2003 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2003
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Saginaw Spirit Patrick McNeill (D)
#2 Sudbury Wolves Marc Staal (D) 12 779 38 129 167 392
#3 Kingston Frontenacs Tony Rizzi (F)
#4 Erie Otters Ryan O'Marra (F) 3 33 1 6 7 17
#5 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Cody Bass (F) 7 75 2 3 5 107
#6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Lawrence (F)
#7 Owen Sound Attack Bobby Ryan (F) 12 749 239 278 517 392
#8 Guelph Storm Ryan Parent (D) 5 106 1 6 7 36
#9 Barrie Colts Steve Spade (D)
#10 London Knights Tom Mannino (D)
#11 Oshawa Generals Justin Wallingford (D)
#12 Belleville Bulls Mike Roelofsen (F)
#13 St. Michael's Majors Cal Clutterbuck (F) 12 729 110 99 209 576
#14 Peterborough Petes Dan Ryder (F)
#15 Brampton Battalion Phil Oreskovic (D) 1 10 1 1 2 21
#16 Windsor Spitfires Steve Downie (F) 9 434 76 120 196 1057
#17 Sarnia Sting Trevor Solomon (D)
#18 Plymouth Whalers Michael Lombardi (F)
#19 Ottawa 67's Elgin Reid (D)
#20 Kitchener Rangers Devereaux Heshmatpour (D)
ROUND 2
#21 Saginaw Spirit Tom Pyatt (F) 8 426 43 56 99 69
#22 Sudbury Wolves Kyle Lamb (D)
#23 Owen Sound Attack Wes Cunningham (D)
#24 Erie Otters Sean O'Connor (F)
#25 Erie Otters Adam Abraham (D)
#26 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Matthew Leszczynski (F)
#27 Ottawa 67's Tyson Aitcheson (D)
#28 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds David Jarram (F)
#29 Sarnia Sting Richard Clune (F) 5 139 7 15 22 327
#30 Owen Sound Attack Kevin Baker (F)
#31 London Knights Josh Beaulieu (F)
#32 Plymouth Whalers Dan Collins (F)
#33 Belleville Bulls Ryan Berard (F)
#34 Saginaw Spirit Patrick Asselin (F)
#35 Brampton Battalion John Seymour (F)
#36 Peterborough Petes Jadran Beljo (F)
#37 Windsor Spitfires Brian Soso (F)
#38 Sarnia Sting Matt Pelech (D) 3 13 1 3 4 38
#39 Kingston Frontenacs Steve Miller (D)
#40 Ottawa 67's Jason Bailey (F)
#41 Plymouth Whalers Mark Mitera (D)
ROUND 3
#42 Saginaw Spirit Chase Crowder (F)
#43 Sudbury Wolves Adam McQuaid (D) 10 470 13 55 68 656
#44 Plymouth Whalers James Neal (F) 11 721 266 233 499 540
#45 Barrie Colts Ryan Wilson (D) 6 230 7 60 67 157
#46 Mississauga IceDogs Scott Zimmerman (F)
#47 Peterborough Petes Brian Penney (D)
#48 Oshawa Generals Mike Kavanagh (F)
#49 Guelph Storm Andy Hyvarinen (F)
#50 Barrie Colts Bryan Little (F) 12 770 203 278 481 269
#51 London Knights Bobby Bolt (F)
#52 Windsor Spitfires Tom Jefferson (F)
#53 Oshawa Generals Gary Friesen (F)
#54 St. Michael's Majors Andrew Cogliano (F) 12 885 150 224 374 313
#55 Peterborough Petes Mike Montgomery (F)
#56 Brampton Battalion Shane McAdam (D)
#57 Windsor Spitfires Mike Weber (D) 8 351 9 44 53 437
#58 Kingston Frontenacs Bobby Hughes (F)
#59 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brandon MacLean (F)
#60 Ottawa 67's Patrick Ouellette (F)
#61 Kitchener Rangers Chris Gravelding (D)
ROUND 4
#62 Saginaw Spirit Phil Kessel (F) 13 930 338 422 760 284
#63 Sudbury Wolves Dan Ellis (F)
#64 Kitchener Rangers Joe McCann (F)
#65 Erie Otters Tim Filangieri (D)
#66 Mississauga IceDogs Jeremy Whelan (F)
#67 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Van Wagner (D)
#68 Oshawa Generals Shea Guthrie (F)
#69 Guelph Storm Brandon Gentile (D)
#70 Barrie Colts Dan Viljevac (D)
#71 London Knights Kyle McInenly (D)
