

Jimmy Letcher
Gander Flyers / NFSHL - 71/72
- Date of Birth
- Oct 24, 1942
- Age
- Deceased
- Place of Birth
- Hillcrest, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 180 cm / 5'11"
- Weight
- 79 kg / 174 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
Jimmy Letcher Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1959-1960 | SJHL | 1 | 4.50 | - | 0 | - | |||||||
| 1959-1960 | SJHL | 15 | 2.80 | - | 1 | - | |||||||
| 1960-1961 | SJHL | 6 | 3.48 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1960-1961 | SJHL | 12 | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 6.20 | - | 0 | - | |
| 1960-1961 | SSHL | 7 | 6.71 | - | 0 | - | |||||||
| 1961-1962 | SJHL | 15 | 2.33 | - | 3 | - | |||||||
| 1961-1962 | CABHL | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1962-1963 | OKJHL | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1964-1965 | WIHL | 44 | 4.16 | - | 2 | 23-18-3 | Playoffs | 10 | 3.60 | - | 0 | 7-3-0 | |
| 1965-1966 | WIHL | 27 | 3.92 | - | 0 | 18-6-0 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.50 | - | 0 | 2-4-0 | |
| 1965-1966 | EHL-Sr. | 2 | 5.00 | - | 0 | - | |||||||
| 1965-1966 | WIHL | 2 | 4.00 | - | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 1965-1966 | WCSHL | 4 | 3.75 | - | 0 | - | |||||||
| 1966-1967 | WIHL | 21 | 4.05 | - | 1 | - | |||||||
| 1967-1968 | WIHL | 42 | 3.24 | .902 | 2 | 32-10-0 | |||||||
| 1968-1969 | ABSHL | 30 | 3.32 | - | 2 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 2.87 | - | 0 | - | |
| 1969-1970 | EHL-Sr. | 53 | 3.62 | - | 3 | - | |||||||
| 1970-1971 | EHL-Sr. | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1970-1971 | EHL-Sr. | - | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 3.80 | - | 0 | 1-4-0 | |
| 1971-1972 | NFSHL | 11 | 4.28 | - | 0 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 5.00 | - | 0 | 0-2-0 |
Jimmy Letcher Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964-1965 | Allan Cup | 5 | 4.19 | - | 0 | 2-2-0 | |||||||
| 1967-1968 | Allan Cup | 3 | 1.67 | - | 1 | 1-2-0 | |||||||
| 1968-1969 | Allan Cup | - | - | - | - | - |
Jimmy Letcher Career Totals by League
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jimmy Letcher Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30* | 3.32 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 8 | 2.87 | - | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 27 | 2.33* | - | 3* | - | 1 | 5 | 6.20 | - | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 11 | 4.28 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 5.00 | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 5.00 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 4.50 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 76 | 3.96* | - | 2 | 43-26-3 | 2 | 16 | - | - | 0 | 9-7-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 21 | - | - | 1* | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 53 | 3.62 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 5 | 3.80 | - | 0 | 1-4-0 | |
| 1 | 4 | 3.75 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 66 | - | .902* | 4 | 33-12-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 4.00 | - | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 7 | 6.71 | - | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jimmy Letcher Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1969-1970 |
|
Jimmy Letcher Biography and Trivia
Registered a 3.92 GAA in 64 combined games with Jacksonville and Salem during the 1970-71 EHL season.