Team Facts
  • Plays in Olympic Games
  • 2018 OG Gold
  • 2014 OG Quarterfinal loss
  • 2010 OG Quarterfinal loss
  • 2006 OG Bronze game loss

2017-2018 Skater Stats
# Player GP G A TP PIM +/-   GP G A TP PIM +/-
OG
1. Nikita Gusev (LW)   6 4 8 12 4 7 |
2. Kirill Kaprizov (LW/RW)   6 5 4 9 2 7 |
3. Ilya Kovalchuk (LW/RW)   6 5 2 7 4 5 |
4. Vyacheslav Voynov (D)   6 2 4 6 4 9 |
5. Pavel Datsyuk (C)   6 0 6 6 0 8 |
6. Mikhail Grigorenko (C/W)   6 1 3 4 0 1 |
7. Sergei Mozyakin (LW)   6 1 3 4 0 0 |
8. Artyom Zub (D)   6 0 4 4 0 3 |
9. Sergei Andronov (C)   6 0 4 4 4 3 |
10. Vladislav Gavrikov (D)   6 2 1 3 6 6 |
                             
11. Ilya Kablukov (C)   5 1 2 3 2 3 |
12. Ivan Telegin (W/C)   6 1 2 3 4 1 |
13. Sergei Kalinin (C/W)   6 1 2 3 8 2 |
14. Nikolai Prokhorkin (C)   6 2 0 2 2 -1 |
15. Alexander Barabanov (RW)   6 1 1 2 2 2 |
16. Bogdan Kiselevich (D)   6 0 2 2 2 1 |
17. Sergei Shirokov (LW/RW)   6 0 2 2 2 0 |
18. Nikita Nesterov (D)   6 1 0 1 2 1 |
19. Yegor Yakovlev (D)   5 0 1 1 0 2 |
20. Andrei Zubarev (D)   6 0 1 1 0 5 |
                             
