

© Photo: Timo Savela
Joonas Uimonen
#77 Nikko Icebucks / Asia League - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Aug 17, 1998
- Age
- 28
- Place of Birth
- Hämeenlinna, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- HPK
- Position
- D
- Height
- 191 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 94 kg / 207 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
Joonas Uimonen Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | U16 SM-sarja Q | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | U16 SM-sarja | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | U16 Suomi-sarja | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | U17 SM-sarja | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | U17 SM-sarja | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | U18 SM-sarja | 41 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 22 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | U20 Suomi-sarja Q | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | U20 Suomi-sarja | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | U20 SM-liiga | 36 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -12 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | U20 SM-liiga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | U20 SM-liiga | 37 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 8 | 22 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018-2019 | U20 SM-liiga | 51 | 5 | 26 | 31 | 30 | -7 | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -4 | |
| 2019-2020 | Mestis | 33 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | -13 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Mestis | 27 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 8 | -11 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Mestis | 21 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 5 | Playoffs | 13 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2022-2023 | Erste Liga | 14 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 14 | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | -1 | |
| 2023-2024 | Poland | 36 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 4 | - | Playoffs | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | Poland | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Asia League | 40 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 8 | 17 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026-2027 | Asia League | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
Joonas Uimonen Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | Champions HL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
Joonas Uimonen Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 50 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 0.48 | 8 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.93 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | - | -1 | |
| 3 | 81 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.41 | 16 | -19 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.46 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2 | 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 0.37 | 6 | - | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.24 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.44 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.44 | 22 | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | - | |
| 4 | 124 | 14 | 49 | 63 | 0.51 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.55 | 4 | -4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 |
Joonas Uimonen Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.93 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | - | -1 | |
| 2 | 52 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0.50 | 16 | -6* | 1 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.46 | 2 | 0 | |
| 1 | 30 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.30 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.44 | 22 | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | - | |
| 4 | 124 | 14 | 49 | 63 | 0.51 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.55 | 4 | -4 | |
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 50 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 0.48 | 8 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 37 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.22 | 20 | -13* | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 63 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 0.33 | 6 | -1* | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Joonas Uimonen Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2023-2024 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Nikko Icebucks | Nikko Icebucks | |
| Confirmed | Unia Oswiecim | Nikko Icebucks | |
| Extension | Unia Oswiecim | Unia Oswiecim | |
| Confirmed | Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia HC | Unia Oswiecim | |
| Confirmed | FPS | Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia HC | |
| Extension | FPS | FPS | |
| Confirmed | Peliitat | FPS | |
| Confirmed | HPK U20 | Peliitat | |
| Extension | HPK U20 | HPK |