

© Photo: ENKELP Media
Christian Engstrand
#1 Västerås IK / HockeyAllsvenskan - 24/25
- Date of Birth
- Nov 08, 1988
- Age
- 37
- Place of Birth
- Linköping, SWE
- Nation
- Sweden
- Youth Team
- Linköpings HC
- Position
- G
- Height
- 184 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 95 kg / 209 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
Christian Engstrand Facts
A butterfly goalie that still stands up more than your average modern style goaltender. Is a very consistent netminder with few weaknesses. Has good confidence, attitude and is very calm in net. Hockey sense is very good, he is fairly good with the stick and has quick reflexes.
Team Staff profile also available: Christian Engstrand
Christian Engstrand Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | J18 Elit | 12 | 2.42 | .910 | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | J20 SuperElit | 2 | 2.17 | .927 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | J18 Elit | 1 | 1.00 | .962 | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | J20 SuperElit | 27 | 2.33 | .904 | 3 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 1.62 | .956 | 2 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | J20 SuperElit | 32 | 2.09 | .924 | 3 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.00 | .927 | 0 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | International-Jr | 3 | 2.09 | .909 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | J20 SuperElit | 5 | 3.99 | .850 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | Elitserien | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 20 | 3.02 | .906 | 1 | 11-9-0 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | Elitserien | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 32 | 3.30 | .889 | 4 | 12-19-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Elitserien | 13 | 2.56 | .917 | 0 | 7-3-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 2.66 | .913 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | J20 SuperElit | 3 | 2.23 | .931 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Elitserien | 7 | 1.57 | .942 | 2 | 5-2-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 6 | 4.03 | .889 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | Elitserien | 13 | 2.44 | .913 | 1 | 5-8-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 3 | 2.31 | .925 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | Elitserien | 34 | 1.89 | .936 | 6 | 20-12-0 | Playoffs | 9 | 2.87 | .913 | 0 | 3-5-0 | |
| 2013-2014 | SHL | 39 | 2.79 | .903 | 1 | 17-20-0 | Playoffs | 6 | 2.44 | .911 | - | - | |
| 2014-2015 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 15 | 2.68 | .899 | 0 | 7-6-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | EBEL | 21 | 2.22 | .919 | 2 | 12-9-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 2.61 | .925 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | Liiga | 35 | 2.47 | .916 | 0 | 7-18-9 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 28 | 2.13 | .922 | 3 | 18-10-0 | Qualification | 9 | 1.70 | .941 | - | - | |
| 2017-2018 | SHL | 41 | 2.67 | .913 | 2 | 16-25-0 | Relegation | 5 | 1.61 | .943 | 1 | 4-1-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | SHL | 17 | 3.57 | .886 | 0 | 6-10-0 | Relegation | 3 | 2.31 | .930 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 8 | 2.88 | .896 | 1 | 3-5-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 20 | 2.95 | .905 | 0 | 8-11-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Slovakia | 9 | 3.56 | .873 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | ICEHL | 21 | 1.85 | .931 | 1 | 13-8-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.05 | .889 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | ICEHL | 40 | 2.60 | .918 | 3 | 16-23-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.13 | .857 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | ICEHL | 8 | 1.47 | .939 | 1 | 6-2-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 20 | 2.92 | .904 | 0 | 10-10-0 | Qualification | 2 | 3.35 | .895 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 4 | 3.88 | .883 | 0 | 1-2-0 | Qualification | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Christian Engstrand Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | TV-Pucken | 3 | 2.17 | .937 | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | ET | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | ET | 5 | 2.16 | .935 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 2.40 | .934 | - | - | |
