

© Photo: Grand Forks Border Bryins Photography
Thomas Samborski
#30 Maryville Univ. / ACHA - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Dec 25, 2005
- Age
- 20
- Place of Birth
- Grande Prairie, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 86 kg / 190 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
Thomas Samborski Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | HCBAA | 20 | 3.21 | .875 | 0 | 12-3-5 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | HCAA U16 | 2 | 3.00 | .918 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | SCAHL U18 | 19 | 5.98 | .870 | 0 | 1-12-3 | Playoffs | 1 | 6.00 | .890 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | CSSHLE U18 | 11 | 3.09 | .910 | 1 | 6-4-1 | Playoffs | 3 | 2.67 | .933 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | HEO U18 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | AJHL | 14 | 5.41 | .865 | 0 | 1-9-2 | Playoffs QC | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2024-2025 | NCDC | 11 | 3.36 | .908 | 0 | 1-4-3 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | SJHL | 5 | 4.09 | .882 | 0 | 2-1-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2025-2026 | SJHL | 1 | 3.00 | .919 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | KIJHL | 21 | 2.65 | .916 | 4 | 15-6-0 | Playoffs | 6 | 2.61 | .910 | 0 | 4-2-0 | |
| 2026-2027 | ACHA | 5 | 3.20 | .897 | 0 | 2-3-0 |
Thomas Samborski Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3.20 | .897 | 0 | 2-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 14 | 5.41 | .865 | 0 | 1-9-2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 11 | 3.09 | .910 | 1 | 6-4-1 | 1 | 3 | 2.67 | .933 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .918 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3.21 | .875 | 0 | 12-3-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 21 | 2.65 | .916 | 4 | 15-6-0 | 1 | 6 | 2.61 | .910 | 0 | 4-2-0 | |
| 1 | 11 | 3.36 | .908 | 0 | 1-4-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 19 | 5.98 | .870 | 0 | 1-12-3 | 1 | 1 | 6.00 | .890 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2 | 6 | 3.81 | .892 | 0 | 3-1-0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Thomas Samborski Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 6 | 3.81 | .892 | 0 | 3-1-0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 20 | 3.21 | .875 | 0 | 12-3-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .918 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 11 | 3.09 | .910 | 1 | 6-4-1 | 1 | 3 | 2.67 | .933 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |
| 1 | 19 | 5.98 | .870 | 0 | 1-12-3 | 1 | 1 | 6.00 | .890 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 21 | 2.65 | .916 | 4 | 15-6-0 | 1 | 6 | 2.61 | .910 | 0 | 4-2-0 | |
| 1 | 5 | 3.20 | .897 | 0 | 2-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 14 | 5.41 | .865 | 0 | 1-9-2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 11 | 3.36 | .908 | 0 | 1-4-3 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Thomas Samborski Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2022-2023 |
Thomas Samborski Biography and Trivia
2022-23 -- CSSHLE U18 Top Goaltender Award Nominee
2022-23 -- CIHA U18 Prep (CSSHLE U18) Defensive MVP Award
2024-25 -- Battlefords North Stars Most Dedicated player
2022-23 -- CIHA U18 Prep (CSSHLE U18) Defensive MVP Award
2024-25 -- Battlefords North Stars Most Dedicated player