

© Photo: Michael Schales
Arttu Venäläinen
#3 PoU / III-divisioona - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jul 06, 1999
- Age
- 27
- Place of Birth
- Kuopio, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- KalPa
- Position
- D
- Height
- 180 cm / 5'11"
- Weight
- 85 kg / 187 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
Arttu Venäläinen Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | U16 SM-sarja Q | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | U16 SM-sarja | 30 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 34 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | U17 SM-sarja | 45 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 70 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | U18 SM-sarja | 45 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 57 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | U18 Mestis Q | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | U20 SM-liiga | 49 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | U20 SM-liiga | 40 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 43 | 0 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | |
| 2019-2020 | U20 SM-liiga | 50 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 8 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2020-2021 | U20 Mestis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Mestis | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Suomi-sarja | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Suomi-sarja | 6 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | Suomi-sarja | 26 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | Suomi-sarja | - | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | -10 | |
| 2022-2023 | Suomi-sarja | 29 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 13 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | Suomi-sarja | - | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -1 | |
| 2023-2024 | III-divisioona | 17 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 16 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | III-divisioona | 17 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | III-divisioona | 18 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 | - | |
| 2026-2027 | III-divisioona | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | - |
Arttu Venäläinen Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - |
Arttu Venäläinen Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 56 | 40 | 50 | 90 | 1.61 | 34 | - | 3 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 14 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.75 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 66 | 13 | 42 | 55 | 0.83 | 24 | - | 3 | 38 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.47 | 28 | -11* | |
| 1 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.13 | 34 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 45 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 0.82 | 70 | - | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 45 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 0.29 | 57 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 139 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 0.24 | 97 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 2 | -4 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Arttu Venäläinen Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 59 | 10 | 33 | 43 | 0.73 | 22 | - | 2 | 36 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.44 | 16 | -11* | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 139 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 0.24 | 97 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 2 | -4 | |
| 1 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.14 | 40 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 45 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 0.82 | 70 | - | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 45 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 0.29 | 57 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 56 | 40 | 50 | 90 | 1.61 | 34 | - | 3 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 14 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2.00 | 6 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 12 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Arttu Venäläinen Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2021-2022 | |
| 2022-2023 |