

© Photo: Ethan Bomhof
Riley Sims
#35 Mount Royal Univ. / USports - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Apr 30, 2000
- Age
- 26
- Place of Birth
- Edmonton, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 77 kg / 170 lbs
- Catches
- -
- Contract
- 25/26
Riley Sims Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Riley Sims Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | AYHL 14U | 13 | 3.08 | .902 | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | T1EHL 16U | 1 | 2.00 | .889 | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | T1EHL 16U | 23 | 3.67 | .877 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 2.87 | .872 | - | - | |
| 2016-2017 | ECEL 16U | 2 | 0.47 | .976 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 1.20 | .948 | - | - | |
| 2017-2018 | EHL | 18 | 3.85 | .908 | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | EHLP | 2 | 3.50 | .919 | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | NCDC | 18 | 2.93 | .919 | 2 | 9-5-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 1.80 | .952 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | NAHL | 2 | 3.00 | .897 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | NCDC | 16 | 2.38 | .932 | 0 | 11-3-1 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | NAHL | 10 | 2.99 | .899 | 1 | 6-3-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | NAHL | 26 | 2.70 | .919 | 3 | 16-5-2 | Playoffs | 2 | 5.76 | .857 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2021-2022 | USports | 6 | 3.45 | .873 | 0 | 2-3-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 10.84 | .500 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | USports | 12 | 2.00 | .910 | 2 | 8-1-2 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | USports | 8 | 2.65 | .886 | 0 | 3-3-1 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.26 | .875 | 0 | 2-1-1 | |
| 2024-2025 | USports | 8 | 2.04 | .901 | 1 | 6-0-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 6.00 | .818 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | USports | 7 | 2.87 | .866 | 0 | 4-2-1 |
Riley Sims Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | University Cup | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Riley Sims Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 3.08 | .902 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0.47 | .976 | - | - | 1 | 5 | 1.20 | .948 | - | - | |
| 1 | 18 | 3.85 | .908 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.50 | .919 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 38 | 2.79 | .913 | 4 | 23-9-2 | 1 | 2 | 5.76 | .857 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2 | 34 | 2.64 | .925 | 2 | 20-8-1 | 1 | 5 | 1.80 | .952 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |
| 2 | 24 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 2.87 | .872 | - | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 41 | 2.47 | .890 | 3 | 23-9-4 | 3 | 6 | 3.63 | .863 | 0 | 2-1-1 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Riley Sims Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 26 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .897 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 36 | 2.78 | .914 | 4 | 22-8-2 | 1 | 2 | 5.76 | .857 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 5 | 41 | 2.47 | .890 | 3 | 23-9-4 | 3 | 6 | 3.63 | .863 | 0 | 2-1-1 | |
| 2 | 34 | 2.64 | .925 | 2 | 20-8-1 | 1 | 5 | 1.80 | .952 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |
| 1 | 18 | 3.85 | .908 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.50 | .919 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 13 | 3.08 | .902 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Riley Sims Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2016-2017 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Janesville Jets | Mount Royal Univ. |