

© Photo: Robert Greeley
Cole Beckstead
#88 Phoenix Thunder / NZIHL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Jun 20, 1998
- Age
- 28
- Place of Birth
- Morrisburg, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- LW
- Height
- 173 cm / 5'8"
- Weight
- 77 kg / 170 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- -
Cole Beckstead Facts
Brother: Marc Beckstead
Cole Beckstead Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | HEO U14 AA | 30 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 52 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | HEO U15 AA | 30 | 12 | 34 | 46 | 42 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 23 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | HEO U16 AA | 27 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 39 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | OEHL U18 | 24 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 82 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | EOJHL | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | OJHL | 46 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 76 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | OJHL | 52 | 12 | 34 | 46 | 82 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | OJHL | 54 | 8 | 39 | 47 | 40 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | OJHL | 17 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 46 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | CCHL | 22 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 16 | - | Playoffs | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 18 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | NCAA III | 25 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 35 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | NCAA III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | NCAA III | 20 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | NCAA III | 19 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | France2 | 26 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 14 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2023-2024 | NZIHL | 15 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 12 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | NZIHL | 16 | 12 | 29 | 41 | 16 | 19 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 29 | -5 | |
| 2025-2026 | NZIHL | 16 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 21 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | - |
Cole Beckstead Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | French Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | NZIHL2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | NZIHL2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
Cole Beckstead Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.82 | 16 | - | 1 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.36 | 18 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.69 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.53 | 52 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 12 | 34 | 46 | 1.53 | 42 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 23 | - | |
| 1 | 27 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 1.04 | 39 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 64 | 6 | 30 | 36 | 0.56 | 65 | -4* | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 47 | 36 | 76 | 112 | 2.38 | 49 | 17* | 2 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 2.00 | 35 | -5* | |
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2.50 | 2 | 11 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 24 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.92 | 82 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 169 | 24 | 96 | 120 | 0.71 | 244 | - | 3 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.24 | 58 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Cole Beckstead Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.67 | 17 | 14* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 1 | |
| 1 | 22 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.82 | 16 | - | 1 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.36 | 18 | - | |
| 4 | 169 | 24 | 96 | 120 | 0.71 | 244 | - | 3 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.24 | 58 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 51 | 41 | 81 | 122 | 2.39 | 51 | 28* | 2 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 2.00 | 35 | -5* | |
| 1 | 30 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.53 | 52 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 12 | 34 | 46 | 1.53 | 42 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 23 | - | |
| 1 | 27 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 1.04 | 39 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.40 | 35 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 39 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 0.67 | 30 | -4* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 24 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.92 | 82 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Cole Beckstead Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2024-2025 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout | Caen | |
| Confirmed | Skidmore College | Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout | |
| Confirmed | Carleton Place Canadians | Skidmore College |
Cole Beckstead Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2014, 5 #64 by Nepean Raiders in the CCHL Draft