

Matthew Swanson
Hughenden Jets / EastCSHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jan 28, 2003
- Age
- 23
- Place of Birth
- Czar, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- F
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 92 kg / 203 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- -
Matthew Swanson Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | NAHL U15 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | AMBHL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | AMMHL | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | AMBHL | 32 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 31 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | AMMHL | 32 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 30 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | AMHL | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | AMHL | 32 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 22 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | - | |
| 2020-2021 | AJHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | AJHL | 60 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 34 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | AJHL | 60 | 24 | 24 | 48 | 30 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | BCHL | 54 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | EastCSHL | 12 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | EastCSHL | 11 | 20 | 9 | 29 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | - | |
| 2026-2027 | EastCSHL | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Matthew Swanson Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | Alberta Cup | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Macs Tournament | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
Matthew Swanson Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 122 | 47 | 43 | 90 | 0.74 | 64 | - | 2 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.36 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 35 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 1.06 | 31 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 34 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 0.91 | 22 | - | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.20 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 35 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 1.00 | 30 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 54 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 0.78 | 18 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | - | |
| 3 | 23 | 33 | 27 | 60 | 2.61 | 0 | - | 2 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1.50 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 1.26 | 10 | - | 0 |
Matthew Swanson Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 0.78 | 18 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | - | |
| 3 | 23 | 33 | 27 | 60 | 2.61 | 0 | - | 2 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1.50 | 0 | - | |
| 3 | 122 | 47 | 43 | 90 | 0.74 | 64 | - | 2 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.36 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 35 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 1.00 | 30 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 38 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 0.84 | 22 | - | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.20 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 35 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 1.06 | 31 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 1.26 | 10 | - | 0 |
Matthew Swanson Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Lloydminster Bobcats | Cowichan Valley Capitals | |
| Confirmed | Lloydminster Bobcats U18 AAA | Lloydminster Bobcats |