21. Vadim Shipachyov (C)   1 0 0 0 0 0 |
22. Alexei Marchenko (D)   1 0 0 0 2 -2 |
2017-2018 Goaltending Stats
# Player GP GAA SVS%   GP GAA SVS%
  OG              
1. Vasili Koshechkin   6 1.38 .937 |
2. Ilya Sorokin   1 3.00 .857 |
3. Igor Shestyorkin   0 - - |
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
Russia
1993-1994 OG 8 4 0 4 - - 26 24 8 4 Bronze game loss
1997-1998 OG 6 5 0 1 - - 26 12 10 Final loss
2001-2002 OG 6 3 1 2 - - 19 14 7 Bronze game win
2005-2006 OG 8 5 0 3 - - 25 18 10 4 Bronze game loss
2009-2010 OG 4 2 - 1 0 1 16 13 7 6 Quarterfinal loss
2013-2014 OG 5 2 - 1 1 1 13 8 9 5 Quarterfinal loss
OAR
2017-2018 OG 3 2 - 1 0 0 14 5 6 Champion
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Kirill Kaprizov (F) 2019-2020 CSKA Moskva KHL 18 12 9 21 2
2. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2019-2020 Dynamo Moskva KHL 19 6 15 21 8
3. Mikhail Grigorenko (F) 2019-2020 CSKA Moskva KHL 16 5 10 15 2
4. Vyacheslav Voynov (D) 2019-2020 Avangard Omsk KHL 17 7 6 13 4
5. Alexander Syomin (F) 2019-2020 Vityaz Podolsk KHL 12 5 8 13 4
6. Sergei Mozyakin (F) 2019-2020 Metallurg Magnitogorsk KHL 19 5 7 12 6
7. Danis Zaripov (F) 2019-2020 Ak Bars Kazan KHL 16 4 8 12 2
8. Andrei Taratukhin (F) 2019-2020 SC Csíkszereda Erste Liga 13 5 6 11 -
9. Alexander Ovechkin (F) 2019-2020 Washington Capitals NHL 9 5 4 9 2
10. Alexei Marchenko (D) 2019-2020 CSKA Moskva KHL 18 4 4 8 10
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 29 5 21 26
2. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 29 14 7 21
3. Yevgeni Malkin (F) 16 6 9 15
4. Sergei Fedorov (F) 16 3 11 14
5. Pavel Bure (F) 12 11 1 12
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 29 14 7 21
2. Pavel Bure (F) 12 11 1 12
3. Alexander Ovechkin (F) 17 8 3 11
4. Alexei Kovalev (F) 14 7 3 10
5. Yevgeni Malkin (F) 16 6 9 15
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 29 5 21 26
2. Sergei Fedorov (F) 16 3 11 14
3. Yevgeni Malkin (F) 16 6 9 15
4. Nikita Gusev (F) 6 4 8 12
5. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 29 14 7 21
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 29 14 21 51
2. Yevgeni Malkin (F) 16 6 15 33
3. Sergei Fedorov (F) 16 3 14 18
4. Darius Kasparaitis (D) 20 1 5 18
5. Maxim Afinogenov (F) 18 4 7 14
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 29 5 21 26
2. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 29 14 7 21
3. Sergei Gonchar (D) 24 1 4 5
4. Alexei Yashin (F) 20 5 7 12
5. Darius Kasparaitis (D) 20 1 4 5
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 6 4 12 2.000
2. Kirill Kaprizov (F) 6 5 9 1.500
3. Pavel Bure (F) 12 11 12 1.000
4. Yevgeni Malkin (F) 16 6 15 0.938
5. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 29 5 26 0.897
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 4 8 12 2.00 4
2. Pavel Bure (F) 1997-1998 OG 6 9 0 9 1.50 2
3. Kirill Kaprizov (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 5 4 9 1.50 2
4. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 2005-2006 OG 8 1 7 8 1.00 10
5. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 5 2 7 1.17 4
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Pavel Bure (F) 1997-1998 OG 6 9 0 9 1.50 2
2. Kirill Kaprizov (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 5 4 9 1.50 2
3. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 5 2 7 1.17 4
4. Alexander Ovechkin (F) 2005-2006 OG 8 5 0 5 0.63 8
5. Nikita Gusev (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 4 8 12 2.00 4
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 4 8 12 2.00 4
2. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 2005-2006 OG 8 1 7 8 1.00 10
3. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 2017-2018 OG 6 0 6 6 1.00 0
4. Andrei Nikolishin (F) 1993-1994 OG 8 2 5 7 0.88 6
5. Sergei Fedorov (F) 1997-1998 OG 6 1 5 6 1.00 8
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Yevgeni Malkin (F) 2005-2006 OG 7 2 4 6 0.86 31
2. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2005-2006 OG 8 4 1 5 0.63 31
3. Andrei Kovalenko (F) 1997-1998 OG 6 4 1 5 0.83 14
4. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2001-2002 OG 6 1 2 3 0.50 14
5. Pavel Datsyuk (F) 2005-2006 OG 8 1 7 8 1.00 10
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2017-2018 6'1" 200 lbs 27.88
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
2010 Olympics Lineup
Alexander Ovechkin - Evgeni Malkin - Alexander Semin
Ilya Kovalchuk - Pavel Datsyuk - Maxim Afinogenov
Danis Zaripov - Sergei Zinoviev - Alexei Morozov
Viktor Kozlov - Sergei Fedorov - Alexander Radulov

Fedor Tyutin - Sergei Gonchar
Denis Grebeshkov - Konstantin Korneev
Andrei Markov - Ilya Nikulin
Dmitri Kalinin - Anton Volchenkov

2006 Olympics Lineup
Ilya Kovalchuk - Pavel Dastyuk - Alexei Kovalev
Alexander Ovechkin - Alexei Yashin - Viktor Kozlov
Alexander Kharitonov - Evgeni Malkin - Maxim Sushinsky
Ivan Nepryaev - Andrei Taratukhin - Maxim Afinogenov

Andrei Markov - Daniil Markov
Fedor Tyutin - Anton Volchenkov
Darius Kasparaitis - Sergei Gonchar
Sergei Zhukov - Vitali Vishnevski

1998 Olympics Silver Medal Lineup
Valeri Kamensky - Alexei Zhamnov - Pavel Bure
Sergei Fedorov - Alexei Yashin - Andrei Kovalenko
Valeri Bure - Sergei Nemchinov - Sergei Krivokrasov
Alexei Morozov - German Titov - Valeri Zelepukin

Alexei Gusarov - Dmitri Mironov
Boris Mironov - Darius Kasparaitis
Igor Kravchuk - Sergei Gonchar
Dmitri Yushkevich - Aleksei Zhitnik