Team Facts

2007-2008 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#35 Marc Lamothe (G) 45 1974 New Liskeard, ON, CAN 6'2" 214 L
#30 Alexander Seleznyov (G) 35 1984 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 214 L
#40 Dmitri Yachanov (G) 47 1972 Kazan, RUS 6'0" 190 L
DEFENSEMEN
#32 Alexander Gavrilov (D) 30 1989 5'11" 176 -
#2 Sergei Gusev (D) 44 1975 Nizhny Tagil, RUS 6'2" 216 L
#6 Jamie Heward (D) 48 1971 Regina, SK, CAN 6'2" 216 R
#5 Rustem Kamaletdinov (D) 47 1972 Ufa, RUS 6'1" 207 L
#4 Pavel Kanarsky (D) 37 1982 Moskva, RUS 5'11" 205 L
#19
Darius Kasparaitis (D) 46 1972 Elektrenai, LTU 5'10" 207 L
#63 Maxim Kondratyev (D) 36 1983 Togliatti, RUS 6'1" 207 L
#39 Sergei Peretyagin (D) 35 1984 Kirovo-Chepetsk, RUS 6'0" 212 L
#3 Valeri Pokrovsky (D) 41 1978 Yekaterinburg, RUS 6'1" 205 R
#11 Dmitri Ryabykin (D) 43 1976 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 220 R
#22 Alexander Ryazantsev (D) 39 1980 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 225 R
#44 Kirill Safronov (D) 38 1981 St. Petersburg, RUS 6'3" 220 L
#78 Andrei Spiridonov (D) 35 1984 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 185 L
#75 Alexander Titov (D) 44 1975 Lipetsk, RUS 6'1" 212 L
#94 Vladimir Voronkov (D/F) 31 1988 Lipetsk, RUS 6'1" 190 L
FORWARDS
#89 Vladimir Bakika (C) 30 1989 Zaporozhye, UKR 5'11" 192 L
#10
Anton But (LW) 39 1980 Kharkov, UKR 6'2" 214 R
#21 Patrick Fischer (LW) 43 1975 Zug, SUI 5'11" 187 L
#18 Konstantin Gorovikov (C) 41 1977 Novosibirsk, RUS 6'0" 176 L
#51 Mika Hannula (RW) 40 1979 Huddinge, SWE 5'11" 190 R
#73 Andreas Johansson (LW) 46 1973 Hofors, SWE 6'0" 205 L
#99 Pavel Kitkov (F) 30 1989 St. Petersburg, RUS 6'1" 192 L
#90 Anton Korolyov (RW) 31 1988 Moskva, RUS 6'0" 187 L
#8 Alexei Koznev (C) 43 1975 Cherepovets, RUS 5'9" 196 L
#7 Artyom Kryukov (C) 37 1982 Novosibirsk, RUS 6'4" 220 L
#15 Alexander Kucheryavenko (C) 31 1987 Belgorod, RUS 5'11" 192 R
#71 Igor Makarov (RW) 31 1987 Moskva, RUS 6'1" 192 L
#26 Igor Misko (F) 1986 Kolpino, RUS 6'0" 190 L
#24 Sergei Moskalyov (C) 45 1974 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6'2" 216 L
#81
David Nemirovsky (RW) 43 1976 Toronto, ON, CAN 6'2" 198 R
#12 Alexander Osipenko (C) 34 1984 Moskva, RUS 6'1" 176 R
#77 Alexander Shcherbina (LW/C) 31 1988 St. Petersburg, RUS 5'11" 209 L
#14
Denis Shvidki (RW) 38 1980 Kharkov, UKR 6'0" 212 L
#83 Yevgeni Smirnov (LW) 31 1988 St. Petersburg, RUS 5'10" 165 R
#17 Vyacheslav Solodukhin (LW) 31 1988 St. Petersburg, RUS 6'2" 207 L
#9 Alexander Suglobov (RW) 37 1982 Elektrostal, RUS 6'1" 190 L
#33 Maxim Sushinsky (RW) 45 1974 St. Petersburg, RUS 5'9" 179 L
#28 Vladimir Vinogradov (F) 31 1988 5'11" 148 -
Position: G:3 D:12 F:17 | Av Age: 28.09 years | Av Ht: 6'1" | Av Wt 203 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name SKK Ledovy Dvorets
  • Location St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Capacity 11 439
  • Construction Year 1999
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
08/23/2019
08/23/2019 Extension Daniil Miromanov (D)
07/27/2019
07/27/2019 Confirmed Leaving Dmitri Bukhryakov (D) Leaving for Nomad Nur-Sultan
07/19/2019
07/19/2019 Confirmed Joining Georgi Dedov (D) Joining from Vityaz Podolsk
07/15/2019
07/15/2019 Confirmed Joining Yaroslav Dyblenko (D) Joining from Spartak Moskva
07/15/2019 Confirmed Joining Daniil Miromanov (D) Joining from Manchester Monarchs
07/15/2019 Confirmed Joining Igor Larionov (F) Joining from Madison Capitols