| 2012-2013 | ET | 4 | 3.46 | .894 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | ET | 4 | 2.00 | .917 | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 6 | 1.34 | .950 | 0 | 3-2-1 |
Christian Engstrand Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 1.34 | .950 | 0 | 3-2-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 2.40 | .934 | - | - | |
| 10 | 156 | 2.89 | .903 | 9 | 74-77-0 | 3 | 11 | 3.35* | .895* | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 4 | 90 | 2.23 | .923 | 7 | 47-42-0 | 3 | 9 | 2.85 | .906 | 0 | 2-5-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.09 | .909 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 69 | 2.33 | .912 | 6 | - | 2 | 11 | 1.79 | .945 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 35 | 2.47 | .916 | 0 | 7-18-9 | 0 | ||||||
| 9 | 164 | 2.56 | .914 | 12 | 76-80-0 | 6 | 28 | 2.43* | .922* | 1* | 9-10-0 | |
| 1 | 9 | 3.56 | .873 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.17 | .937 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Christian Engstrand Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 2.68 | .899 | 0 | 7-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.31 | .925 | 0 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 41 | 2.30 | .921 | 0 | 10-20-10 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1.47 | .939 | 1 | 6-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 21 | 2.22 | .919 | 2 | 12-9-0 | 1 | 5 | 2.61 | .925 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 2 | 61 | 2.33 | .922 | 4 | 29-31-0 | 2 | 4 | 3.08 | .879 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 1 | 9 | 3.56 | .873 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 2.95 | .905 | 0 | 8-11-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 4.03 | .889 | 0 | 3-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 52 | 3.19 | .896 | 5 | 23-28-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 2.92 | .904 | 0 | 10-10-0 | 1 | 2 | 3.35 | .895 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 8 | 2.88 | .896 | 1 | 3-5-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 119 | 2.34* | .919* | 10* | 54-45-0 | 5 | 22 | 2.81* | .913* | 0 | 4-7-0 | |
| 2 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 69 | 2.33 | .912 | 6 | - | 2 | 11 | 1.79 | .945 | 2 | - | |
| 3 | 86 | 2.66 | .910 | 5 | 40-45-0 | 3 | 17 | 1.87* | .938* | 1* | 5-3-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.17 | .937 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.09 | .909 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3.88 | .883 | 0 | 1-2-0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Christian Engstrand Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2021-2022 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Västerås IK | Retired | |
| Confirmed | No team | Västerås IK | |
| Confirmed | EC-KAC | Kalmar HC | |
| Extension | EC-KAC | EC-KAC | |
| Confirmed | Graz99ers | EC-KAC | |
| Extension | Graz99ers | Graz99ers | |
| Confirmed | HC Nove Zamky | Graz99ers | |
| Confirmed | HC Nove Zamky | Unknown | |
| Confirmed | HC Vita Hästen | HC Nove Zamky | |
| Confirmed | No team | HC Vita Hästen | |
| Confirmed | No team | Kristianstads IK | |
| Extension | Mora IK | Mora IK | |
| Confirmed | Kiekko-Espoo | Mora IK | |
| Confirmed | Fehérvár AV19 | Blues | |
| Confirmed | AIK | Fehérvár AV19 | |
| Confirmed | Linköping HC | AIK | |
| Extension | Linköping HC | Linköping HC |
Christian Engstrand Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for Linköping HC U20
Cult/Star player for Östergötland
- 2015-05-25 • Signed to a one-year contract with Blues
- 2014-12-11 • Signed to a end of season contract with Székesfehérvár
- 2014-09-19 • Signed to a short-term contract with AIK
- 2014-08-29 • Released from contract by Medvescak Zagreb
- 2014-08-19 • Signed to a one-year contract with Medvescak Zagreb
- 2012-04-22 • Signed to a two-year extension with Linköping HC
- 2009 • Signed to a extension with Linköping HC
- 2007 • Signed to a first professional contract with Linköping HC
Career assignments
- 2008 • Loaned to IK Oskarshamn by Linköping HC
- 2007 • Loaned to IK Oskarshamn by Linköping HC
Other memorable moments
- 2015-09-11 • Made Liiga debut (vs.HIFK)
- 2009-2010 • Made SHL debut(at Linköping HC)