

© Photo: Bildbyrån
- Date of Birth
- Aug 19, 1987
- Age
- 39
- Place of Birth
- Stenungsund, SWE
- Nation
- Sweden
- Youth Team
- Stenungsunds HF
- Position
- G
- Height
- 196 cm / 6'5"
- Weight
- 92 kg / 203 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
Linus Fernström Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Linus Fernström Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | Division 3 | 13 | - | .872 | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | Division 3 | 15 | - | .907 | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | Division 3 | 20 | - | .918 | - | - | Qualification | 2 | 1.00 | .969 | - | - | |
| 2006-2007 | J20 SuperElit | 29 | 3.65 | .894 | - | - | Relegation | 2 | 3.64 | .879 | - | - | |
| 2007-2008 | Division 1 | 18 | 3.72 | .884 | - | - | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | Division 1 | 20 | 2.18 | .922 | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Norway | 47 | 3.05 | .900 | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 5.38 | .841 | - | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Division 1 | 18 | 1.98 | .936 | - | - | Qualification | 6 | 1.51 | .956 | - | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Elitserien | 0 | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2011-2012 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 7 | 3.36 | .897 | 0 | 1-6-0 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 19 | 2.44 | .919 | 0 | 10-8-0 | Qualification | 6 | 2.85 | .906 | - | - | |
| 2012-2013 | J20 SuperElit | 1 | 3.94 | .852 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | Elitserien | 3 | 3.61 | .885 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 24 | 2.96 | .903 | 0 | 11-13-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | SHL | 31 | 2.04 | .916 | 2 | 18-12-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 2.24 | .865 | - | - | |
| 2014-2015 | SHL | 33 | 1.97 | .906 | 4 | 20-10-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | SHL | 24 | 3.43 | .890 | 0 | 4-20-0 | Relegation | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2016-2017 | Slovakia | 4 | 4.60 | .903 | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 17 | 3.36 | .870 | 0 | 6-11-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | SHL | 13 | 2.77 | .896 | 1 | 4-9-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.89 | .907 | 0 | 0-1-0 |
Linus Fernström Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-2003 | TV-Pucken | 3 | 6.27 | .862 | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | ET | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 5.18 | .821 | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | ET | 5 | 1.95 | .927 | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 1.93 | .800 | - | - | |
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 5 | 2.01 | .899 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 3 | 2.00 | .930 | 0 | 2-1-0 |
Linus Fernström Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 2.01 | .914 | 0 | 5-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 56 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | 1.51 | .956 | - | - | |
| 3 | 48 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1.00 | .969 | - | - | |
| 2 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | |
| 4 | 67 | 2.95 | .899 | 0 | 28-38-0 | 1 | 6 | 2.85 | .906 | - | - | |
| 2 | 30 | 3.94* | .852* | 0 | 0-1-0 | 1 | 2 | 3.64 | .879 | - | - | |
| 1 | 47 | 3.05 | .900 | - | - | 1 | 3 | 5.38 | .841 | - | - | |
| 6 | 104 | 2.48 | .902 | 7 | 48-52-0 | 5 | 7 | 3.77* | .907* | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4.60 | .903 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 6.27 | .862 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Linus Fernström Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 3.36 | .897 | 0 | 1-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 29 | 3.65 | .894 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 3.64 | .879 | - | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 6.27 | .862 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 2.62 | .903 | 1 | 6-10-0 | 1 | 2 | 3.89 | .907 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2 | 38 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | 1.51 | .956 | - | - | |
| 4 | 78 | 2.08* | .909* | 6* | 43-25-0 | 3 | 7 | 0.00* | - | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 3.94 | .852 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 4.60 | .903 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 3.36 | .870 | 0 | 6-11-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 43 | 2.73 | .910 | 0 | 21-21-0 | 1 | 6 | 2.85 | .906 | - | - | |
| 1 | 24 | 3.43 | .890 | 0 | 4-20-0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 47 | 3.05 | .900 | - | - | 1 | 3 | 5.38 | .841 | - | - | |
| 3 | 48 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1.00 | .969 | - | - | |
| 1 | 18 | 3.72 | .884 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Linus Fernström Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2008-2009 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Brynäs IF | Brynäs IF | |
| Confirmed | No team | Brynäs IF | |
| Confirmed | HK Poprad | IF Björklöven | |
| Confirmed | Karlskrona HK | HK Poprad | |
| Confirmed | Frölunda HC | Karlskrona HK | |
| Extension | Frölunda HC | Frölunda HC | |
| Loan | Frölunda HC | IK Oskarshamn | |
| Loan | Frölunda HC | IK Oskarshamn | |
| Loan | Frölunda HC | Almtuna IS | |
| Confirmed | Enköpings SK | Frölunda HC | |
| Confirmed | Manglerud | Enköpings SK | |
| Confirmed | Enköpings SK | Manglerud |
Linus Fernström Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for Enköpings SK
Career transactions- 2013-02-06 • Signed to a two-year contract extension by Frölunda
- 2011-04-11 • Signed to a two-year contract by Frölunda
Memorable dates
- 2013-01-18 • Made Elitserien debut (4-3 SO win at Linköping; stopped 30/33 shots)