

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Shayne Battler
#31 Univ. of Ontario Inst. of Tech. / USports - 19/20
- Date of Birth
- Mar 31, 1998
- Age
- 28
- Place of Birth
- Oshawa, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 190 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 86 kg / 190 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
Shayne Battler Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | ETAHL U16 | 24 | - | - | 0 | 12-4-3 | Playoffs | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2014-2015 | ALLIANCE U18 | 17 | 2.64 | .895 | 1 | 12-5-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.89 | .888 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | GOJHL | 27 | 3.40 | .896 | 0 | 13-13-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 4.17 | .877 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | GOJHL | 33 | 3.40 | .905 | 2 | 16-15-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 9.17 | .789 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | NOJHL | 2 | 3.00 | .922 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | NOJHL | 26 | 2.71 | .909 | 1 | 15-8-0 | Playoffs | 10 | 1.57 | .952 | 2 | 7-3-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | NOJHL | 9 | 3.63 | .885 | 0 | 2-6-1 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | BCHL | 18 | 2.65 | .906 | 1 | 9-6-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.48 | .923 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | USports | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Shayne Battler Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | Dudley Hewitt Cup | 2 | 3.16 | .905 | 0 | 0-2-0 |
Shayne Battler Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 2.64 | .895 | 1 | 12-5-0 | 1 | 5 | 3.89 | .888 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 1 | 18 | 2.65 | .906 | 1 | 9-6-0 | 1 | 1 | 2.48 | .923 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.16 | .905 | 0 | 0-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 24 | - | - | 0 | 12-4-3 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2 | 60 | 3.40 | .902 | 2 | 29-28-0 | 2 | 9 | 4.72 | .865 | 0 | 3-5-0 | |
| 2 | 37 | 2.93 | .905 | 1 | 19-14-1 | 1 | 10 | 1.57 | .952 | 2 | 7-3-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Shayne Battler Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | - | - | 0 | 12-4-3 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2 | 37 | 2.93 | .903* | 1 | 17-16-1 | 1 | 10 | 1.57 | .952 | 2 | 7-3-0 | |
| 1 | 33 | 3.40 | .905 | 2 | 16-15-0 | 1 | 2 | 9.17 | .789 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 17 | 2.64 | .895 | 1 | 12-5-0 | 1 | 5 | 3.89 | .888 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |
| 1 | 18 | 2.65 | .906 | 1 | 9-6-0 | 1 | 1 | 2.48 | .923 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .922 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 27 | 3.40 | .896 | 0 | 13-13-0 | 1 | 7 | 4.17 | .877 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Shayne Battler Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2017-2018 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Cochrane Crunch | Langley Rivermen | |
| Confirmed | Powassan VooDoos | Cochrane Crunch | |
| Confirmed | Fort Erie Meteors | Powassan VooDoos | |
| Confirmed | Clarington Toros U16 AAA | Sarnia Sting |
Shayne Battler Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2014, 6 #116 by Sarnia Sting in the OHL Priority Selection