#72 London Knights Scott Restoule (F)
#73 Belleville Bulls John Adams (F)
#74 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Cassidy Preston (F)
#75 Peterborough Petes Aaron Barton (G)
#76 Brampton Battalion Jason Cassidy (F)
#77 Owen Sound Attack Colin Hanley (F)
#78 Sarnia Sting Zac MacVoy (F)
#79 Plymouth Whalers Ryan McGinnis (D)
#80 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kyle Gajewski (G)
#81 Belleville Bulls Adam Rice (F)
ROUND 5
#82 Kingston Frontenacs Steve Radcliffe (F)
#83 Saginaw Spirit Jamie Klie (D)
#84 Sudbury Wolves Nick Foligno (F) 12 786 175 236 411 640
#85 Erie Otters Jhase Sniderman (G)
#86 Mississauga IceDogs Evan Stephens (D)
#87 Ottawa 67's David Shaw (D)
#88 Owen Sound Attack Derek Brochu (F)
#89 Kitchener Rangers Mike Duco (F) 3 18 0 2 2 65
#90 Brampton Battalion Aaron Lewicki (F)
#91 Brampton Battalion Scott Birnstill (F)
#92 Erie Otters Chad Dunlop (F)
#93 Belleville Bulls Geoff Killing (D)
#94 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Wayne Savage (G)
#95 Erie Otters Peter Sergeant (F)
#96 Sarnia Sting Jeff Christison (F)
#97 Oshawa Generals Kevin Parker (F)
#98 Sarnia Sting Josh Diamond (F)
#99 Sudbury Wolves Phil McIlhone (F)
#100 Erie Otters Chad Loikets (F)
#101 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adam Kneale (F)
ROUND 6
#102 Brampton Battalion Graham McNabb (F)
#103 Sudbury Wolves Jordan Prevost (F)
#104 Kingston Frontenacs Dan Dempsey (D)
#105 Saginaw Spirit Brad O'Shell (F)
#106 Kitchener Rangers Dimitri Semenov (D)
#107 Guelph Storm Billy Lawrence (F)
#108 Ottawa 67's Anthony Guadagnolo (G)
#109 Mississauga IceDogs Nick Sucharski (F)
#110 Barrie Colts Andrew Sweetland (F)
#111 Peterborough Petes Justin Caruana (D)
#112 Oshawa Generals Scott Baker (F)
#113 Belleville Bulls Andrew Perrault (D)
#114 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Scott Lavigne (D)
#115 Peterborough Petes Tom Clancy (D)
#116 Brampton Battalion Jean-François Houle (F)
#117 Windsor Spitfires Nathan Gerbe (F) 9 396 58 80 138 172
#118 Sarnia Sting Michael Sharp (F)
#119 Saginaw Spirit Eric Jagodich (F)
#120 Ottawa 67's Phil Mangan (F)
#121 Saginaw Spirit Aaron Rock (G)
ROUND 7
#122 Saginaw Spirit Matthew Suggs (F)
#123 Sudbury Wolves Tomas Sample (D)
#124 Kingston Frontenacs Sebastien Tremblay (F)
#125 Erie Otters Egor Mironov (F)
#126 Mississauga IceDogs Brad Snetsinger (F)
#127 Kitchener Rangers Justin Piquette (F)
#128 Ottawa 67's Joe Charlebois (D)
#129 Guelph Storm Darryl Smith (F)
#130 Plymouth Whalers Tony Iaquinto (F)
#131 London Knights Jordan Foreman (D)
#132 Owen Sound Attack Trevor Koverko (D)
#133 Belleville Bulls Dave Chessell (D)
#134 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Craig Montgomery (F)
#135 Peterborough Petes Andrew Krelove (D)
#136 Brampton Battalion Vince Bruni (F)
#137 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Bulman (D)
#137 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Bulman (D)
#138 Sarnia Sting Jeremy Reese (F)
#139 Saginaw Spirit Chris Clackson (F)
#140 Ottawa 67's Sean Stidwell (F)
#141 Belleville Bulls Josh Chamberlain (F)
ROUND 8
#142 Barrie Colts Mickey Ellsworth (F)
#143 Sudbury Wolves Dan Goulding (G)
#144 Kingston Frontenacs Greg Laur (G)
#145 Oshawa Generals Brock Matheson (D)
#146 Mississauga IceDogs Casey Gilholm (D)
#147 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sean Smyth (F)
