | .909 | 0 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | J20 SuperElit | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | International-Jr | 4 | 5.00 | .855 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | J18 Elit | 5 | 3.46 | .878 | 1 | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | J18 Allsvenskan | 1 | 5.15 | .884 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | J20 SuperElit | 14 | 3.12 | .901 | 0 | 6-7-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 7.00 | .844 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | J20 SuperElit | 20 | 2.96 | .902 | 1 | 8-11-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | J20 SuperElit | 28 | 3.37 | .888 | 1 | 12-14-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | HockeyEttan | 16 | 3.06 | .903 | 2 | 5-10-0 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | HockeyEttan | 11 | 3.44 | .907 | 0 | 3-6-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | HockeyEttan | 19 | 2.23 | .926 | 2 | 12-6-0 | Qualification | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2016-2017 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | HockeyEttan | 34 | 2.09 | .933 | 6 | 24-10-0 | Kvalserien AS | 9 | 3.24 | .907 | - | - | |
| 2017-2018 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 20 | 2.62 | .916 | 0 | 3-16-0 | Relegation | 1 | 3.03 | .880 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 14 | 3.07 | .894 | 1 | 3-10-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | SHL | 3 | 2.14 | .904 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | HockeyEttan | 25 | 2.42 | .916 | 1 | 14-9-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 23 | 2.13 | .923 | 3 | 14-9-0 | Qualification | 1 | 10.62 | .800 | 0 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 23 | 2.30 | .920 | 1 | 15-8-0 | Qualification | 4 | 3.34 | .907 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 36 | 2.60 | .911 | 2 | 20-15-0 | Qualification | 9 | 2.01 | .932 | 1 | 5-4-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | Liiga | 13 | 3.10 | .892 | 1 | 3-5-5 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 36 | 2.58 | .908 | 3 | 16-20-0 | Qualification | 2 | 4.59 | .864 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2026-2027 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 7 | 2.52 | .915 | 0 | 2-4-0 |
Marcus Hellgren-Smed Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 159 | 2.52 | .913 | 10 | 73-82-0 | 5 | 17 | 2.65 | .915 | 1 | 5-11-0 | |
| 5 | 105 | 2.47 | .920 | 11 | 58-41-0 | 2 | 9 | 3.24 | .907 | - | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 5.00 | .855 | 0 | 0-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 14 | 2.64 | .899 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 1 | 6 | 2.81 | .909 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .927 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 19 | 2.73 | .893 | 3 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 62 | 3.18 | .896 | 2 | 26-32-0 | 2 | 1 | 7.00 | .844 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 13 | 3.10 | .892 | 1 | 3-5-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.14 | .904 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.02 | .857 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Marcus Hellgren-Smed Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 3.37 | .888 | 1 | 12-14-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 82 | 2.38 | .917 | 6 | 49-32-0 | 3 | 14 | 2.44 | .923 | 1 | 5-8-0 | |
| 2 | 53 | 2.14 | .931 | 8 | 36-16-0 | 2 | 9 | 3.24 | .907 | - | - | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.02 | .857 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 3.06 | .903 | 2 | 5-10-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 2.62 | .916 | 0 | 3-16-0 | 1 | 1 | 3.03 | .880 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 9.00 | .766 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.14 | .904 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 39 | 2.65 | .908 | 2 | 17-19-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 13 | 3.10 | .892 | 1 | 3-5-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 31 | 2.28 | .908 | 3 | 0-1-0 | 1 | 6 | 2.81 | .909 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .927 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 34 | 3.03 | .902 | 1 | 14-18-0 | 2 | 1 | 7.00 | .844 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 43 | 2.57 | .909 | 3 | 18-24-0 | 1 | 2 | 4.59 | .864 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 11 | 3.44 | .907 | 0 | 3-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 5.00 | .855 | 0 | 0-4-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Marcus Hellgren-Smed Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2017-2018 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Kiekko-Espoo | Mora IK | |
| Confirmed | BIK Karlskoga | Kiekko-Espoo | |
| Extension | BIK Karlskoga | BIK Karlskoga | |
| Extension | BIK Karlskoga | BIK Karlskoga | |
| Confirmed | Karlskrona HK | BIK Karlskoga | |
| Extension | Karlskrona HK | Karlskrona HK | |
| Confirmed | HC Vita Hästen | Karlskrona HK | |
| Confirmed | Borlänge HF | HC Vita Hästen | |
| Extension | Borlänge HF | Borlänge HF | |
| Confirmed | Mörrums GoIS | Borlänge HF | |
| Confirmed | Enköpings SK | Mörrums GoIS | |
| Confirmed | AIK J20 | Enköpings SK | |
| Confirmed | Leksands IF J20 | AIK J20 |