

© Photo: Andrew Fielder

Jeremy Helvig
#39 Saint Mary's Univ. / USports - 23/24
- Date of Birth
- May 25, 1997
- Age
- 29
- Place of Birth
- Markham, ON, CAN
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 85 kg / 187 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
1
1
Jeremy Helvig Facts
Jeremy Helvig Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | GTHL U16 | 25 | 1.84 | - | - | - | Playoffs | 14 | 2.07 | - | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | OJHL | 28 | 2.69 | .904 | 1 | 17-7-1 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | OHL | 14 | 4.55 | .862 | 0 | 2-8-2 | Playoffs | 1 | 5.15 | .818 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | OHL | 27 | 2.13 | .929 | 2 | 19-3-1 | Playoffs | 7 | 2.40 | .908 | 2 | 3-1-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | OHL | 59 | 2.72 | .907 | 6 | 29-22-7 | Playoffs | 11 | 2.90 | .892 | 0 | 4-7-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | OHL | 56 | 2.68 | .916 | 2 | 31-16-9 | Playoffs | 16 | 3.06 | .909 | 0 | 9-6-1 | |
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 1 | 2.80 | .875 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 39 | 2.27 | .918 | 3 | 27-6-4 | Playoffs | 5 | 2.28 | .878 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | 1 | 6.03 | .800 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 3 | 3.86 | .899 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 30 | 3.60 | .903 | 0 | 14-12-3 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | AHL | 4 | 2.50 | .920 | 0 | 4-0-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | ECHL | 5 | 3.64 | .831 | 0 | 0-2-1 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | ECHL | 1 | 4.82 | .750 | 0 | 0-0-1 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | USports | 17 | 2.59 | .927 | - | 12-3-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 2.00 | .947 | - | 4-3-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | USports | 16 | 2.61 | .899 | - | 8-7-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.49 | .871 | - | 2-3-0 |
Jeremy Helvig Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | OHL Cup | 3 | 3.85 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | OGC-16 | 3 | 4.00 | .889 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | Dudley Hewitt Cup | 1 | 1.00 | .957 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | RBC Cup | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | University Cup | 1 | 3.12 | .893 | - | 0-1-0 |
Jeremy Helvig Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 3.18 | .896 | 0 | 5-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 1.00 | .957 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 78 | 2.94 | .906 | 3 | 41-23-9 | 1 | 5 | 2.28 | .878 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 1 | 25 | 1.84 | - | - | - | 1 | 14 | 2.07 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 4.00 | .889 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 156 | 2.75 | .910 | 10 | 81-49-19 | 4 | 35 | 2.92 | .903 | 2 | 16-14-1 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3.85 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 28 | 2.69 | .904 | 1 | 17-7-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 3.12 | .893 | - | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 33 | 2.60 | .915 | - | 20-10-0 | 2 | 12 | 2.54 | .924 | - | 6-6-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jeremy Helvig Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 5.17 | .816 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.50 | .920 | 0 | 4-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 40 | 2.33 | .915 | 3 | 27-6-5 | 1 | 5 | 2.28 | .878 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 1 | 5 | 3.64 | .831 | 0 | 0-2-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 30 | 3.60 | .903 | 0 | 14-12-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 3.86 | .899 | 0 | 0-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 156 | 2.75 | .910 | 10 | 81-49-19 | 4 | 35 | 2.92 | .903 | 2 | 16-14-1 | |
| 2 | 34 | 2.61 | .915 | - | 20-11-0 | 2 | 12 | 2.54 | .924 | - | 6-6-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 4.00 | .889 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 29 | 2.63 | .906 | 1 | 18-7-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 28 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 14 | 2.07 | - | - | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jeremy Helvig Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2015-2016 |
|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Kingston Frontenacs | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Confirmed | Toronto Red Wings U16 AAA | Kingston Frontenacs |
Jeremy Helvig Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2013, 3 #45 by Kingston Frontenacs in the OHL Priority Selection
Cult/Star player for Toronto Red Wings U16 AAA