

© Photo: Josh Kim

Matteo Lalama
#31 Univ. of Western Ontario / USports - 24/25
- Date of Birth
- Feb 12, 2002
- Age
- 24
- Place of Birth
- St. Catharines, ON, CAN
- Youth Team
- Niagara North Stars
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 82 kg / 181 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
Matteo Lalama Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | SCTA U15 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | SCTA U16 | 17 | 1.49 | - | 3 | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | SCTA U18 | 22 | 2.96 | - | 3 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 1.98 | - | 3 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | OJHL | 26 | 3.06 | .916 | 0 | 11-13-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 1.29 | .958 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2020-2021 | OHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | OHL | 32 | 3.70 | .861 | 1 | 11-13-4 | Playoffs | 2 | 1.61 | .938 | 0 | 1-0-1 | |
| 2022-2023 | GOJHL | 33 | 2.90 | .915 | 0 | 21-10-2 | Playoffs | 13 | 2.15 | .940 | 0 | 9-4-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | OSHL | 6 | 3.80 | .918 | 0 | 3-3-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 4.04 | .900 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | OSHL | 1 | 8.85 | .708 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | USports | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Matteo Lalama Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | OHL Cup | 1 | 3.00 | .912 | - | - |
Matteo Lalama Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33 | 2.90 | .915 | 0 | 21-10-2 | 1 | 13 | 2.15 | .940 | 0 | 9-4-0 | |
| 2 | 32 | 3.70 | .861 | 1 | 11-13-4 | 1 | 2 | 1.61 | .938 | 0 | 1-0-1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .912 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 26 | 3.06 | .916 | 0 | 11-13-0 | 1 | 1 | 1.29 | .958 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2 | 7 | 4.39 | .901 | 0 | 3-3-0 | 1 | 3 | 4.04 | .900 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 1.49 | - | 3 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 22 | 2.96 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 11 | 1.98 | - | 3 | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matteo Lalama Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 4.39 | .901 | 0 | 3-3-0 | 1 | 3 | 4.04 | .900 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2 | 32 | 3.70 | .861 | 1 | 11-13-4 | 1 | 2 | 1.61 | .938 | 0 | 1-0-1 | |
| 1 | 26 | 3.06 | .916 | 0 | 11-13-0 | 1 | 1 | 1.29 | .958 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 18 | - | .912* | 3* | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 22 | 2.96 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 11 | 1.98 | - | 3 | - | |
| 1 | 33 | 2.90 | .915 | 0 | 21-10-2 | 1 | 13 | 2.15 | .940 | 0 | 9-4-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matteo Lalama Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2019-2020 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | St. Marys Lincolns | Alvinston Killer Bees | |
| Confirmed | Barrie Colts | St. Marys Lincolns | |
| Confirmed | Collingwood Colts | Barrie Colts |
Matteo Lalama Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2019, 1 #4 by Barrie Colts in the OHL U18 Priority Selection