07/14/2019
07/14/2019 Confirmed Joining Danil Savunov (F) Joining from Dizel Penza
07/13/2019
07/13/2019 Confirmed Joining Ivan Nalimov (G) Joining from HK Sochi
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1994-1995 Russia 52 26 5 21 - - 127 122 57 7 First round loss
1995-1996 Russia 26 12 6 8 - - 73 58 30 6 -
Russia 26 9 2 15 - - 64 67 22 10 Eight final loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 7 5 12 - - 46 59 22 10 -
Russia 38 8 7 23 - - 85 116 23 18 Did not make playoffs
1997-1998 Russia 26 12 4 10 - - 55 52 28 6 -
Russia 20 8 3 9 - - 52 53 19 10 Eight final loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 10 12 20 - - 100 111 32 20 Saved in relegation
1999-2000 Russia 38 14 4 15 2 3 72 76 53 12 Eight final loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 2 0 30 0 2 50 153 8 18 -
Russia 10 4 1 4 1 0 19 17 15 3 Did not make playoffs
2001-2002 Russia 51 13 2 33 2 1 87 147 46 15 Did not make playoffs
2002-2003 Russia 51 17 2 26 2 4 97 117 61 13 Did not make playoffs
2003-2004 Russia 60 16 10 27 4 3 124 151 69 14 Did not make playoffs
2004-2005 Russia 60 22 5 29 1 3 133 169 76 12 Did not make playoffs
2005-2006 Russia 51 19 - 26 2 1 109 134 65 13 Eight final loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 18 - 26 1 2 137 158 65 14 Eight final loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 29 - 20 5 3 143 130 100 6 Quarterfinal loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 26 - 17 9 4 143 105 100 8 Conference QF Loss
2009-2010 KHL 56 36 - 10 4 6 192 118 122 2 Conference QF Loss
2010-2011 KHL 54 23 - 13 9 9 171 144 96 7 Conference SF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 32 - 11 6 5 205 130 113 2 Conference Final loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 36 - 11 2 3 182 116 115 1 Conference Final loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 30 - 14 5 5 175 115 105 3 Conference SF loss
2014-2015 KHL 60 36 - 14 5 5 210 136 123 2 Champion
2015-2016 KHL 60 27 - 20 6 7 176 149 100 10 Conference Final loss
2016-2017 KHL 60 39 - 8 7 6 249 114 137 2 Champion
2017-2018 KHL 56 40 - 5 7 4 227 97 138 1 Conference Final loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 45 - 8 4 5 209 80 103 2 Conference Final loss
2019-2020 KHL - - - - - - - - - - -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
SKA Leningrad
1970-1971 Spengler Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 26 4 8 No playoffs held
1971-1972 SovSport Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 24 10 8 1 Final loss
Spengler Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 27 9 8 No playoffs held
1972-1973 SovSport Cup 4 2 1 1 - - 23 17 5 2 -
1977-1978 Spengler Cup 4 3 0 1 - - 18 11 6 No playoffs held
SKA St. Petersburg
2010-2011 Spengler Cup 2 2 - 0 0 0 7 2 6 1 Champion
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Alexei Koptyayev (F) 2019-2020 Gornyak Rudny Kazakhstan Cup 4 2 1 3 2
2. Andrei Ogorodnikov (F) 2019-2020 HK Aktobe Kazakhstan Cup 4 2 0 2 0
3. Vladimir Bakika (F) 2019-2020 Khimik Novopolotsk Belarus Cup 5 1 1 2 0
4. Dmitri Shitikov (F) 2019-2020 Arlan Kokshetau Kazakhstan Cup 4 0 1 1 4
5. Alexei Danilov (D) 2019-2020 Kulager Petropavlovsk Kazakhstan Cup 5 0 1 1 4
6. Alexander Khokhlachev (F) 2019-2020 Spartak Moskva KHL - - - - -
7. Sergei Monakhov (F) 2019-2020 Severstal Cherepovets KHL - - - - -
8. Andrei Yermakov (D) 2019-2020 Sibir Novosibirsk KHL - - - - -
9. Danila Kvartalnov (F) 2019-2020 Vityaz Podolsk KHL - - - - -