#148 Owen Sound Attack Michael Tardif (G)
#149 Guelph Storm Shawn Haviland (D)
#150 Barrie Colts Nikolai Knights (D)
#151 London Knights Chris Wood (F)
#152 Oshawa Generals Bobby Davey (D)
#153 Belleville Bulls Jami Jean-Louis (D)
#154 Barrie Colts Mike Galbraith (F)
#155 Peterborough Petes Peter Dekker (F)
#156 Brampton Battalion Eric Kemp (D)
#157 Mississauga IceDogs Michel Racicot (G)
#158 Sarnia Sting Jared Rubinoff (F)
#159 Plymouth Whalers Justin Garay (G)
#160 Ottawa 67's Randy Johnston (F)
#161 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Harbach (F)
ROUND 9
#162 Saginaw Spirit Ben Plocar (D)
#163 Sudbury Wolves Frank Desbiens (F)
#164 Kingston Frontenacs Adam Maccarone (D)
#165 Erie Otters Justin Fox (F)
#166 Mississauga IceDogs Justin Gvora (F)
#167 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Tyler McKinley (D)
#168 Owen Sound Attack Kyle Lawson (D)
#169 Guelph Storm Ryan Bernardi (D)
#170 Barrie Colts Jeff Baker (G)
#171 London Knights Daniel Locilento (F)
#172 Guelph Storm Chris Spicer (F)
#173 Belleville Bulls Kevin Lalande (G)
#174 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Cody Hamilton (D)
#175 Peterborough Petes Dan Brewer (D)
#176 Brampton Battalion Tim Sullivan (D)
#177 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Self (F)
#178 Sarnia Sting Justin Mercier (F) 1 9 1 1 2 0
#179 Plymouth Whalers Tim Miller (F)
#180 Barrie Colts Mathieu Méthot (F)
#181 Kitchener Rangers Chris Bryson (F)
ROUND 10
#182 Saginaw Spirit Tom Schmicker (F)
#183 Kingston Frontenacs Brock Schultz (F)
#184 Kingston Frontenacs Bryan Davidson (F)
#185 Erie Otters Jeff Barbieri (D)
#186 Mississauga IceDogs Michael Swift (F)
#187 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brandon Coccimiglio (F)
#188 Owen Sound Attack Brock Ouellet (F)
#189 Guelph Storm Ryan Turek (D)
#190 Barrie Colts Julian Zamparo (D)
#191 Peterborough Petes Simon Kayser (F)
#192 Owen Sound Attack Garrett Sinfield (D)
#193 Barrie Colts Matthew Ganas (F)
#194 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Jack Skille (F) 10 368 43 41 84 118
#195 Peterborough Petes Justin Soryal (F)
#196 Brampton Battalion Sean Street (D)
#197 Peterborough Petes Dustin Turner (F)
#198 Sarnia Sting Mike Stuart (D)
#199 Plymouth Whalers Zachary Shepley (D)
#200 Ottawa 67's Derek Joslin (D) 5 116 4 12 16 63
#201 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Weiss (F)
ROUND 11
#202 Saginaw Spirit Kevin Tuckey (F)
#203 Sudbury Wolves Troy Murray (D)
#204 Kingston Frontenacs T.J. Foster (D)
#205 Erie Otters Naaman Moorman (F)
#206 Mississauga IceDogs Dan Sullivan (D)
#207 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sean Bassingthwaite (F)
#208 Owen Sound Attack Trevor Koverko (D)
#209 Guelph Storm Mike Gurtler (F)
#210 Barrie Colts Glenn Belmore (F)
#211 Ottawa 67's Robby Moss (G)
#212 Oshawa Generals Matt Chuchmach (F)
#213 Belleville Bulls Nathan Ansell (D)
#214 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Alex Mead (F)
#215 Peterborough Petes Mike Weatherbee (D)
#216 Brampton Battalion Trevor Duffy (F)
#217 Windsor Spitfires Nicholas Puim (G)
#218 Sarnia Sting Clint Fisher (D)
#219 Plymouth Whalers Andrew Fournier (F)
#220 Ottawa 67's Cory Battista (F)
#221 Kitchener Rangers Brett Perkins (F)
ROUND 12
#222 Saginaw Spirit Nick McParland (F)
#223 Sudbury Wolves Jimmy Fraser (F)
