2002 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2002
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Mississauga IceDogs Rob Schremp (F) 5 114 20 34 54 26
#2 Kingston Frontenacs Wes O'Neill (D) 2 5 0 0 0 6
#3 Brampton Battalion Wojtek Wolski (F) 8 451 99 168 267 113
#4 Owen Sound Attack Dan LaCosta (G) 2 4 - - - -
#5 Saginaw Spirit Jean-Michel Rizk (F)
#6 Oshawa Generals Adam Berti (F) 1 2 0 0 0 0
#7 Sudbury Wolves Brett Connolly (F)
#8 London Knights Dave Bolland (F) 13 433 85 123 208 299
#9 Sarnia Sting Todd Perry (D)
#10 Windsor Spitfires Mitch Maunu (D)
#11 Peterborough Petes Jordan Morrison (F)
#12 Kitchener Rangers Evan McGrath (F)
#13 Guelph Storm Ryan Garlock (F)
#14 Ottawa 67's Kyle Wharton (D)
#15 Belleville Bulls Mike Duncan (D)
#16 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Tyler Kennedy (F) 9 527 89 126 215 239
#17 Barrie Colts Hunter Tremblay (F)
#18 Erie Otters Mike Blunden (F) 11 127 7 6 13 145
#19 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Scott Lehman (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#20 Plymouth Whalers Taylor Raszka (F)
ROUND 2
#21 Mississauga IceDogs Daniel Revelle (F)
#22 Kingston Frontenacs Clay McFadden (F)
#23 Brampton Battalion Dan Marziani (D)
#24 Owen Sound Attack Andrew Maksym (F)
#25 Saginaw Spirit Daniel Borges (F)
#26 Oshawa Generals Kyle Raftis (D)
#27 Sudbury Wolves Howie Martin (F)
#28 London Knights Robbie Drummond (F)
#29 Sarnia Sting Micheal Haley (F) 9 205 8 17 25 562
#30 Belleville Bulls Darcy Tuplin (F)
#31 Peterborough Petes Patrick Kaleta (F) 9 348 27 27 54 542
#32 Kitchener Rangers Carlo DiRienzo (G)
#33 London Knights Adam Nemeth (D)
#34 Ottawa 67's Peter Tsimikalis (F)
#35 Sudbury Wolves Craig Voakes (F)
#36 Ottawa 67's Bryan Bickell (F) 10 395 66 70 136 192
#37 Barrie Colts Evan Brophey (F) 2 4 0 0 0 0
#38 Saginaw Spirit Brandon Burns (D)
#39 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Nathan McIver (D) 3 36 0 1 1 95
#40 Plymouth Whalers Trevor Waddell (D)
ROUND 3
#41 Oshawa Generals Mike McLean (F)
#42 Kingston Frontenacs Ryan Stephenson (F)
#43 Brampton Battalion Geordie Michie (F)
#44 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rick Caughell (F)
#45 Peterborough Petes Bryan Young (D) 2 17 0 0 0 10
#46 Owen Sound Attack Ryan Minoletti (D)
#47 Sudbury Wolves Sean Grendus (F)
#48 Erie Otters Kory Helowka (D)
#49 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Matt Lashoff (D) 5 74 1 15 16 59
#50 Windsor Spitfires Jeff Leavitt (F)
#51 Peterborough Petes Liam Reddox (F) 4 100 6 18 24 34
#52 Kitchener Rangers Matt Auffrey (F)
#53 Kingston Frontenacs Peder Skinner (F)
#54 Ottawa 67's Brodie Beard (D)
#55 Belleville Bulls Cody Thornton (F)
#56 Guelph Storm Alexandre Lacombe (F)
#57 Barrie Colts Ryan Olidis (F)
#58 Erie Otters Derrick Bagshaw (F)
#59 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Justin Peters (G) 7 83 - - - -
#60 Saginaw Spirit Kevin Porter (F) 8 249 29 29 58 60
ROUND 4
#61 Mississauga IceDogs Chris Chimienti (D)
#62 Kitchener Rangers Patrick Davis (F) 2 9 1 0 1 0
#63 Brampton Battalion Daniel Vukovic (D)
#64 Mississauga IceDogs Justin Hofstetter (D)
#65 Windsor Spitfires Kyle Knechtel (G)
#66 Brampton Battalion Brock McPherson (F)
#67 Windsor Spitfires Jared Cipparone (F)
#68 London Knights Trevor Kell (F)
#69 Belleville Bulls Christopher Rylands (D)