10. Danila Galenyuk (D) 2019-2020 Russia U20 (all) International-Jr - - - - -
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 66 28 40 68
2. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 78 22 46 68
3. Patrick Thoresen (F) 74 20 36 56
4. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 55 27 21 48
5. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 69 23 20 43
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 66 28 40 68
2. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 55 27 21 48
3. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 69 23 20 43
4. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 78 22 46 68
5. Viktor Tikhonov (F) 80 21 15 36
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 78 22 46 68
2. Nikita Gusev (F) 66 28 40 68
3. Patrick Thoresen (F) 74 20 36 56
4. Tony Mårtensson (F) 73 14 26 40
5. Anton Belov (D) 77 6 23 29
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 69 23 43 92
2. Fyodor Fyodorov (F) 24 5 11 83
3. Alexei Semyonov (D) 43 0 6 81
4. Yevgeni Ketov (F) 72 7 11 79
5. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 37 6 10 76
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ilya Kablukov (F) 96 6 6 12
2. Dinar Khafizullin (D) 83 6 13 19
3. Viktor Tikhonov (F) 80 21 15 36
4. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 78 22 46 68
5. Anton Belov (D) 77 6 23 29
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Alexander Zybin (F) 6 3 7 1.167
2. Vladimir Tarasenko (F) 15 10 16 1.067
3. Nikita Gusev (F) 66 28 68 1.030
4. Alexei Yashin (F) 8 3 8 1.000
5. Alexander Urakin (F) 1 0 1 1.000
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 2016-2017 KHL 18 7 16 23 1.28 2
2. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2014-2015 KHL 22 6 15 21 0.95 2
3. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 2014-2015 KHL 22 15 5 20 0.91 8
4. Artemi Panarin (F) 2014-2015 KHL 20 5 15 20 1.00 4
5. Nikita Gusev (F) 2018-2019 KHL 18 9 10 19 1.06 0
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 2014-2015 KHL 22 15 5 20 0.91 8
2. Viktor Tikhonov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 15 10 8 18 1.20 20
3. Vladimir Tarasenko (F) 2011-2012 KHL 15 10 6 16 1.07 6
4. Nikita Gusev (F) 2018-2019 KHL 18 9 10 19 1.06 0
5. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 18 9 10 19 1.06 2
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 2016-2017 KHL 18 7 16 23 1.28 2
2. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2014-2015 KHL 22 6 15 21 0.95 2
3. Artemi Panarin (F) 2014-2015 KHL 20 5 15 20 1.00 4
4. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 17 4 15 19 1.12 8
5. Patrik Hersley (D) 2016-2017 KHL 16 6 12 18 1.13 6
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Darius Kasparaitis (D) 2007-2008 Russia 8 0 2 2 0.25 49
2. Alexei Semyonov (D) 2011-2012 KHL 12 0 2 2 0.17 45
3. Fyodor Fyodorov (F) 2011-2012 KHL 14 4 5 9 0.64 44
4. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2011-2012 KHL 14 1 1 2 0.14 40
5. Fyodor Fyodorov (F) 2012-2013 KHL 10 1 1 2 0.20 39
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2019-2020 6'1" 197 lbs 26.35
2018-2019 6'1" 196 lbs 26.35
2017-2018 6'1" 201 lbs 27.52
2016-2017 6'1" 199 lbs 27.10
2015-2016 6'2" 204 lbs 26.91
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- DO im. S.M.Kirova Leningrad (1946–1947)
- LDO Leningrad (1948–1953)
- ODO Leningrad (1953–1957)
- SKWO Leningrad (1957–1959)
- SKA Leningrad (1959–1991)
- SKA St. Petersburg (1991- )