

© Photo: Eishockey-Magazin / Sportfoto- Sale (DR)
Hunter Garlent
#65 EC Kassel Huskies / DEL2 - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Feb 04, 1995
- Age
- 31
- Place of Birth
- St. Catharines, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Welland Tigers
- Position
- C
- Height
- 175 cm / 5'9"
- Weight
- 78 kg / 172 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 27/28
1
1
1
2
1
1
Hunter Garlent Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Brother: Holden Garlent
Hunter Garlent Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | SCTA U16 | 57 | 54 | 44 | 98 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | GOJHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | OHL | 60 | 16 | 26 | 42 | 34 | 7 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2011-2012 | WHC-17 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | OHL | 50 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 25 | 4 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2012-2013 | WJC-18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | OHL | 37 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 22 | 13 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | OHL | 25 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 19 | 13 | Playoffs | 11 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | -6 | |
| 2014-2015 | OHL | 52 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 40 | -17 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | OHL | 68 | 40 | 47 | 87 | 34 | 26 | Playoffs | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |
| 2016-2017 | USports | 30 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 9 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | USports | 30 | 10 | 31 | 41 | 34 | - | Playoffs | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | USports | 30 | 12 | 33 | 45 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 54 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 22 | 31 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ECHL | 47 | 22 | 20 | 42 | 26 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | DEL2 | 47 | 25 | 47 | 72 | 12 | 13 | Relegation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2022-2023 | DEL2 | 52 | 28 | 35 | 63 | 24 | 13 | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | -3 | |
| 2023-2024 | SL | 45 | 16 | 24 | 40 | 47 | 2 | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -2 | |
| 2023-2024 | NL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | DEL2 | 51 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 22 | 21 | Playoffs | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2025-2026 | DEL2 | 50 | 20 | 36 | 56 | 20 | 11 | Playoffs | 16 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2026-2027 | DEL2 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | DEL2 | 52 | 7 | 52 | 59 | 15 | 4 |
Hunter Garlent Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | CWG | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | OHL Cup | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Jr Super Series | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | National Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - |
Hunter Garlent Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.67 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 214 | 88 | 168 | 256 | 1.20 | 82 | 59 | 4 | 36 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 0.97 | 4 | 7 | |
| 2 | 101 | 39 | 47 | 86 | 0.85 | 48 | 35 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 292 | 107 | 162 | 269 | 0.92 | 174 | 46 | 4 | 29 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.59 | 26 | -2 | |
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 57 | 54 | 44 | 98 | 1.72 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 45 | 16 | 24 | 40 | 0.89 | 47 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.67 | 4 | -2 | |
| 3 | 90 | 40 | 91 | 131 | 1.46 | 70 | - | 3 | 23 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 1.04 | 10 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1.33 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Hunter Garlent Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1.33 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 115 | 35 | 86 | 121 | 1.05 | 46 | 33 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 0.79 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 54 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 0.81 | 22 | 31 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 147 | 36 | 76 | 112 | 0.76 | 81 | 24 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 4 | 0 | |
| 1 | 48 | 17 | 26 | 43 | 0.90 | 47 | 2* | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.67 | 4 | -2 | |
| 2 | 99 | 53 | 82 | 135 | 1.36 | 36 | 26 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 1.33 | 2 | 4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 145 | 71 | 86 | 157 | 1.08 | 93 | 22 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0.89 | 22 | -2 | |
| 1 | 47 | 22 | 20 | 42 | 0.89 | 26 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 90 | 40 | 91 | 131 | 1.46 | 70 | - | 3 | 23 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 1.04 | 10 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.67 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 61 | 57 | 45 | 102 | 1.67 | 4* | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Hunter Garlent Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2012-2013 |
|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 |
|
| 2022-2023 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | EC Kassel Huskies | EC Kassel Huskies | |
| Extension | EC Kassel Huskies | EC Kassel Huskies | |
| Confirmed | HC Thurgau | EC Kassel Huskies | |
| Loan | HC Thurgau | EHC Kloten | |
| Confirmed | Lausitzer Füchse | HC Thurgau | |
| Extension | Lausitzer Füchse | Lausitzer Füchse | |
| Confirmed | Rapid City Rush | Lausitzer Füchse | |
| Confirmed | Milwaukee Admirals | Rapid City Rush | |
| Confirmed | Saint Mary's Univ. | Milwaukee Admirals | |
| Confirmed | Peterborough Petes | Saint Mary's Univ. | |
| Confirmed | Guelph Storm | Peterborough Petes | |
| Confirmed | Welland Tigers U16 AAA | Guelph Storm |
Hunter Garlent Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2011, 1 #10 by Guelph Storm in the OHL Priority Selection
2014 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #161 by FCHockey