#70 Sarnia Sting Steve Ward (D)
#71 Sudbury Wolves Jonathan D'Aversa (D)
#72 Brampton Battalion Elliot McCormick (F)
#73 Guelph Storm Mark Versteeg-Lytwyn (F)
#74 Ottawa 67's Brad White (F)
#75 Belleville Bulls Jordan Grant (F)
#76 London Knights Ryan Pottruff (D)
#77 Barrie Colts Andrew Marshall (D)
#78 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jordan Owens (F)
#79 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Joe Rand (F)
#80 Plymouth Whalers Mike Letizia (D)
ROUND 5
#81 Sarnia Sting Brandon Scero (F)
#82 Windsor Spitfires Steve Ludzik (F)
#83 Oshawa Generals Bret Nasby (D)
#84 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Ty Raine (F)
#85 Guelph Storm Tyler Haskins (F)
#86 Plymouth Whalers Eddie Wheeler (G)
#87 Sarnia Sting Drew Larman (F) 3 26 2 1 3 4
#88 Windsor Spitfires Brett Liscomb (F)
#89 Sarnia Sting Kelsey Wilson (F)
#90 Windsor Spitfires Ben Heersink (D)
#91 Peterborough Petes Peter Aston (D)
#92 Peterborough Petes Corey Gault (F)
#93 Belleville Bulls Thomas Samaris (G)
#94 Ottawa 67's Robbie Lawrance (D)
#95 Belleville Bulls Grant Cooper (D)
#96 Kitchener Rangers Peter Franchin (F)
#97 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jason Pitton (F)
#98 Erie Otters Vince Scott (F)
#99 Owen Sound Attack Brendan Duncan (F)
#100 Saginaw Spirit Marty Gurnoe (D)
ROUND 6
#101 Kingston Frontenacs Jared Boll (F) 11 579 28 38 66 1298
#102 Kingston Frontenacs Chad Kolarik (F) 2 6 0 1 1 2
#103 Ottawa 67's John Carter (F)
#104 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Shaun Williams (G)
#105 Saginaw Spirit Todd McIlrath (F)
#106 Oshawa Generals Tyler Donati (F)
#107 Sudbury Wolves Jesse Adair (D)
#108 London Knights Tim Thomas (F)
#109 Plymouth Whalers Dan Lefort (D)
#110 Kitchener Rangers Cam Fergus (F)
#111 Peterborough Petes Aaron Djekic (G)
#112 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Brush (D)
#113 Belleville Bulls Kyle Sonnenburg (D)
#114 Sudbury Wolves Rusty Masters (D)
#115 Windsor Spitfires David Hamm (F)
#116 Plymouth Whalers Gino Pisellini (F)
#117 Barrie Colts Chris Rowan (G)
#118 Windsor Spitfires Victor Oreskovich (F) 3 67 2 7 9 41
#119 London Knights Dan Torres (F)
#120 Guelph Storm Andrew Hotham (D)
ROUND 7
#121 Mississauga IceDogs David Shantz (G) 1 0 - - - -
#122 Kingston Frontenacs Blake Berkhout (F)
#123 Brampton Battalion Matt Beca (F)
#124 Owen Sound Attack Matt Primeau (D)
#125 Saginaw Spirit Mike McKenzie (F)
#126 Oshawa Generals Andrew Gibbons (F)
#127 Sudbury Wolves Ian Keserich (G)
#128 Plymouth Whalers Kevin Swallow (F)
#129 Sarnia Sting Adam Abrahamson (F)
#130 Windsor Spitfires Joe Grimaldi (D)
#131 Peterborough Petes Andrew Fagan (F)
#132 Barrie Colts Nick Plastino (D)
#133 Guelph Storm Joey Pell (D)
#134 London Knights Jeff Shattler (F)
#135 Belleville Bulls Joey Piccone (F)
#136 Guelph Storm Matt Connors (F)
#137 Guelph Storm Danny Taylor (G) 3 4 - - - -
#138 Sarnia Sting James Heywood (D)
#139 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Brent Small (F)
#140 Peterborough Petes Jesse Graham (F)
ROUND 8
#141 Mississauga IceDogs David Shearer (D)
#142 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mike Tansey (F)
#143 Mississauga IceDogs Chad Painchaud (F)
#144 Mississauga IceDogs Cory Cassell (D)
#145 Saginaw Spirit Kenny Blain (F)
#146 Oshawa Generals Jordan Bonneville (D)
#147 Brampton Battalion Matt Spezza (G)
