Team Facts

2016-2017 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#41 Ilya Donchenko (G) 21 1997 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 168 L
#72 Saveli Kononov (G) 23 1996 Cherepovets, RUS 5'9" 181 L
#21 Jakub Kovar (G) 31 1988 Pisek, CZE 6'2" 207 L
#62 Roman Smiryagin (G) 29 1990 Moskva, RUS 5'9" 181 L
DEFENSEMEN
#42 Ilya Khokhlov (D) 24 1994 Moskva, RUS 6'1" 205 L
#2 Vadim Kudako (D) 22 1997 Cherepovets, RUS 6'1" 179 L
#8 Adam Masuhr (D) 36 1983 Gävle, SWE 6'0" 190 R
#18 Andrei Shefer (D)   “C” 38 1981 Mogilev, BLR 6'0" 198 L
#36 Anton Sizov (D) 24 1995 Mozhaisk, RUS 5'10" 192 L
#5
Nikolai Stasenko (D)   “C” 32 1987 Roschino, RUS 6'5" 220 L
#4 Clay Wilson (D) 36 1983 Fridley, MN, USA 6'0" 194 L
#7 Alexander Yevseyenkov (D)   “A” 33 1985 Malakhovka, RUS 5'8" 194 L
#82 Denis Yezhov (D) 34 1985 Togliatti, RUS 5'11" 187 L
#45 Alexander Yukseyev (D) 31 1988 Yekaterinburg, RUS 6'0" 181 L
FORWARDS
#19 Alexander Avtsin (RW) 28 1991 Moskva, RUS 6'3" 209 R
#92 Roman Berdnikov (RW) 27 1992 Omsk, RUS 5'11" 198 R
#53 Pavel Chernov (C) 29 1990 Novopolotsk, BLR 5'11" 192 R
#9 Dmitri Kagarlitsky (LW/RW)   “A” 30 1989 Cherepovets, RUS 5'9" 168 R
#24 Ruslan Karlin (C) 27 1992 Petrovo-Dalneye, RUS 6'1" 190 L
#14 Nikolai Kazakovtsev (RW) 29 1990 Glazov, RUS 6'1" 190 L
#67 Arseni Khatsei (C) 25 1994 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'2" 196 L
#12
Vladislav Kodola (C) 22 1996 Gomel, BLR 5'10" 165 L
#11 Sergei Kuptsov (RW) 24 1994 Yekaterinburg, RUS 6'2" 223 L
#96 Sergei Lapin (LW) 23 1996 Angarsk, RUS 5'10" 172 L
#48 Igor Magogin (C) 37 1981 Yekaterinburg, RUS 5'8" 179 L
#95 Dmitri Mikhailov (RW) 26 1993 Magnitogorsk, RUS 6'0" 181 L
#86 Dmitri Moiseyev (RW) 24 1995 Moskva, RUS 5'9" 172 L
#74 Sergei Monakhov (LW) 28 1991 St. Petersburg, RUS 5'9" 172 L
#32 Yevgeni Mons (RW) 30 1989 Cherepovets, RUS 6'4" 220 L
#90 Yevgeni Orlov (RW) 28 1990 Omsk, RUS 6'0" 185 L
#63 Vojtech Polak (C/W) 34 1985 Ostrov nad Ohri, CZE 5'10" 192 L
#39 Igor Radulov (LW) 37 1982 Nizhny Tagil, RUS 6'1" 194 L
#25 Vitali Sitnikov (LW/C) 37 1981 Nizhny Tagil, RUS 5'9" 196 L
#23 Igor Skorokhodov (RW) 33 1986 Cherepovets, RUS 5'9" 194 L
#15 Yuri Trubachyov (C)   “A” 36 1983 Cherepovets, RUS 5'8" 201 L
#81 Maxim Trunyov (RW/LW) 29 1990 Kirovo-Chepetsk, RUS 5'11" 192 L
#84
Alexei Ugarov (LW) 34 1985 Nizhnekamsk, RUS 5'9" 205 L
#98 Artyom Vorobyov (F) 26 1993 Kirov, RUS 6'0" 179 R
#28 Daniil Vovchenko (LW) 23 1996 Cherepovets, RUS 5'10" 172 R
Position: G:4 D:9 F:21 | Av Age: 27.26 years | Av Ht: 5'11" | Av Wt 191 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name Ledovy Dvorets
  • Location Cherepovets
  • Capacity 6 064
  • Construction Year 2006
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
09/07/2019
09/07/2019 Confirmed Joining Nikita Makeyev (D) Joining from CSKA Moskva
09/04/2019
09/04/2019 Confirmed Leaving Ivan Lekomtsev (D) Leaving for Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
08/31/2019
08/31/2019 Confirmed Leaving Nikolai Kazakovtsev (F) Leaving for Yermak Angarsk
08/11/2019
08/11/2019 Confirmed Joining Ansel Galimov (F) Joining from Avangard Omsk
08/08/2019
08/08/2019 Confirmed Joining Andrei Alexeyev (F) Joining from No team
07/10/2019
