

© Photo: Bildbyrån
Melker Thelin
#35 Färjestad BK / SHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- May 25, 2005
- Age
- 21
- Place of Birth
- Umeå, SWE
- Nation
- Sweden
- Youth Team
- IF Björklöven
- Position
- G
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 80 kg / 176 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 28/29
1
1
1
Melker Thelin Facts
- NHL Rights
Utah Mammoth / Unsigned- Agency
- Premium
Cousins: Emma-Sofie Nordström, Lukas Nordström
Melker Thelin Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | U16 Elit | 11 | 4.00 | .903 | 2 | 4-7-0 | Playoffs QC | 4 | 2.78 | .892 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | U16 SM | 2 | 11.50 | .818 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | U16 Region | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | J18 Region | 5 | 3.17 | .914 | 0 | 4-1-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | J20 Region | 1 | 1.00 | .947 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | J18 Region | 14 | 2.33 | .934 | 1 | 9-5-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | J18 Nationell | 13 | 3.07 | .921 | 1 | 1-11-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 2.60 | .927 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2021-2022 | J20 Region | 1 | 3.00 | .909 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | J18 Region | 2 | 1.50 | .952 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | J18 Nationell | 5 | 3.56 | .885 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | J20 Region | 1 | 2.00 | .955 | 0 | 1-0-0 | Qualification | 17 | 2.55 | .916 | 2 | 12-5-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 1 | 4.56 | .857 | 0 | 1-0-0 | Qualification | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2022-2023 | HockeyEttan | 15 | 2.11 | .930 | 1 | 8-7-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | WJC-18 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | International-Jr | 3 | 2.33 | .892 | 1 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | J20 Region | 2 | 0.50 | .980 | 1 | 2-0-0 | Qualification | 13 | 1.30 | .947 | 3 | 11-2-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 11 | 2.50 | .915 | 1 | 5-3-0 | Qualification | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2023-2024 | HockeyEttan | 10 | 3.30 | .910 | 0 | 4-6-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | SHL | 1 | 5.00 | .773 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | International-Jr | 4 | 1.43 | - | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | WJC-20 | 2 | 1.92 | .909 | - | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | International-Jr | 7 | 2.53 | .894 | 1 | 4-3-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | J20 Nationell | 3 | 2.38 | .917 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 23 | 2.56 | .908 | 3 | 16-6-0 | Qualification | 6 | 2.43 | .925 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | WJC-20 | 5 | 2.91 | .885 | 0 | 4-1-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | International-Jr | 10 | 2.73 | .907 | 1 | 7-2-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | SHL | 21 | 2.44 | .899 | 2 | 10-8-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.52 | .849 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 2026-2027 | SHL | 7 | 0.99 | .960 | 3 | 7-0-0 | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | International | - | - | - | - | - |
Melker Thelin Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | TV-Pucken | 3 | 2.00 | .905 | 0 | 2-1-0 |
Melker Thelin Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 35 | 2.59 | .909 | 4 | 22-9-0 | 3 | 6 | 2.43 | .925 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2 | 25 | 2.60 | .921 | 1 | 12-13-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 24 | 2.49 | .901* | 3 | 13-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 18 | 3.21 | .912 | 1 | 2-15-0 | 1 | 3 | 2.60 | .927 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 3 | 21 | 2.44 | .931 | 1 | 15-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.38 | .917 | 0 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 5 | 1.40 | .952 | 1 | 5-0-0 | 2 | 30 | 2.00 | .928 | 5 | 23-7-0 | |
| 3 | 29 | 2.14 | .911 | 5 | 17-9-0 | 1 | 4 | 3.52 | .849 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.00 | .905 | 0 | 2-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 11 | 4.00 | .903 | 2 | 4-7-0 | 1 | 4 | 2.78 | .892 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 11.50 | .818 | 0 | 0-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 7 | 2.62 | .891 | 0 | 5-2-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Melker Thelin Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 29 | 2.14 | .911 | 5 | 17-9-0 | 1 | 4 | 3.52 | .849 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 4 | 35 | 2.59 | .909 | 4 | 22-9-0 | 3 | 6 | 2.43 | .925 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 3 | 39 | 2.79 | .922 | 2 | 17-21-0 | 1 | 3 | 2.60 | .927 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 5 | 8 | 1.76 | .939 | 1 | 6-2-0 | 2 | 30 | 2.00 | .928 | 5 | 23-7-0 | |
| 2 | 13 | 5.20 | .884 | 2 | 4-9-0 | 1 | 4 | 2.78 | .892 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.33 | .892 | 1 | 2-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1.43 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 7 | 2.62 | .891 | 0 | 5-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 17 | 2.65 | .902 | 2 | 11-5-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 15 | 2.11 | .930 | 1 | 8-7-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 10 | 3.30 | .910 | 0 | 4-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.00 | .905 | 0 | 2-1-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Melker Thelin Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2019-2020 |
|
| 2020-2021 | |
| 2021-2022 |
|
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Färjestad BK | Färjestad BK | |
| Confirmed | IF Björklöven | Färjestad BK | |
| Loan | IF Björklöven | Färjestad BK | |
| Extension | IF Björklöven J20 | IF Björklöven | |
| Loan | IF Björklöven J20 | Tegs SK |
Melker Thelin Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2022, 19 #252 by WB/Scranton Knights in the NCDC Entry Draft