

David McIntyre
#26 Kölner Haie / DEL - 23/24
- Date of Birth
- Feb 04, 1987
- Age
- 39
- Place of Birth
- Oakville, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- York Simcoe Express
- Position
- C/W
- Height
- 183 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
2
David McIntyre Facts
David McIntyre Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-2003 | ETAHL U16 | 65 | 28 | 43 | 71 | 66 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | COJCHL | 36 | 25 | 26 | 51 | 42 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | OPJHL | 46 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 33 | - | Playoffs | 16 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 20 | - | |
| 2005-2006 | OPJHL | 46 | 42 | 50 | 92 | 143 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 42 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | NCAA | 40 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 75 | -8 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | NCAA | 39 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 38 | 11 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | NCAA | 37 | 21 | 22 | 43 | 54 | 18 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | NCAA | 35 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 60 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | AHL | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -4 | |
| 2010-2011 | AHL | 78 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 51 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | NHL | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | AHL | 63 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 73 | -4 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -3 | |
| 2012-2013 | AHL | 68 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45 | 19 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2013-2014 | AHL | 64 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 45 | -1 | Playoffs | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2014-2015 | Liiga | 48 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 36 | 0 | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2015-2016 | Liiga | 58 | 16 | 40 | 56 | 67 | 19 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2016-2017 | NLA | 47 | 17 | 30 | 47 | 34 | 19 | Playoffs | 16 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 12 | 1 | |
| 2017-2018 | NL | 44 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 32 | 12 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | |
| 2017-2018 | International | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | NL | 30 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 36 | 4 | Playoffs | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | |
| 2019-2020 | NL | 20 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 30 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | SL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | NL | 22 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ICEHL | 30 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 22 | -5 | Playoffs | 11 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | -7 | |
| 2021-2022 | Liiga | 37 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30 | -12 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | DEL | 14 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 2 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -5 | |
| 2022-2023 | DEL | 56 | 21 | 17 | 38 | 18 | 16 | Playoffs | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023-2024 | DEL | 48 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 12 | -3 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2 |
David McIntyre Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-2001 | QC Int PW | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Champions HL | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Swiss Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - |
David McIntyre Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 285 | 54 | 68 | 122 | 0.43 | 222 | 10 | 4 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.29 | 15 | -8 | |
| 5 | 39 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 0.59 | 36 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 36 | 25 | 26 | 51 | 1.42 | 42 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 118 | 32 | 33 | 65 | 0.55 | 36 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0.64 | 2 | -7 | |
| 1 | 65 | 28 | 43 | 71 | 1.09 | 66 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.47 | 22 | -5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.45 | 12 | -7 | |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 143 | 32 | 69 | 101 | 0.71 | 133 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.69 | 8 | -3 | |
| 4 | 151 | 56 | 75 | 131 | 0.87 | 227 | 25 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 163 | 46 | 81 | 127 | 0.78 | 142 | 23 | 3 | 30 | 16 | 13 | 29 | 0.97 | 20 | 12 | |
| 2 | 92 | 59 | 64 | 123 | 1.34 | 176 | - | 2 | 27 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 1.00 | 62 | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.33 | 16 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
David McIntyre Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 78 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 0.38 | 51 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 151 | 56 | 75 | 131 | 0.87 | 227 | 25 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.47 | 22 | -5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.45 | 12 | -7 | |
| 4 | 182 | 47 | 81 | 128 | 0.70 | 168 | 33* | 3 | 30 | 16 | 13 | 29 | 0.97 | 20 | 12 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 36 | 25 | 26 | 51 | 1.42 | 42 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 64 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0.33 | 45 | -1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 9 | 0 | |
| 1 | 22 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.82 | 10 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 131 | 31 | 35 | 66 | 0.50 | 118 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.33 | 6 | -4 | |
| 3 | 118 | 32 | 33 | 65 | 0.55 | 36 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0.64 | 2 | -7 | |
| 1 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.42 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | -4 | |
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 92 | 59 | 64 | 123 | 1.34 | 176 | - | 2 | 27 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 1.00 | 62 | - | |
| 3 | 153 | 34 | 75 | 109 | 0.71 | 149 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.69 | 8 | -3 | |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 65 | 28 | 43 | 71 | 1.09 | 66 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
David McIntyre Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2016-2017 |
|
| 2017-2018 |
|
| 2018-2019 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Kölner Haie | Retired | |
| Extension | Kölner Haie | Kölner Haie | |
| Extension | Kölner Haie | Kölner Haie | |
| Confirmed | SaiPa | Kölner Haie | |
| Confirmed | EC Salzburg | SaiPa | |
| Confirmed | No team | EC Salzburg | |
| Confirmed | EV Zug | HC Lugano | |
| Extension | EV Zug | EV Zug | |
| Confirmed | SaiPa | EV Zug | |
| Extension | SaiPa | SaiPa | |
| Confirmed | Grand Rapids Griffins | SaiPa | |
| Confirmed | Minnesota Wild | Grand Rapids Griffins | |
| Extension | Minnesota Wild | Minnesota Wild | |
| Confirmed | New Jersey Devils | Minnesota Wild | |
| Confirmed | Colgate Univ. | New Jersey Devils | |
| Confirmed | Colgate Univ. | Lowell Devils |
David McIntyre Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2003, 13 #253 by Belleville Bulls in the OHL Priority Selection
Cult/Star player for EV Zug
Cult/Star player for SaiPa
- 2013-07-25 • Signed to a one-year contract by the Grand Rapids Griffins
- 2012-07-21 • Re-signed to a one-year contract by the Minnesota Wild
- 2011-06-16 • Re-signed to a one-year contract by the Minnesota Wild
- 2011-06-16 • Traded to the Minnesota Wild for Maxim Noreau
- 2010-05-01 • Signed to a two-year entry-level contract by the New Jersey Devils
- 2009-02-03 • NHL rights traded to the New Jersey Devils for Sheldon Brookbank
- 2008-12-14 • NHL rights traded to the Anaheim Ducks with a 2010 6th round pick (Andreas Dahlström) for Brian Sutherby
- 2006-06-25 • Selected 138th overall in the NHL Entry Draft by the Dallas Stars