

© Photo: Tim Austen
David Lafrance
#6 Manotick Mariners / NPHL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- May 17, 2001
- Age
- 25
- Place of Birth
- Ottawa, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- D
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 83 kg / 183 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- -
1
David Lafrance Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | HEO U14 AA | 30 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 2 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | HEO U14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | HEO U15 | 30 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 2 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | HEO U18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Playoffs QC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | HEO U18 | 45 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | CCHL | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | HEO U18 | 41 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 12 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | CCHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | CCHL | 53 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | CCHL | 49 | 2 | 19 | 21 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | NCAA | 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 68 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 43 | -2 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2022-2023 | USports | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | USports | 27 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | USports | 27 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | NPHL | 13 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
David Lafrance Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | TCQ-O | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | WJAC-19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | University Cup | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
David Lafrance Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 111 | 7 | 37 | 44 | 0.40 | 34 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.38 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.40 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.40 | 2 | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | |
| 3 | 87 | 7 | 20 | 27 | 0.31 | 20 | - | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 | - | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 68 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.21 | 43 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 6 | 1 | |
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 56 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0.27 | 34 | - | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 0 |
David Lafrance Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.40 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 68 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.21 | 43 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 6 | 1 | |
| 1 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 | - | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.38 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.40 | 2 | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 111 | 7 | 37 | 44 | 0.40 | 34 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | - | |
| 3 | 94 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.31 | 22 | - | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 | 0 | - | |
| 3 | 59 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.27 | 36 | 1* | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 2 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
David Lafrance Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2024-2025 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Halifax Mooseheads | Univ. of Ottawa | |
| Confirmed | Robert Morris Univ. | Halifax Mooseheads | |
| Confirmed | Rockland Nationals | Robert Morris Univ. | |
| Confirmed | Rockland Nationals U18 AAA | Rockland Nationals |
David Lafrance Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2019, 14 #209 by Youngstown Phantoms in the USHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2018, 3 #46 by Ottawa 67's in the OHL U18 Priority Selection
Drafted 2016, 5 #45 by Gloucester Rangers in the CCHL Bantam Protected Draft