

© Photo: Herbie Alimpuyo
- Date of Birth
- Feb 15, 2004
- Age
- 22
- Place of Birth
- Langley, BC, CAN
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- F
- Height
- 183 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 79 kg / 174 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
Matteo Speranza Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Matteo Speranza Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | CSSHL U15 AAA | 30 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 16 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | CSSHL U15 | 30 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | CSSHL U16 | 36 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 30 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2020-2021 | CSSHL U17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | BCEHL U18 | 36 | 20 | 25 | 45 | 48 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | BCHL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | SJHL | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | SJHL | 20 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | SJHL | 54 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 48 | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | MJHL | 54 | 19 | 28 | 47 | 47 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | Independent | 20 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | Italy2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - |
Matteo Speranza Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 20 | 25 | 45 | 1.25 | 48 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.53 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 1.10 | 16 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 36 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.81 | 30 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.15 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.63 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 54 | 19 | 28 | 47 | 0.87 | 47 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 83 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 0.46 | 70 | - | 0 |
Matteo Speranza Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 1.10 | 16 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 36 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.81 | 30 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.53 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 36 | 20 | 25 | 45 | 1.25 | 48 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 54 | 19 | 28 | 47 | 0.87 | 47 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 74 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 0.49 | 68 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.63 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.15 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | - | 0 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Simon Fraser Univ. | Pergine | |
| Confirmed | Niverville Nighthawks | Univ. of Victoria | |
| Confirmed | Notre Dame Hounds | Niverville Nighthawks | |
| Confirmed | Weyburn Red Wings | Notre Dame Hounds |
