

© Photo: Brian Mchattie
Dominik Salama
Shakers / II-divisioona - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jun 02, 1997
- Age
- 29
- Place of Birth
- Vantaa, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- Kiekko-Vantaa
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 84 kg / 185 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
Dominik Salama Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | U16 II-divisioona Q | 1 | 7.00 | .844 | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | U16 Suomi-sarja | 7 | 5.35 | .906 | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | U16 Aluesarja | 6 | 5.08 | .878 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | U17 Mestis | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | U18 Mestis | 19 | 3.95 | .921 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | U18 SM-sarja | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | U18 Mestis | 15 | 1.73 | .931 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | U18 SM-sarja | 11 | - | .939 | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | U20 SM-liiga | 1 | 9.00 | .625 | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | U20 Suomi-sarja | 17 | - | .912 | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | U20 Mestis | 18 | 2.15 | .924 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.60 | .889 | - | - | |
| 2016-2017 | III-divisioona | 2 | 0.50 | .952 | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | U20 Mestis | 22 | 1.64 | .946 | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | U20 SM-liiga | 15 | 2.80 | .914 | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | Suomi-sarja | 26 | - | .930 | - | - | Playoffs | 9 | 2.56 | .929 | - | - | |
| 2018-2019 | Suomi-sarja | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 4 | 4.00 | .866 | - | - | |
| 2019-2020 | Mestis | 5 | 4.50 | .774 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | HockeyEttan | 12 | 2.28 | .925 | 0 | 10-2-0 | Qualification | 3 | 3.04 | .909 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2020-2021 | Norway2 | 20 | 3.43 | .905 | 0 | 12-8-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Suomi-sarja | 13 | 2.44 | .928 | 1 | 8-4-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Poland | 6 | 3.12 | .933 | 0 | 3-3-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.26 | .910 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | Poland | 36 | 2.80 | .924 | 3 | 18-17-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 4.01 | .896 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | Poland | 17 | 3.44 | .910 | 1 | 2-15-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | EIHL | 5 | 3.83 | .903 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | Poland | 26 | 3.86 | .899 | 1 | 6-18-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | Poland | 9 | 4.08 | .857 | 0 | 3-6-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.16 | .913 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | II-divisioona | 15 | 3.12 | .928 | 2 | 9-5-0 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.15 | .924 | 1 | 4-2-0 | |
| 2026-2027 | II-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - |
Dominik Salama Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 3.00 | .864 | - | - | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Suomen Cup | 2 | - | .904 | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Suomen Cup | 4 | - | .937 | - | - |
Dominik Salama Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3.83 | .903 | 0 | 1-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 12 | 2.28 | .925 | 0 | 10-2-0 | 1 | 3 | 3.04 | .909 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2 | 15 | 3.12 | .928 | 2 | 9-5-0 | 1 | 6 | 3.15 | .924 | 1 | 4-2-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 0.50 | .952 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 4.50 | .774 | 0 | 0-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3.43 | .905 | 0 | 12-8-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 94 | 3.31 | .909 | 5 | 32-59-0 | 3 | 12 | 3.48 | .909 | 0 | 1-11-0 | |
| 3 | 8 | 3.00* | .926* | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 39 | 2.44* | .929 | 1* | 8-4-0 | 1 | 13 | - | .929* | - | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 5.08 | .878 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 7.00 | .844 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 7 | 5.35 | .906 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 34 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 11 | - | .939 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 40 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | 2.60 | .889 | - | - | |
| 2 | 16 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | - | .912 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Dominik Salama Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 4.08 | .857 | 0 | 3-6-0 | 1 | 4 | 3.16 | .913 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |
| 1 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3.83 | .903 | 0 | 1-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 3.43 | .905 | 0 | 12-8-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 19 | 3.95 | .921 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | - | .912 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 9.00 | .625 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 28 | 3.00* | .930* | - | - | 1 | 13 | - | .929* | - | - | |
| 1 | 17 | 2.44* | .930 | 1* | 8-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 7 | 4.50* | .833 | 0 | 0-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0.50 | .952 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 26 | 1.73* | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 55 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | 2.60 | .889 | - | - | |
| 1 | 15 | 3.12 | .928 | 2 | 9-5-0 | 1 | 6 | 3.15 | .924 | 1 | 4-2-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 7.00 | .844 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 12 | 2.28 | .925 | 0 | 10-2-0 | 1 | 3 | 3.04 | .909 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 85 | 3.23 | .914 | 5 | 29-53-0 | 2 | 8 | 3.65 | .907 | 0 | 1-7-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Dominik Salama Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | KHT | Shakers | |
| Confirmed | Cracovia Krakow | KHT | |
| Confirmed | STS Sanok | Cracovia Krakow | |
| Confirmed | Fife Flyers | STS Sanok | |
| Confirmed | STS Sanok | Fife Flyers | |
| Confirmed | No team | STS Sanok | |
| Extension | STS Sanok | STS Sanok | |
| Confirmed | JHT | STS Sanok | |
| Confirmed | Haugesund Seagulls | JHT | |
| Confirmed | Kiruna AIF | Haugesund Seagulls | |
| Confirmed | Jokipojat | Kiruna AIF | |
| Confirmed | Hunters | Jokipojat | |
| Confirmed | Karhu-Kissat U20 | Hunters |