

© Photo: Timo Savela
Antti Bruun
#23 Pyry / Suomi-sarja - 16/17
- Date of Birth
- Nov 09, 1979
- Age
- 46
- Place of Birth
- Savonlinna, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- SaPKo
- Position
- D
- Height
- 184 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
Antti Bruun Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-1997 | U20 I-divisioona | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 1996-1997 | I-divisioona | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | U20 I-divisioona | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | I-divisioona | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | International-Jr | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 1998-1999 | U20 I-divisioona | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 1998-1999 | I-divisioona | 43 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 82 | - | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | U20 SM-liiga | 31 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 34 | - | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | SM-liiga | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2000-2001 | SM-liiga | 49 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 6 | Playoffs | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2000-2001 | Suomi-sarja | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | Mestis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | SM-liiga | 56 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 53 | 10 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2002-2003 | SM-liiga | 39 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 24 | -8 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | SM-liiga | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | -16 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | SM-liiga | 31 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 42 | -9 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | SM-liiga | 14 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | -8 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2004-2005 | SM-liiga | 45 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 42 | 9 | Playoffs | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
| 2005-2006 | SM-liiga | 49 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 24 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | Elitserien | 53 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 38 | 7 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
| 2007-2008 | Elitserien | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 28 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 60 | 5 | Kvalserien SHL | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | |
| 2008-2009 | J20 SuperElit | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | Slovakia | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | Playoffs | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | -6 | |
| 2009-2010 | SM-liiga | 52 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 114 | 7 | Relegation | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | |
| 2010-2011 | SM-liiga | 43 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 32 | -4 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2011-2012 | Italy | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | SM-liiga | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | SM-liiga | 48 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 58 | 2 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 2 | |
| 2013-2014 | Liiga | 49 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 32 | 5 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2014-2015 | Liiga | 45 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 73 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Mestis | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Liiga | 35 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 44 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Suomi-sarja | 20 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 4 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | - |
Antti Bruun Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-2007 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | Italian Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
Antti Bruun Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 58 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.19 | 38 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -1 | |
| 2 | 40 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 0.50 | 72 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 12 | 2 | |
| 3 | 83 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.13 | 114 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.27 | 14 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 14 | 600 | 38 | 117 | 155 | 0.26 | 610 | -4 | 9 | 45 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.27 | 39 | 11 | |
| 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 10 | -6 | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 1.05 | 4 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 | - | |
| 3 | 26 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.62 | 38 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.39 | 34 | - | 0 |
Antti Bruun Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.25 | 16 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 10 | -6 | |
| 3 | 129 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 0.17 | 149 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 2 | 0 | |
| 6 | 250 | 24 | 52 | 76 | 0.30 | 249 | 13 | 5 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.36 | 8 | 4 | |
| 1 | 31 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.39 | 34 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 108 | 3 | 24 | 27 | 0.25 | 78 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 2 | 5 | |
| 2 | 40 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 0.50 | 72 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 12 | 2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 62 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.18 | 38 | 9* | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -1 | |
| 1 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 1.10 | 4 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 | - | |
| 4 | 113 | 5 | 25 | 30 | 0.27 | 134 | -24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 27 | 2 | |
| 3 | 83 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.13 | 114 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 26 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.62 | 38 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Antti Bruun Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2000-2001 | |
| 2016-2017 |
Antti Bruun Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for SaPKo U20
Career transactions- 2015-12-01 • Signed to a two month contract extension with HPK
- 2015-11-18 • Signed to a four-game contract with HPK
- 2015-10-02 • Signed to a indefinitely contract with LeKi
- 2013-04-10 • Signed to a two-year contract with HPK
- 2012-03-19 • Signed to a one-year contract extension (option used) with SaiPa
- 2012-01-21 • Signed to a end of the season + option year(team) contract with SaiPa
- 2012-01-19 • Terminated contract with HC Bolzano due to personal reasons
- 2011-09-17 • Signed to a one-year contract with HC Bolzano
- 2010-04-12 • Signed to a one-year contract extension with Ilves
- 2009-04-17 • Signed to a one-year contract with Ilves
- 2008-12-13 • Transferred from Malmö Redhawks to HKM Zvolen and signed to a end of the season contract with HKM Zvolen
- 2007-11-09 • Transferred from Mora IK to Malmö Redhawks and signed to a end of the season and one-year contract with Malmö Redhawks
- 2007-03-22 • Signed to a two-year contract extension with Mora IK
- 2006-04-30 • Signed to a one-year contract with Mora IK
- 2004-01-24 • Transferred from SaiPa to Lukko and signed to a end of the season + two-year contract with Lukko
- 2003-Summer• Signed to a one-year contract extension with SaiPa
- 2003-01-20 • Transferred from Ilves to SaiPa and signed to a end of the season contract with SaiPa
- 2002-03-13 • Signed to a one-year contract extension with Ilves
- 2000 • Signed to a two-year contract with Ilves
- 1999 • Transferred from SaPKo to Ilves U20
Career assingments
- 2008-2009 • Assigned to Malmö Redhawks U20 for a one game
- 2000-2001 • Loaned to Hermes by Ilves for two games
- 2000-2001 • Loaned to KOO-VEE by Ilves for a one game
Other memorable dates
- 2013-12-27 • Played 500th Liiga game (vs.Jokerit)
- 2000-11-16 • Scored first Liiga goal (vs.Pelicans)