#148 London Knights Tim Scholz (F)
#149 Sarnia Sting David Lyall (D)
#150 Windsor Spitfires Cal O'Reilly (F) 7 145 16 33 49 14
#151 Peterborough Petes Mike Testa (F)
#152 Kitchener Rangers Nicholas Schaus (D)
#153 Guelph Storm Jamie VanderVeeken (D)
#154 Ottawa 67's Marcus Daley (F)
#155 Belleville Bulls Shaun Clinton (F)
#156 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jacob King (F)
#157 Barrie Colts Kevin Schmidt (D)
#158 Windsor Spitfires Jason Towsley (F)
#159 Owen Sound Attack Charlie Giffin (F)
#160 Plymouth Whalers Craig Cescon (D)
ROUND 9
#161 Mississauga IceDogs Nathan Hooper (F)
#162 Kingston Frontenacs Stuart Naylor (F)
#163 Brampton Battalion Mike Vernace (D) 2 22 0 1 1 10
#164 Oshawa Generals Zach Kleiman (G)
#165 Saginaw Spirit Jason DeSantis (D)
#166 Oshawa Generals Sam Campbell (F)
#167 Sudbury Wolves Mike Nemeth (F)
#168 London Knights Travis Turnbull (F) 1 3 1 0 1 5
#169 Plymouth Whalers Greg Geurtjens (F)
#170 Peterborough Petes Gregory Stewart (F) 3 26 0 1 1 48
#171 Peterborough Petes Connor MacDonald (D)
#172 Kitchener Rangers John Gordon (D)
#173 Barrie Colts Travis Fuller (F)
#174 Ottawa 67's Brad Hartley (F)
#175 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andrew Manuel (G)
#176 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andy Lamoureux (D)
#177 Barrie Colts Justin Johnston (D)
#178 Erie Otters Adam Armonas (F)
#179 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Will Carpenter (D)
#180 Plymouth Whalers Luke Lucyk (D)
ROUND 10
#181 Saginaw Spirit Matt Pike (G)
#182 Peterborough Petes Brendan Sherrard (D)
#183 Brampton Battalion Patrick Sweeney (F)
#184 Owen Sound Attack William White (F)
#185 Saginaw Spirit Joe Milo (F)
#186 Owen Sound Attack Michael Grimes (F)
#187 Sudbury Wolves Shawn Potvin (D)
#188 Kitchener Rangers Mike Chmielewski (F)
#189 London Knights Matthew Carroll (F)
#190 Windsor Spitfires Michael Cox (F)
#191 Kingston Frontenacs Billy Burke (F)
#192 Kitchener Rangers Daniel Larocque (D)
#193 Guelph Storm Andrew Dissanayake (F)
#194 Guelph Storm Darryl Simich (D)
#195 Belleville Bulls Shawn Fensel (D)
#196 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Matt Brunet (F)
#197 Kitchener Rangers Mike Willemsen (F)
#198 Erie Otters Dan Tormey (G)
#199 Mississauga IceDogs Nathaniel Brooks (F)
#200 London Knights Josh Francis (D)
ROUND 11
#201 Mississauga IceDogs Brennan Barker (D)
#202 Kingston Frontenacs Blake Pronk (F)
#203 Brampton Battalion Michael Worrell (D)
#204 Owen Sound Attack Brad Sharpe (D)
#205 Saginaw Spirit Gene Falsetto (F)
#206 Oshawa Generals Zachary Greer (F)
#207 Sudbury Wolves Benoît Pouliot (F) 12 625 130 133 263 371
#208 London Knights Andre Neveu (D)
#209 Barrie Colts Joe Hall (F)
#210 Windsor Spitfires Brad McKenzie (F)
#211 Peterborough Petes Kyle Sorensen (D)
#212 Kitchener Rangers Matt Van Egmond (G)
#213 Guelph Storm Dan Bakker (F)
#214 Ottawa 67's Ian Dams (G)
#215 Belleville Bulls Christopher Belnap (F)
#216 Erie Otters Jason Speight (F)
#217 Barrie Colts Chris Morrison (D)
#218 Erie Otters Darryl Drake (F)
#219 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Connor Cameron (F)
#220 Plymouth Whalers Jon Marshall (D)
ROUND 12
#221 Mississauga IceDogs Alexander Ennaffati (D)
#222 Kingston Frontenacs Sean DeMuynck (D)
#223 Brampton Battalion Matthew Unruh (D)
#224 Owen Sound Attack Robert Bonhomme (D)