07/10/2019 Confirmed Joining Kirill Maslov (D) Joining from Metallurg Novokuznetsk
07/10/2019 Confirmed Joining Viktor Baldayev (D) Joining from Metallurg Novokuznetsk
07/01/2019
07/01/2019 Confirmed Joining Adam Liska (F) Joining from HC Slovan Bratislava
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1994-1995 Russia 52 20 4 28 - - 111 123 41 10 Did not make playoffs
1995-1996 Russia 26 15 4 7 - - 82 64 34 3 -
Russia 26 7 3 16 - - 62 83 22 9 Quarterfinal loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 6 10 8 - - 56 59 22 9 -
Russia 38 17 10 14 - - 95 92 38 10 Eight final loss
1997-1998 Russia 26 16 4 6 - - 60 43 36 4 -
Russia 20 11 3 6 - - 50 38 25 7 Quarterfinal loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 14 8 20 - - 98 112 36 15 Eight final loss
1999-2000 Russia 38 19 7 10 1 1 101 66 67 7 Quarterfinal loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 16 7 9 1 1 89 72 58 5 -
Russia 10 2 1 6 0 1 19 29 8 6 Bronze game win
2001-2002 Russia 51 28 6 16 1 0 150 99 92 6 Quarterfinal loss
2002-2003 Russia 51 28 6 11 3 3 143 96 99 3 Final loss
2003-2004 Russia 60 19 5 29 4 3 135 152 73 13 Did not make playoffs
2004-2005 Russia 60 21 10 24 2 3 138 144 80 11 Did not make playoffs
2005-2006 Russia 51 16 - 19 2 4 103 114 66 12 Eight final loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 24 - 23 2 1 137 139 81 9 Eight final loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 18 - 24 8 7 148 158 77 13 Quarterfinal loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 19 - 25 8 4 142 171 77 17 Did not make playoffs
2009-2010 KHL 56 16 - 23 9 8 151 162 74 16 Did not make playoffs
2010-2011 KHL 54 25 - 20 5 4 145 142 89 9 Conference QF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 23 - 20 5 6 142 133 85 11 Conference QF loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 21 - 16 7 8 137 117 85 11 Conference SF loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 20 - 22 5 7 128 135 77 18 Did not make playoffs
2014-2015 KHL 60 19 - 21 8 12 157 168 85 17 Did not make playoffs
2015-2016 KHL 60 12 - 34 8 6 124 167 58 27 Did not make playoffs
2016-2017 KHL 60 18 - 27 5 10 133 163 74 23 Did not make playoffs
2017-2018 KHL 56 18 - 18 9 11 131 145 83 17 Conference QF loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 14 - 34 9 5 124 178 51 22 Did not make playoffs
2019-2020 KHL 7 2 - 5 1 1 16 22 5 6 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
2003-2004 Continental Cup 3 1 0 1 - - 11 7 2 2 Bronze game loss
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2019-2020 Dynamo Moskva KHL 6 4 3 7 0
2. Dmitri Shitikov (F) 2019-2020 Arlan Kokshetau Kazakhstan 4 2 3 5 0
3. Maxim Veryovkin (D) 2019-2020 Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk VHL 4 0 5 5 2
4. Sergei Lapin (F) 2019-2020 Zvezda Moskva VHL 4 4 0 4 4
5. Matej Stransky (F) 2019-2020 HC Ocelari Trinec Champions HL 4 1 3 4 0
6. David Ullström (F) 2019-2020 Dinamo Riga KHL 6 1 3 4 0
7. Vladislav Fyodorov (F) 2019-2020 Almaz Cherepovets MHL 3 2 1 3 2
8. Yevgeni Grigorenko (F) 2019-2020 Humo Tashkent VHL 3 2 1 3 2
9. Ivan Glazkov (D) 2019-2020 Metallurg Novokuznetsk VHL 4 2 1 3 4
10. Niclas Bergfors (F) 2019-2020 Djurgårdens IF Champions HL 4 1 2 3 2
