-ep.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Gabriel Eliasson
#28 Belleville Senators / AHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Sep 09, 2006
- Age
- 20
- Place of Birth
- Kungsbacka, SWE
- Nation
- Sweden
- Youth Team
- Hanhals IF
- Position
- D
- Height
- 201 cm / 6'7"
- Weight
- 100 kg / 220 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 28/29
1
Gabriel Eliasson Facts
- Player Type
- AgitatorDefensive DefensemanHeavy Hitter
- NHL Rights
Ottawa Senators / Signed- Agency
- Premium
A towering defenceman with decent skating ability and an endless lust for violence. -EliteProspects 2024 NHL Draft Guide
Gabriel Eliasson Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | U16 Div.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | U16 Div.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | U16 Div.1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | U16 Region | 26 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 78 | - | Playoffs QC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | J18 Div.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | J18 Region | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 75 | 9 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | J18 Nationell | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 9 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
| 2022-2023 | J20 Nationell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023-2024 | J18 Region | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | J18 Nationell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | |
| 2023-2024 | J20 Nationell | 36 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 103 | -3 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2023-2024 | WJC-18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | International-Jr | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | OHL | 63 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 116 | 2 | Playoffs | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | -3 | |
| 2024-2025 | International-Jr | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | OHL | 61 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 122 | -2 | Playoffs | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 5 | |
| 2025-2026 | International-Jr | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gabriel Eliasson Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | WSI U12 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | WSI U13 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | - |
Gabriel Eliasson Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 29 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.28 | 95 | 4* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.28 | 28 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.27 | 14 | 4 | |
| 2 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.14 | 79 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 37 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.16 | 103 | -3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2 | 124 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.12 | 238 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 44 | 2 | |
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.46 | 78 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10 | - | |
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 20 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Gabriel Eliasson Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 124 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.12 | 238 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 44 | 2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.46 | 78 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10 | - | |
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 40 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.20 | 107 | 20 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.27 | 14 | 4 | |
| 2 | 37 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.16 | 103 | -3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | |
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 20 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 77 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 18 | - | 0 |
Gabriel Eliasson Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Barrie Colts | Ottawa Senators | |
| Confirmed | HV71 J20 | Univ. of Michigan |
Gabriel Eliasson Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2024, 1 #2 by Cedar Rapids RoughRiders in the USHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2024, 1 #12 by Niagara IceDogs in the CHL Import Draft
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #82 by ISS Hockey
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #88 by FCHockey
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #118 by McKeen's Hockey
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #55 by TSN/McKenzie
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #29 by NHL Central Scouting