#224 Kingston Frontenacs Kevin Bendel (G)
#225 Erie Otters Josh Disher (G)
#226 Mississauga IceDogs Adam Combs (F)
#227 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Louie George (G)
#228 Owen Sound Attack Scott Tregunna (F)
#229 Guelph Storm Kyle Adair (F)
#230 Barrie Colts Todd Perry (D)
#231 London Knights Adam Perry (F)
#232 Oshawa Generals Dylan Freeborn (F)
#233 Belleville Bulls Alex Sharpe (F)
#234 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Nicholas LaBrosse (D)
#235 Peterborough Petes Ryan Jones (F)
#236 Brampton Battalion Brayden Irwin (F) 1 2 0 0 0 2
#237 Owen Sound Attack Jake Van Allen (F)
#238 Sarnia Sting Antonio Evangelista (G)
#239 Plymouth Whalers Zach Bearson (F)
#240 Ottawa 67's Mathew Ianiero (F)
#241 Kitchener Rangers Matt Pepe (D)
ROUND 13
#242 Saginaw Spirit Greg Fisher (G)
#243 Sudbury Wolves Andrew Harrison (F)
#244 Kingston Frontenacs Aaron Chambers (F)
#245 Windsor Spitfires Bobby Jarosz (G)
#246 Mississauga IceDogs Keith Wynn (D)
#247 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Tyler Cuthbert (D)
#248 Owen Sound Attack Scott Giles (F)
#249 Guelph Storm Brent Mackie (D)
#250 Barrie Colts Kyle Hope (D)
#251 London Knights Nathan Morris (D)
#252 Oshawa Generals Scott Todd (D)
#253 Belleville Bulls David McIntyre (F) 1 7 1 1 2 2
#254 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Travis Elder (F)
#255 Windsor Spitfires Scott Judson (D)
#256 Brampton Battalion Danny Duval (D)
#257 Windsor Spitfires Kyle Kudroch (F)
#258 Sarnia Sting Michael Ahier (F)
#259 Plymouth Whalers Michael Guzzo (F)
#260 Ottawa 67's Emmond Bell (F)
#261 Kitchener Rangers Steve Putnik (F)
ROUND 14
#262 Saginaw Spirit Jonathan Hunter (G)
#263 Sudbury Wolves Curtis Vickers (F)
#264 Kingston Frontenacs Andrew Taylor (F)
#265 Erie Otters Benjamin Gazdic (D)
#266 Mississauga IceDogs Kris Purawec (F)
#267 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andrew Doyhenard (D)
#268 Owen Sound Attack Theo Peckham (D) 6 160 4 13 17 388
#269 Guelph Storm Trevor Vanwyck (G)
#270 Barrie Colts Ryan Bellows (F)
#272 Oshawa Generals Corey Hume (F)
#273 Belleville Bulls Rob Hyatt (F)
#274 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Steve Whitely (D)
#275 Windsor Spitfires Chris Purves (D)
#276 Brampton Battalion Ted Traskos (G)
#277 Windsor Spitfires Mike Bushby (D)
#278 Sarnia Sting Michael Lalonde (G)
#279 Plymouth Whalers John Kearns (D)
#280 Ottawa 67's Kyle Locke (F)
#281 Kitchener Rangers Don Sanderson (D)
ROUND 15
#282 Saginaw Spirit Simon Gysbers (D)
#283 Sudbury Wolves Tomek Budziakowski (F)
#284 London Knights Brian Gonsalves (F)
#284 London Knights Brian Gonsalves (F)
#285 Erie Otters Mickey Thistel (G)
#286 Mississauga IceDogs Evan Cannavicci (G)
#287 Brampton Battalion Charlie Abbott (G)
#288 Owen Sound Attack Tony Ricalis (F)
#289 Guelph Storm Brett Jager (F)
#290 Barrie Colts Geoff Fullerton (F)
#291 London Knights Mike Steadman (F)
#292 Oshawa Generals Harry Taylor (D)
#293 Belleville Bulls Doug Mason (D)
#294 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Neal Ross (F)
#295 Windsor Spitfires Andrew Mather (F)
#296 Brampton Battalion Greg Payne (F)
#297 Windsor Spitfires Shawn Hunwick (G) 1 1 - - - -
#298 Sarnia Sting Lyon Messier (D)
#299 Plymouth Whalers Dan Kerrigan (D)
#300 Ottawa 67's Brent Boschman (F)
#301 Kitchener Rangers Zach Jones (D)