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 42 7 8 15
2. Sergei Berdnikov (F) 36 6 9 15
3. Rail Muftiyev (F) 21 6 8 14
4. Vadim Yepanchintsev (F) 25 6 8 14
5. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 22 4 8 12
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vladimir Kochin (F) 22 8 2 10
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 42 7 8 15
3. Igor Nikulin (F) 21 7 3 10
4. Sergei Berdnikov (F) 36 6 9 15
5. Rail Muftiyev (F) 21 6 8 14
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Sergei Berdnikov (F) 36 6 9 15
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 42 7 8 15
3. Rail Muftiyev (F) 21 6 8 14
4. Vadim Yepanchintsev (F) 25 6 8 14
5. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 22 4 8 12
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Sergei Berdnikov (F) 36 6 15 81
2. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 42 7 15 61
3. Denis Kazionov (F) 9 2 3 56
4. Andrei Pchelyakov (F) 24 1 9 46
5. Denis Makarov (D) 4 0 0 41
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Yuri Trubachyov (F) 42 7 8 15
2. Sergei Berdnikov (F) 36 6 9 15
3. Stanislav Yegorshev (D) 32 2 3 5
4. Andrei Shefer (D) 30 2 1 3
5. Vadim Yepanchintsev (F) 25 6 8 14
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (F) 4 4 5 1.250
2. Mikhail Anisin (F) 10 6 8 0.800
3. Maxim Bets (F) 4 2 3 0.750
4. Oleg Antonenko (F) 4 1 3 0.750
5. Rail Muftiyev (F) 21 6 14 0.667
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Mikhail Anisin (F) 2012-2013 KHL 10 6 2 8 0.80 4
2. Rail Muftiyev (F) 1999-2000 Russia 8 2 6 8 1.00 4
3. Vladimir Kochin (F) 1999-2000 Russia 8 5 2 7 0.88 4
4. Yuri Dobryshkin (F) 2002-2003 Russia 12 5 2 7 0.58 12
5. Yevgeni Ketov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 10 4 3 7 0.70 2
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Mikhail Anisin (F) 2012-2013 KHL 10 6 2 8 0.80 4
2. Vladimir Kochin (F) 1999-2000 Russia 8 5 2 7 0.88 4
3. Yuri Dobryshkin (F) 2002-2003 Russia 12 5 2 7 0.58 12
4. Yevgeni Ketov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 10 4 3 7 0.70 2
5. Rail Muftiyev (F) 2000-2001 Russia 9 4 2 6 0.67 6
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Rail Muftiyev (F) 1999-2000 Russia 8 2 6 8 1.00 4
2. Oleg Volkov (D) 1999-2000 Russia 8 2 5 7 0.88 10
3. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 6 1 5 6 1.00 14
4. Gennadi Stolyarov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 10 1 5 6 0.60 4
5. Josef Straka (F) 2007-2008 Russia 8 0 5 5 0.63 22
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Denis Kazionov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 9 2 1 3 0.33 56
2. Denis Makarov (D) 2005-2006 Russia 4 0 0 0 0.00 41
3. Yevgeni Petrochinin (D) 2000-2001 Russia 9 2 0 2 0.22 40
4. Alexander Yudin (D) 2002-2003 Russia 7 0 2 2 0.29 35
5. Alexei Krivchenkov (D) 1999-2000 Russia 7 0 1 1 0.14 33
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2019-2020 6'0" 188 lbs 24.59
2018-2019 6'0" 197 lbs 27.88
2017-2018 5'11" 192 lbs 28.03
2016-2017 5'11" 191 lbs 27.26
2015-2016 6'0" 194 lbs 26.30
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- Stroitel Cherepovets (1956-1959)
- Metallurg Cherepovets (1959-1994)
- Severstal Cherepovets (1994-)