#225 Saginaw Spirit Chase Ryan (D)
#226 Oshawa Generals Jeff Oke (F)
#227 Sudbury Wolves Tyler Kelloway (D)
#228 London Knights Dennis Dewar (F)
#229 Sarnia Sting Blake MacDonald (G)
#230 Windsor Spitfires Dan Eves (F)
#231 Peterborough Petes Robert Groom (D)
#232 Kitchener Rangers Joel Sheppard (F)
#233 Guelph Storm Alan Dorich (D)
#234 Ottawa 67's Nick Davis (F)
#235 Belleville Bulls Mitch Gaylord (F)
#236 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kyle Schwende (F)
#237 Barrie Colts Mark Fraser (D) 7 219 4 18 22 302
#238 Erie Otters Kyle O'Boyle (D)
#239 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Andrew Ferguson (F)
#240 Plymouth Whalers Nik Sellers (F)
ROUND 13
#241 Mississauga IceDogs Adam DeJong (F)
#242 Kingston Frontenacs Peter Drikos (D)
#243 Brampton Battalion Daren Machesney (G) 2 0 - - - -
#244 Owen Sound Attack Devin McElroy (F)
#245 Saginaw Spirit Mike Mills (F)
#246 Oshawa Generals Philippe Etter (D)
#247 Sudbury Wolves Darrell Hiscock (D)
#248 London Knights Ryan Wildfang (F)
#249 Sarnia Sting Nick Tuzzolino (D)
#250 Windsor Spitfires Scott Campbell (D)
#251 Peterborough Petes Blake Cross (G)
#252 Kitchener Rangers Stefan Wonfor (D)
#253 Guelph Storm Dave Nicoletti (D)
#254 Ottawa 67's Daniel Sullivan (F)
#255 Guelph Storm Rick Lynch (D)
#256 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Michael Campbell (D)
#257 Barrie Colts Kyle Zettler (F)
#258 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Bryan Peters (F)
#259 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Nick Gerasimoff (D)
#260 Plymouth Whalers Matt Cleveland (G)
ROUND 14
#261 Mississauga IceDogs Anthony Ferrante (G)
#262 Kingston Frontenacs Seth Klerer (F)
#263 Brampton Battalion Mathew Goodwin (F)
#264 Owen Sound Attack Jeff Wiseman (D)
#265 Saginaw Spirit Jamie Silverson (D)
#266 Oshawa Generals Kyle Kerr (D)
#267 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Beech (G)
#268 London Knights Adam Sergerie (F)
#269 Sarnia Sting Tyler Vivian (F)
#270 Erie Otters Tyler Stitt (D)
#271 Kitchener Rangers Steve Cornelissen (D)
#272 Guelph Storm Alex Penner (D)
#273 Ottawa 67's Ian Lockman (F)
#274 Belleville Bulls Brock McBride (F)
#275 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brad Good (D)
#276 Barrie Colts Joel Shaw (F)
#277 Erie Otters Shawn Peden (D)
#278 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kyle Clancy (G)
#279 Plymouth Whalers Taylor Stone (D)
ROUND 15
#280 Mississauga IceDogs Ryan Wilkinson (D)
#281 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chris Ziomek (F)
#282 Brampton Battalion Josh Boyd (F)
#283 Owen Sound Attack Peter Cowan (F)
#284 Saginaw Spirit Nick DeCroo (F)
#285 Oshawa Generals Justin Donati (F)
#286 Sudbury Wolves Jon Matsumoto (F) 2 14 2 0 2 4
#287 London Knights Danny Richmond (D) 3 49 0 3 3 75
#288 Ottawa 67's Mark Smith (D)
#289 Kitchener Rangers John-David McNamara (G)
#290 Kitchener Rangers Tim St. Pierre (F)
#291 Guelph Storm Alex Okrzesik (G)
#292 Erie Otters Ian Boots (F)
#293 Belleville Bulls Trevor Elliott (F)
#294 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jarret Peterson (F)
#295 Barrie Colts Ken May (F)
#296 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andrew Desjardins (F) 7 408 23 41 64 307
#297 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Thomas Waugh (F)
#298 Plymouth Whalers Steve Bandurski (F)